Jump to content
  • 0

Sprites not visible


Bandicoot

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hey I've put Angel Wings ingame (after many problems :P) and wanted to do the same with Luffy Hat(the strawhat) 

I've done it the same way as the Angel wings but the Sprites don't appear

 

made a Screen where you see the name of the sprites

post-13096-0-45057200-1391359910_thumb.jpg

 

iteminfo.lub:

	[20001] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "Hut",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "Luffy_Hat",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = {
			"Hut",
		},
		identifiedDisplayName = "Strohhut",
		identifiedResourceName = "Luffy_Hat",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"Str +15, Dex +15",
			"Range +3",
			"Class : ^777777Headgear^000000",
		},
		slotCount = 4,
		ClassNum = 2001
		}

accname.lub:

	[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_STROHHUT] = "_Luffy_Hat",

accname_eng.lub:

	[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_STROHHUT] = "_Luffy_Hat",

accessoryid.lub:

	ACCESSORY_STROHHUT = 2001,

by the way sorry for that many questions haha ;) doing it the first time :P

hope someone got that problems and know how to solve it !

 

 

EDIT: It's every Custom Headgear I add..

shouldn't I write it direcly to those .lub files?

Edited by Bandicoot
Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

I found it out, finally *___*

 

i made it in my data folder ..

after i made it to a grf it worked with my first client!!

 

the data folder should've been for test purposes but made me just trouble :P thx anyway

Edited by Bandicoot
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  91
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  325
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  06/01/13
  • Last Seen:  

Rename ur item.bmp to Luffy_Hat and do the same for ur collection.bmp. Its causd because ur resource name and sprite name are not the same. Another eror is that u use straw huh instead of luffy_hat in accname and accid. Only ur display name is strohuh. Dnt use ur display name for datainfo files.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

Here an another example :/

 

accessoryid.lub

    ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS = 2004,

 

accname.lub:

    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS] = "arcticwings",
 

iteminfo.lub:

     [20004] = {        unidentifiedDisplayName = "Wings",
        unidentifiedResourceName = "arcticwings",
        unidentifiedDescriptionName = {
            "Wings",
        },
        identifiedDisplayName = "Arctic Wings",
        identifiedResourceName = "arcticwings",
        identifiedDescriptionName = {
            "Wings",
        },
        slotCount = 4,
        ClassNum = 2004
    },

My data Folder (client diffed to read data folder first because of test purpose)

 

RO\data\sprite\아이템 -> acticwings.spr +arcticwings.act

RO\data\sprite\악세사리\남 -> ³²arcticwings.spr + ³²arcticwings.act

RO\data\sprite\악세사리\여 -> ¿©arcticwings.spr + ¿©arcticwings.act

RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\item -> arcticwings.bmp

RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\collection -> arcticwings.bmp

 

 

It seems that i can only use the wings which were implemented

    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "Butterfly_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "Fallen_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "Niflheim_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "Demon_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "Satan_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "Shaman_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "Vengeance_Wing",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "Vindicated_Wing",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Saiyan_Hair] = "Saiyan_Hair",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_freya_crown] = "freya_crown",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANGEL_WINGS] = "Angel_Wings",
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  91
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  325
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  06/01/13
  • Last Seen:  

 

Here an another example :/

 

accessoryid.lub

    ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS = 2004,

accname.lub:

    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS] = "arcticwings",
 

iteminfo.lub:

     [20004] = {        unidentifiedDisplayName = "Wings",
        unidentifiedResourceName = "arcticwings",
        unidentifiedDescriptionName = {
            "Wings",
        },
        identifiedDisplayName = "Arctic Wings",
        identifiedResourceName = "arcticwings",
        identifiedDescriptionName = {
            "Wings",
        },
        slotCount = 4,
        ClassNum = 2004
    },

My data Folder (client diffed to read data folder first because of test purpose)

 

RO\data\sprite\아이템 -> acticwings.spr +arcticwings.act

RO\data\sprite\악세사리\남 -> ³²arcticwings.spr + ³²arcticwings.act

RO\data\sprite\악세사리\여 -> ¿©arcticwings.spr + ¿©arcticwings.act

RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\item -> arcticwings.bmp

RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\collection -> arcticwings.bmp

 

 

It seems that i can only use the wings which were implemented

    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "Butterfly_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "Fallen_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "Niflheim_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "Demon_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "Satan_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "Shaman_Wings",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "Vengeance_Wing",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "Vindicated_Wing",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Saiyan_Hair] = "Saiyan_Hair",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_freya_crown] = "freya_crown",
    [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANGEL_WINGS] = "Angel_Wings",

read lua before lub is enabled?

also do u have bosth accessoryid and accname lua/lub or only lub in ur datainfo file? if u have both remove the lua file. there is no other way there cld be a problem unless u skipped a view ID. if u did then u shld hav compiled.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hey I think I got a problem with the lua/lub -.- don't understand it

 I got this client and his grf http://rathena.org/board/topic/89245-2013-08-07aragexe-full-client-by-themon/

 

Now what to do step by step?

First create the custom item in SQL

Then add the custom sprites 

Now change accessoryid.lub + accname.lub + itemInfo.lub

 

how to turn them into lua files and back again?

I have to change it in the luas or is it able to note it in lub and save then? :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  91
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  325
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  06/01/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hey I think I got a problem with the lua/lub -.- don't understand it

 I got this client and his grf http://rathena.org/board/topic/89245-2013-08-07aragexe-full-client-by-themon/

 

Now what to do step by step?

First create the custom item in SQL

Then add the custom sprites 

Now change accessoryid.lub + accname.lub + itemInfo.lub

 

how to turn them into lua files and back again?

I have to change it in the luas or is it able to note it in lub and save then? :(

I used his too. its really good and thats the 1st server in which i figured out how to put sprites O_O the irony lol. Ok just open the lub files , save as > file type: all files and the name shoud be the lub's name with a .lua added to the end.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...