Elijah23 Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 17 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: Friday at 11:44 PM Share Posted August 30, 2012 Hello, anyone who might know how to fix this, could you please help me?.. I have this PHP script used for my flux cp which is coded by gerome, <?php if($_GET['module'] == 'main' OR empty($_GET['module'])): ?> But I'm getting error and showing this logs: Undefined index: module in /home/user/public_html/themes/designno3/header.php on line 217 I'm really confused cause I don't get error using the CP in my computer but putting this in a live site gives me this error.. Thanks!.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ajjwidjdneidjenw Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 15 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 161 Reputation: 31 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2022 Share Posted August 30, 2012 Check if the PHP your webhost is using the right version. Does your webhost have Cpanel? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elijah23 Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 17 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: Friday at 11:44 PM Author Share Posted August 30, 2012 Yes it has Cpanel... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jupeto Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 34 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 225 Reputation: 39 Joined: 01/20/12 Last Seen: October 6, 2024 Share Posted August 30, 2012 (edited) Try using pipelines ( || ) instead <?php if($_GET['module'] == 'main' || empty($_GET['module'])): ?> Edited August 30, 2012 by Jupeto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elijah23 Posted September 1, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 17 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: Friday at 11:44 PM Author Share Posted September 1, 2012 Try using pipelines ( || ) instead <?php if($_GET['module'] == 'main' || empty($_GET['module'])): ?> Still the same error.. sorry for the late reply.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhonix Posted September 2, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 57 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/20/12 Last Seen: November 23, 2012 Share Posted September 2, 2012 try to post here the whole script...you are having some problems with the values...check line 217 and post it here please...thnx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted September 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted September 4, 2012 You have to check if $_GET['module'] is defined BEFORE checking its value. <?php if( empty($_GET['module']) || $_GET['module'] == 'main' ): ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elijah23 Posted September 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 17 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: Friday at 11:44 PM Author Share Posted September 4, 2012 i'll check the codes again to find where it was defined, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhonix Posted September 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 57 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/20/12 Last Seen: November 23, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 You have to check if $_GET['module'] is defined BEFORE checking its value. <?php if( empty($_GET['module']) || $_GET['module'] == 'main' ): ?> he is right.... i think module doesn't have any value or haven't been declared before that statement of yours... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.