Mechomorph XD Posted May 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2012 how to get guild id from character when OnGuildBreak event is working? Thank You :') Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathscythe13 Posted May 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 118 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/25/12 Last Seen: February 11, 2023 Share Posted May 6, 2012 * getcharid <type>{,"character name"}; This function will return a unique ID number of the invoking character, or, if a character name is specified, of that character. Type is the kind of associated ID number required: 0 - Character ID number. 1 - Party ID number. 2 - Guild ID number. 3 - Account ID number. if (getcharid(2)) mes "Only members of a guild are allowed beyond this point!"; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mechomorph XD Posted May 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted May 6, 2012 Noooo, I mean when player use /breakguild <guild_name> command, how to get guild_id? cuz i will use guild_id when OnBreakGuild working In agit_template have OnBreakGuild Event when guildmaster breakguild this event will working for abandon castle if they have a castle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathscythe13 Posted May 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 118 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/25/12 Last Seen: February 11, 2023 Share Posted May 6, 2012 try working around getcastledata and setcastledata make a guild or something then get the guild_id from your sql guild table add in db/castle_db.txt: 100,prontera,My House,test,1 - script test -1,{ OnInit: // just for testing initialize the owner of the house or something setcastledata ("prontera",1,<put guild_id here>); end; OnGuildBreak: set .@guildid, getcastledata("prontera",1); announce "Guild ID is : "+.@guildid,0; end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mechomorph XD Posted May 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted May 7, 2012 If player use command on normal map (NOT castle) can be possible? If use attachrid can do it? e.g. OnBreakGuild: attachrid(3,strcharinfo(0)); getcharid(2); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathscythe13 Posted May 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 118 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/25/12 Last Seen: February 11, 2023 Share Posted May 7, 2012 You can't trigger guild break if your not adding the map to the castle database // Guild Castles Database // // Structure of Database: // CastleID,MapName,CastleName,OnGuildBreakEventName,Flag // // 01. CastleID Unique ID of the castle. Must remain unique across all map-servers. // 02. MapName Map name to be considered as the castle map. // 03. CastleName Name of the castle (used by scripts and guardian name tags). // 04. OnGuildBreakEventName NPC unique name to invoke ::OnGuildBreak on, when a occupied // castle is abandoned during guild break. // 05. Flag Switch flag (reserved as of athena-dev mod0796~0801, not used by server). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mechomorph XD Posted May 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted May 7, 2012 Thank You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathscythe13 Posted May 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 118 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/25/12 Last Seen: February 11, 2023 Share Posted May 7, 2012 and i think OnGuildBreak has no character attach because it is not invoke by a player so yeah Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mechomorph XD Posted May 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted May 9, 2012 (edited) add in db/castle_db.txt: 100,prontera,My House,test,1 - script test -1,{ OnInit: // just for testing initialize the owner of the house or something setcastledata ("prontera",1,<put guild_id here>); end; OnGuildBreak: set .@guildid, getcastledata("prontera",1); announce "Guild ID is : "+.@guildid,0; end; } 100,rent1,House Rent,Flag#rent1,1 -<tab>script<tab>Rent::Rent<tab>-1,{ end; OnGuildBreak: announce "Some word",0; end; } rent1,100,100,0<tab>duplicate(Rent)<tab>Flag#rent1<tab>-1 OnInit: setcastledata x,x,x; end; I do all above but script not announce when break guild. Edited May 9, 2012 by Mechomorph XD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathscythe13 Posted May 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 118 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/25/12 Last Seen: February 11, 2023 Share Posted May 9, 2012 100,rent1,House Rent,Flag#rent1,1 is the npc to trigger onguildbreak and in your npc the name is Rent::Rent thats why it cant find the npc while rent1,100,100,0<tab>duplicate(Rent)<tab>Flag#rent1<tab>-1 is just an alias for the npc named Rent, you should changed main npc name to make it to work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mechomorph XD Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/06/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted May 10, 2012 (edited) I can do it already. Serious solved Edited May 10, 2012 by Mechomorph XD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Mechomorph XD
how to get guild id from character when OnGuildBreak event is working?
Thank You :')
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.