Jump to content
  • 0

Hugin's Craftsman Bug


Yami

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  35
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  111
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  01/02/14
  • Last Seen:  

Can someone help me with this script please. This is the NPC that adds a slot [1] to temporal boots. But the thing is, when he adds the slot all the enchantments are removed. It's not supposed to remove the enchants after adding the slot. I don't know the exact script to make that happen.
Please help me. I just need it to retain the enchants on the 3rd and 4th card slot, and add the [1] into the item.

 

Here's my script.

glast_01,210,270,0	script	Hugin's Craftsman	726,{
	disable_items;
	if (MaxWeight - Weight < 1000) {
		mes "Your bag is too heavy. Reduce some weight and come back.";
		close;
	}
	mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
	mes "That Magic Master always says that enchanting Temporal Boots is the best. But, I think quite different.";
	next;
	mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
	mes "I think putting a slot into the item would be the best. Even with some risk of failing.";
	next;
	mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
	mes "Bring me ^0000FF5 Temporal Crystals^000000, and I will try to put a slot into your advanced Temporal Boots. But, it's possible to ^FF0000fail and break the item^000000. Is that ok?";
	next;
	if (select("Cancel","Take the risk and try to add a slot") == 1) {
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
		mes "Ok, come back anytime you want.";
		close;
	}
	set .@part,EQI_SHOES;
	if (!getequipisequiped(.@part)) {
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
		mes "Are you sure you are wearing the item?";
		close;
	}
	set .@equip_id,getequipid(.@part);
	switch (.@equip_id) {
	case 22000: //Temporal_Str_Boots
	case 22001: //Temporal_Int_Boots
	case 22002: //Temporal_Agi_Boots
	case 22003: //Temporal_Vit_Boots
	case 22004: //Temporal_Dex_Boots
	case 22005: //Temporal_Luk_Boots
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
		mes "And ^FF0000all enchant or refine rates will be lost if you fail this.^000000";
		mes "Still want to risk it?";
		next;
		if (select("Cancel","I am ok with it!") == 1) {
			mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
			mes "Ok, come back anytime you want.";
			close;
		}
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
		mes "Once again, ^FF0000That Magic Master won't enchant any item with a slot.^000000";
		mes "Still want to proceed?";
		next;
		if (select("Cancel","I understand. Try to slot it.") == 1) {
			mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
			mes "Ok, come back anytime you want.";
			close;
		}
		if (countitem(6607) < 5) {
			mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
			mes "You must bring ^0000FF5 Temporal Crystal items^000000. Nothing is free you know...";
			close;
		}
		set .@random,rand(1,100);
		if (.@random <= 80) { //Custom rates
			mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
			mes "Arrggg, we failed. Better luck next time.";
			specialeffect2 EF_PHARMACY_FAIL;
			delitem 6607,5; //Temporal_Crystal
			delequip .@part;
			close;
		}
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]"; //Custom text
		mes "Yuhuu~ we succeed. Here you are...";
		mes "A slot has been added to your advanced Temporal Boots.";
		mes "Thank you for believing in me.";
		specialeffect2 EF_PHARMACY_OK;
		delitem 6607,5; //Temporal_Crystal
		delequip .@part;
		if (.@equip_id == 22000) {
			getitem 22006,1; //Temporal_Str_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22001) {
			getitem 22009,1; //Temporal_Int_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22002) {
			getitem 22010,1; //Temporal_Agi_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22003) {
			getitem 22007,1; //Temporal_Vit_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22004) {
			getitem 22008,1; //Temporal_Dex_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22005) {
			getitem 22011,1; //Temporal_Luk_Boots_
		}
		close;
	default:
		mes "[Hugin's Craftsman]";
		mes "This is not it! We need ^0000FFAdvanced Temporal Boots^000000 items! The item ^0000FFwith a stat effect and without a slot^000000!";
		close;
	}
}

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   108
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Thats right, add slot remove the enchants, same way explain why sloted boots cannot be enchanted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  35
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  111
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  01/02/14
  • Last Seen:  

I can enchant the boots, i have a different script for that. But this one specifically is for adding slot [1] only. BUT, when you add the slot [1] enchants should be RETAINED or NOT REMOVED. But what's happening is, when I add the slot [1], all enchants are removed. I'm given the slotted boots but without the enchants.

 

For Example, I have 1 Temporal STR Boots with Bear Power and Fighting Spirit 7 as enchants. I added the slot and it was a success.

I should receive 1 Temportal STR Boots [1] with  Bear Power and Fighting Spirit 7 as enchants still.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   108
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Because its oficial, with any enchanted item te slot adition will remove them, the slot "addition" remove your current item and give a new one. Same with refine.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  35
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  111
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  01/02/14
  • Last Seen:  

But in other server I have played, when we add a slot in the temporal boots we still have the enchants that we already had.

 

I think we can change the script into getitem2 so we can retain the enchants, but i dont know the exact codes for it. That's why i came here for help =))


NVM, I've fixed it myself. Thanks anyways =)

Edited by Yami
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/04/16
  • Last Seen:  

share your fix please? ^_^ thanks


But in other server I have played, when we add a slot in the temporal boots we still have the enchants that we already had.

 

I think we can change the script into getitem2 so we can retain the enchants, but i dont know the exact codes for it. That's why i came here for help =))


NVM, I've fixed it myself. Thanks anyways =)

can you share this to us?

Edited by Fae
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  35
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  111
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  01/02/14
  • Last Seen:  

		if (.@equip_id == 22000) {
			//getitem2 22006,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22006,1; //Temporal_Str_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22001) {
			//getitem2 22009,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22009,1; //Temporal_Int_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22002) {
			//getitem2 22010,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22010,1; //Temporal_Agi_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22003) {
			//getitem2 22007,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22007,1; //Temporal_Vit_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22004) {
			//getitem2 22008,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22008,1; //Temporal_Dex_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22005) {
			//getitem2 22011,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22011,1; //Temporal_Luk_Boots_
		}
		close;

Switch the backslashes (//) with the getitem2

I recently revert it back to official setting after some research. But here's the script to help you out.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/04/16
  • Last Seen:  

		if (.@equip_id == 22000) {
			//getitem2 22006,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22006,1; //Temporal_Str_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22001) {
			//getitem2 22009,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22009,1; //Temporal_Int_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22002) {
			//getitem2 22010,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22010,1; //Temporal_Agi_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22003) {
			//getitem2 22007,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22007,1; //Temporal_Vit_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22004) {
			//getitem2 22008,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22008,1; //Temporal_Dex_Boots_
		} else if (.@equip_id == 22005) {
			//getitem2 22011,1,1,.@equip_refine,0,0,0,.@enchant,.@card3;
			getitem 22011,1; //Temporal_Luk_Boots_
		}
		close;

Switch the backslashes (//) with the getitem2

I recently revert it back to official setting after some research. But here's the script to help you out.

 

thanks dude

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  113
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  457
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  02/17/13
  • Last Seen:  

Where can I get the NPC/Quest for the Temporal Boots guys?

Thank you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   108
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Where can I get the NPC/Quest for the Temporal Boots guys?

Thank you.

check idathena github

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...