Jey Posted February 1, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 249 Reputation: 73 Joined: 10/20/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2018 Share Posted February 1, 2014 (edited) I thought it would be kinda useful and more efficient than a scripted solution ^^ Paste: 77kycl7zz23t Paste: 1l6m8q660qis <- old one So maybe someone else likes it, too. Note: Some escapes went wrong when I pasted it to pastebin oO Edited March 6, 2014 by Jey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted February 1, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted February 1, 2014 Can be interesting but I see some problems with the code. First, maybe you should return SCRIPT_CMD_FAILURE instead of 1 (value subject to change ?) Secondly the command does not return any value if there is no elements in the array. Should at least return the default not found value. Third, I think (personal through) the default value if not found should be -1 instead of 128. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jey Posted February 1, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 249 Reputation: 73 Joined: 10/20/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2018 Author Share Posted February 1, 2014 Thanks ^^ I changed the code above. I really like your solution returning -1 instead of SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE :> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted February 1, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted February 1, 2014 Do you think it'd be more useful to have an array sorting command instead? I imagine most applications of a search being repeated multiple times, so it'd be more effective to search through sorted arrays. Opinions? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnnieRuru Posted February 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2014 (edited) Do you think it'd be more useful to have an array sorting command instead?merge sort algorithm ! http://www.eathena.ws/board/index.php?s=&showtopic=180080&view=findpost&p=1293102 until today I still haven't crack @KeyWorld's merge sort algorithm <3 I imagine most applications of a search being repeated multiple times, so it'd be more effective to search through sorted arrays. Opinions?no ... actually there is a problem ... when search through an index, the script usually already has 2 or more array being called example like getinventorylist @inventorylist_id[] ... @inventorylist_amount[] if you want to sort @inventorylist_id array, the @inventorylist_amount array needs to sort as well I use sorting algorithm only once in this topic -> http://rathena.org/board/topic/72989-capture-the-flag-woe-script/?p=150735 which I sort the maximum points, along with the guild ID that has the maximum points the script announce the getguildnname( guild ID ), not the maximum points ... not the array the being sorted @Jey why not just use ARR_FIND ? https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/src/common/db.h#L896 can probably shorten the code by one-third erm ... maybe its not compatible to use source command in a script command .. Edited February 2, 2014 by AnnieRuru Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jey Posted March 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 249 Reputation: 73 Joined: 10/20/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2018 Author Share Posted March 6, 2014 (edited) Do you think it'd be more useful to have an array sorting command instead? I imagine most applications of a search being repeated multiple times, so it'd be more effective to search through sorted arrays. Opinions? Yes, it is more effective. But first as AnnieRuru mentioned some arrays shouldn't be sorted. And SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE is 128. So the very most arrays in rathena have less than 100 elements. So it should not be that critical to walk through all elements. O(n) If you need to make sure, that the array is sorted (quicksort - O(n log n)) and search through it (binary search O(log n)) it could be less efficient (if the array changes often) and it would be very complex. So I would recommend as a first step just a single array_search command. If someone really need that little speed boost he's free to make another suggestion xD But I don't think that scripts will become appreciable quicker by that script command. I didn't tested it yet ^^ I use array_search espacially for cleaner coding. For instance in my Warper to check if MapUserCount should be deactivated on the specific map. Or in my Disguise Event to check if the monster is on the black list... and so on. It justs saves a loop and an if statement ps: The Scriptcommand works fine for more than 1 month ^^ Edited March 6, 2014 by Jey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.