Jump to content

  •  

Photo

[Video Series - Sharpienero] Setting up your rAthena Private Server


  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#1 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:21 PM

In reference to this and all future post. Please avoid making this topic into a Support Topic of all kinds.


Part 1 - Setting up your server.


http://tinyurl.com/7dcwdz2


Part 2 - Getting onto your server.


http://tinyurl.com/7nqunos


Part 3 - All about groups.conf and setting server admins and GM's.


http://tinyurl.com/7u6c442


Part 4 - Adding custom NPCs


http://tinyurl.com/8x359bt


Edited by Sharpienero, 02 June 2013 - 04:32 PM.

  • 4

#2 Vlync

Vlync

    Noobie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 01:38 PM

So far, the VIDEO very well understand, somehow i didn't see your 'VIDEO' with another MySQL Tutorials for 'MySQL Administrator'
You need to Import them ">>" and 'Apply Changes' for the 'Schema Privileges' or else it will show MySQL Error.
and also check your /conf/files

Following:
char_athena.conf
map_athena.conf --> You forgot to config this also, that's why it shows [Error] on your mapserv.sql.exe.


Regards,
Mindless
  • 0

#3 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 01:46 PM

So far, the VIDEO very well understand, somehow i didn't see your 'VIDEO' with another MySQL Tutorials for 'MySQL Administrator'
You need to Import them ">>" and 'Apply Changes' for the 'Schema Privileges' or else it will show MySQL Error.
and also check your /conf/files

Following:
char_athena.conf
map_athena.conf --> You forgot to config this also, that's why it shows [Error] on your mapserv.sql.exe.


Regards,
Mindless


I configured them both. I just looked them over as well. EDIT - I saw the issue. I forgot to remove //. I'm making an annotation now.

And @ the mysql ">>", don't you mean "<<"? o: I forgot about that step because I already did it waayyyyy before this video was made.

Edited by Sharpienero, 05 March 2012 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

#4 WhatFT

WhatFT

    Xerus Ragnarok Online

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Philippines

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:16 PM

Nice guide but can you also give the links you've used? Thanks :D
  • 0

#5 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:21 PM

Nice guide but can you also give the links you've used? Thanks :D


They're on the youtube video, but I'll also upload them here.
  • 0

#6 kitnam

kitnam

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Philippines

Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:57 PM

I will be trying it now. Thanks! :D
  • 0

#7 Violently Happy

Violently Happy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 512 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: PPC, Philippines

Posted 06 March 2012 - 03:35 PM

this is awesome guide! :D

Edited by Will Suranol, 06 March 2012 - 03:41 PM.

  • 0

#8 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

I will be trying it now. Thanks! :D


Best of luck to you. c:

this is awesome guide! :D


Thank you! (:
  • 0

#9 Damaso

Damaso

    Poring

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Philippines

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:40 AM

[string "buf"]:10: attempt to call global 'Iter_getTable' (a nil value)

have you ever encountered this one? teach me how to fix this please ...
  • 0

#10 Arcenciel

Arcenciel

    Just me

  • Community Contributors
  • 1243 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 15 April 2012 - 12:35 PM

[string "buf"]:10: attempt to call global 'Iter_getTable' (a nil value)

have you ever encountered this one? teach me how to fix this please ...


In reference to this and all future post. Please avoid making this topic into a Support Topic of all kinds.
  • 0

#11 cuddleme

cuddleme

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: sky island

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:40 AM

nice sir.!~!
  • 0

#12 elcontrol00

elcontrol00

    Marin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: My house :D

Posted 25 April 2012 - 01:18 PM

In the last step where it says to put slq. db_password. Well i don't have a password on my mysql can i leave it blank or just leave the ragnarok?

Edited by elcontrol00, 26 April 2012 - 02:05 AM.

  • 0

#13 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 13 May 2012 - 10:33 PM

In the last step where it says to put slq. db_password. Well i don't have a password on my mysql can i leave it blank or just leave the ragnarok?


I recommend having a password for mysql.

But yes, you can leave it blank.
  • 0

#14 elcontrol00

elcontrol00

    Marin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: My house :D

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:02 PM

Thanks to your guide i finished my server thanks. :(
  • 0

#15 kbs

kbs

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Midwest

Posted 14 May 2012 - 04:55 AM

Had a big long question typed but I ended up figuring it out but still thanks for the info

Great video, very helpful!

Edited by kbs, 14 May 2012 - 06:05 AM.

  • 0

#16 naughty

naughty

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender: Not Telling

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:43 AM

hi, i have watched and followed your step from the video, but i cant log in to the games....Reject from Server (137) it shown, do you know how to solve it?
  • 0

#17 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 15 June 2012 - 08:48 AM

hi, i have watched and followed your step from the video, but i cant log in to the games....Reject from Server (137) it shown, do you know how to solve it?


Did you port forward correctly? Sorry for the late response.
  • 0

#18 born2bagamer

born2bagamer

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: NC

Posted 24 June 2012 - 03:20 AM

Hey Sharpie, thanks for the video. I am stuck on the part about schema privileges. I am getting an error saying "unknown database 'rathena' when I try to add the new connection. Would you mind making another short video about schema privileges, or go into more detail here about how to do such a thing? I haven't messed with MySQL before so I am actually learning as I go.
  • 0

#19 Cookie

Cookie

    Marin

  • Community Contributors
  • 204 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 29 June 2012 - 06:02 AM

Hey Sharpie, thanks for the video. I am stuck on the part about schema privileges. I am getting an error saying "unknown database 'rathena' when I try to add the new connection. Would you mind making another short video about schema privileges, or go into more detail here about how to do such a thing? I haven't messed with MySQL before so I am actually learning as I go.

This is likely because at that point you haven't created a database named 'rathena'. That is the login to MySQL. If this is, I'm assuming, your first time logging in there will not be a schema/database created.

Run this in the query execution area after you've logged in:
CREATE SCHEMA `rathena`;

Side-note, on permissions, you won't need to set permissions if using root as your login. On the other hand, I highly suggest only using a root login for testing purposes (i.e. test server) and do not on a production server; it's not best practices.

Edited by Cookie, 29 June 2012 - 06:04 AM.

  • 1

#20 Sharpienero

Sharpienero

    Ag.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender: Male

Posted 29 June 2012 - 08:25 AM


Hey Sharpie, thanks for the video. I am stuck on the part about schema privileges. I am getting an error saying "unknown database 'rathena' when I try to add the new connection. Would you mind making another short video about schema privileges, or go into more detail here about how to do such a thing? I haven't messed with MySQL before so I am actually learning as I go.

This is likely because at that point you haven't created a database named 'rathena'. That is the login to MySQL. If this is, I'm assuming, your first time logging in there will not be a schema/database created.

Run this in the query execution area after you've logged in:
CREATE SCHEMA `rathena`;

Side-note, on permissions, you won't need to set permissions if using root as your login. On the other hand, I highly suggest only using a root login for testing purposes (i.e. test server) and do not on a production server; it's not best practices.


Thanks, I didn't even see his post.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

determination Hosted by SourceForge.net