Phenomena Posted November 7, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 94 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/31/12 Last Seen: February 13, 2022 Share Posted November 7, 2015 Hello dear community! I have a small question about variable: is it possible to make a floating npc variable? Example of script: - script Activation Stone#0::testnpc 1905,{ // lines... // Trying to make .activate_aid_<HIDDEN NPC NUMBER>... set .activate_aid_"+ strnpcinfo(2), getcharid(3); <<< ERROR... // lines... end; } location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#1 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#2 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#3 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#4 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#5 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#6 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#7 1905 location,x,y,r duplicate(testnpc) Activation Stone#8 1905 Thank you for advising or helping solve this trouble! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted November 7, 2015 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2370 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted November 7, 2015 setd( ".activate_aid_"+ strnpcinfo(2) ),getcharid(3); use setd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phenomena Posted November 7, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 94 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/31/12 Last Seen: February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted November 7, 2015 (edited) setd( ".activate_aid_"+ strnpcinfo(2) ),getcharid(3); use setd Oh, Sir E M I S T R Y, i missed this function, should re-read script_commands.txt Thank you Sir, I will try to do this! Update 1.0: Works fine, thank you again! Update 2.0: to get this value should i use getd? Looks like: " + getd( ".activate_aid_"+ strnpcinfo(2) ) + " will print getcharid(3)? Update 3.0: looks like working, thank you again! Edited November 7, 2015 by Phenomena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Phenomena
Hello dear community!
I have a small question about variable: is it possible to make a floating npc variable? Example of script:
Thank you for advising or helping solve this trouble!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
2 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.