ragexe Posted May 30, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/30/17 Last Seen: January 13, 2023 Share Posted May 30, 2017 (edited) monster(.@map$, 120, 130, "Dracula", 1389, 1); 'Dracula = $@mobid[0]; getunitdata 'Dracula,.@bossdata; .@x = .@bossdata[6]; .@y = .@bossdata[7]; monster instance_mapname("1@dra"),.@x,.@y,"",1389,1; 'draculaclone = $@mobid[0]; setunitdata 'draculaclone, 29, 1; unitskilluseid 'draculaclone, 85, 1; if(rand(1,20) > 10) { unittalk 'Dracula,"!!!!!!"; unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,85,10,.@x,.@y; for(.@i = 0; .@i < 2; .@i ++) { unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,89,10,.@x+.@i+5,.@y+.@i+5; unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,89,10,.@x-.@i-5,.@y-.@i-5; } } I'm trying to create custom instance, but unitskilluseid just cast without give any magic & damage, no error in map server Edited May 31, 2017 by ragexe typo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted May 31, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted May 31, 2017 This totally unrelated answer, Iirc, i think '$' in vars should be used as suffix, not prefix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Ninja Posted May 31, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 513 Reputation: 84 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: July 4, 2024 Share Posted May 31, 2017 (edited) 18 minutes ago, benching said: This totally unrelated answer, Iirc, i think '$' in vars should be used as suffix, not prefix there are different types of variables in rAthena scripting. Please refer to this: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Variables @ragexe 12 hours ago, ragexe said: unitskillusepos 'id,85,10,.@x,.@y; I think this should be unitskillpos 'Dracula,85,10,.@x,.@y; 'id is something non-existent in your snippet and it means that it doesn't have any stat at all. Edited May 31, 2017 by Ninja grammar nazi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted May 31, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted May 31, 2017 13 minutes ago, Ninja said: there are different types of variables in rAthena scripting. Please refer to this: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Variables @ragexe I think this should be unitskillpos 'Dracula,85,10,.@x,.@y; 'id is something non-existent in your snippet and it means that it doesn't have any stat at all. Thnks for the link, im so outdated or getting forgetful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 ragexe Posted May 31, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/30/17 Last Seen: January 13, 2023 Author Share Posted May 31, 2017 51 minutes ago, Ninja said: there are different types of variables in rAthena scripting. Please refer to this: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Variables @ragexe I think this should be unitskillpos 'Dracula,85,10,.@x,.@y; 'id is something non-existent in your snippet and it means that it doesn't have any stat at all. ah my bad, thanks for answer, but nothing change, its cast skill (just magic circle) but not given damage & effect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Skorm Posted October 12, 2022 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted October 12, 2022 Here is a segment from one of my paid scripts where is use this command. monster 'map$,158,239,"--ja--",'boss_id,1,instance_npcname("oghcm#control")+"::OnBossDeath"; 'boss = $@mobid[0]; getunitdata 'boss,.@boss_data; unitskillusepos 'boss,91,5,.@boss_data[UMOB_X],.@boss_data[UMOB_Y],-2; This works for me. The only difference I can see is that I am providing the last parameter which is cast time. Also, I'm using `unitskillusepos`. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
ragexe
monster(.@map$, 120, 130, "Dracula", 1389, 1); 'Dracula = $@mobid[0]; getunitdata 'Dracula,.@bossdata; .@x = .@bossdata[6]; .@y = .@bossdata[7]; monster instance_mapname("1@dra"),.@x,.@y,"",1389,1; 'draculaclone = $@mobid[0]; setunitdata 'draculaclone, 29, 1; unitskilluseid 'draculaclone, 85, 1; if(rand(1,20) > 10) { unittalk 'Dracula,"!!!!!!"; unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,85,10,.@x,.@y; for(.@i = 0; .@i < 2; .@i ++) { unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,89,10,.@x+.@i+5,.@y+.@i+5; unitskillusepos 'draculaclone,89,10,.@x-.@i-5,.@y-.@i-5; } }
I'm trying to create custom instance, but unitskilluseid just cast without give any magic & damage, no error in map server
Edited by ragexetypo
Link to comment
Share on other sites
5 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.