ajaytrix Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 84 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/29/12 Last Seen: February 15, 2017 Share Posted August 2, 2013 (edited) Good day guys! I don't know if I posted at the right section. Please bear with me. @topic Where can I adjust the duration time of being frozen? The one I'm looking for is.. for example: Player used frost joke, if I got froze case: NO ITEM equipped: I'll just got froze for normal seconds. When item N[custom] is equipped: I'll be just frozen for 2 seconds. What I need is a script/source code without changing MDEF. I want to decrease the freeze time duration without changing MDEF. Thank you! Edited August 2, 2013 by ajaytrix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 2, 2013 (edited) This is how you would inflict freezing status. Make sure you put this ITEM SCRIPT into the ONEQUIP area of your Equipment Item since you wanted to occur once player equips the item... sc_start SC_Freeze,2000,0; 2000 miliseconds = 2 Seconds. I do not know if it'll still be affected by status effect reductions. Edited August 2, 2013 by Evelynn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajaytrix Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 84 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/29/12 Last Seen: February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted August 3, 2013 (edited) @ma'am Evelynn. Looks like we have a little bit of misunderstanding here. It's my fault for not giving details in my post. I'm sorry. :/ I edited my topic. I'm so sorry. Bump! Anyone, help? I really need to know if this is possible or not. Thank you very much. Edited August 2, 2013 by ajaytrix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 3, 2013 (edited) Uhm the only thing I can think of for that is to add a condition inside the source where the freeze duration is calculated. src/map/status.c#L6378 case SC_FREEZE: sc_def = status->mdef*100; sc_def2 = status->luk*10 + status_get_lv(bl)*10 - status_get_lv(src)*10; tick_def2 = status_src->luk*-10; //Caster can increase final duration with luk break; Have it check if the item is equipped then change accordingly. I am unsure if there is a script command for this.... Edited August 3, 2013 by Evelynn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajaytrix Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 84 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/29/12 Last Seen: February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted August 3, 2013 Uhm the only thing I can think of for that is to add a condition inside the source where the freeze duration is calculated. src/map/status.c#L6378 case SC_FREEZE: sc_def = status->mdef*100; sc_def2 = status->luk*10 + status_get_lv(bl)*10 - status_get_lv(src)*10; tick_def2 = status_src->luk*-10; //Caster can increase final duration with luk break; Have it check if the item is equipped then change accordingly. I am unsure if there is a script command for this.... So meaning, I cannot do this as an item based script? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 3, 2013 (edited) You can, but I think you would have to add your own session data variable then attach it to a item script. Similar how Intravision works, if you can make it read in the source as it does for intravision, you can achieve what you are looking for via checking the session data variable inside the area stated above. intravision session data sd->special_state.intravision NOTE: This is my hypothesis on how you would do it so I can't guarantee you that my method would work. Im sure it can be achieved though. Edited August 3, 2013 by Evelynn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajaytrix Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 84 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/29/12 Last Seen: February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted August 3, 2013 (edited) Uhm. I really can't understand what you said ma'am Evelynn. I just a newbie. :<Maybe if you could link me a guide regarding what you said. I'll study it. Thank you. Or maybe, just @freeze/@unfreeze command that I can put inside item script. The condition is: When frozen, while wearing the [Custom Item] he/she will be just frozen for 2 secs using @unfreeze command in OnEquip script. Is this possible? Edited August 3, 2013 by ajaytrix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
s0ulwingz Posted September 21, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 7 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/03/13 Last Seen: May 8, 2024 Share Posted September 21, 2013 case SC_FREEZE: sc_def = status->mdef*100; sc_def2 = status->luk*10 + status_get_lv(bl)*10 - status_get_lv(src)*10; tick_def2 = status_src->luk*-10; //Caster can increase final duration with luk break; Base on this script, i need better details regarding it. Lets say as written above, mdef*100, does this mean a player's mdef x 100? mdef x 100%? as for sc_def2, luk*10? baseluk x 10? tick_def = luk x -10?? <<< is this the duration for frost? Sorry i'm quite new with editing src, so help me pls. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
ajaytrix
Good day guys! I don't know if I posted at the right section. Please bear with me.
@topic
Where can I adjust the duration time of being frozen?
The one I'm looking for is.. for example:
Player used frost joke, if I got froze case:
NO ITEM equipped: I'll just got froze for normal seconds.
When item N[custom] is equipped: I'll be just frozen for 2 seconds.
What I need is a script/source code without changing MDEF.
I want to decrease the freeze time duration without changing MDEF.
Thank you!
Edited by ajaytrixLink to comment
Share on other sites
7 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.