Jump to content
  • 0

unknown item from my custom item! -.-


xKubera

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

well.. i have downloaded a wing sprite. and i'm still new at this thing. when i downloaded it, its in a folder named wing. where do i put the folder?(or the contents only?) into the data/sprite right? and how can i get it in game.. thanks in advance. biggrin.png

i just follow what the wiki said.

[Look in your data folder and make sure there is a folder named "lua files", if there is not make it.Download the most recent lub package and extract it to your lua files folder in your data folder. Download the most recent accname.lua and accessoryid.lua, put it in your datainfo folder that is inside the lua files folder. Now download this lub compiling tool, and put it in the datainfo folder. Now, Open accessoryid.lua in the datainfo folder with notepad or a text editor of your choice, go all the way down until the names stop. Add your custom gears before the } symbol. You should use a high number just like with your custom item's database ID, or use unused IDs to be sure you won't have to redo them all in the future, or at least for a while. Example:

ACCESSORY_PINKBUNNY_HAIRBAND = 663,

ACCESSORY_GREENBUNNY_HAIRBAND = 664,

ACCESSORY_OLD_ELFEAR = 665,

ACCESSORY_THA_MAERO_MASK = 666,

ACCESSORY_THANATOS_MAI_MASK = 667,

--668 free

ACCESSORY_FISHPIN = 669,

ACCESSORY_CUSTOM_HAT = 900,

}

Now open accname.lua, do basically the same thing but just in a different way, and for the sprite. Add your item to the bottom, have it look like the ones above it, except have your items name and the item's sprite name.

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_PINKBUNNY_HAIRBAND] = "_ÇÎÅ©Åä³¢¸Ó¸®¶ì",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_GREENBUNNY_HAIRBAND] = "_±×¸°Åä³¢¸Ó¸®¶ì",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_OLD_ELFEAR] = "_°í´ë¿äÁ¤ÀDZÍ",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_THA_MAERO_MASK] = "_Ÿ³ªÅ佺Àǽ½ÇÄ°¡¸é",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_THANATOS_MAI_MASK] = "_Ÿ³ªÅ佺ÀÇÁõ¿À°¡¸é",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_FISHPIN] = "_¹°°í±âÇÉ",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_CUSTOM_HAT] = "_Sprite_Name_Here",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Angel_Wings] = "_Angel_Wings", (<-should it be like this or)

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_CUSTOM_HAT] = "_Angel_Wings", (<-or this?)

}

Delete the accname.lub and accessoryid.lub. Now that you are done, make sure luac.exe is in your datainfo folder, right click the luac.exe, create a shortcut, right click the shortcut, and click properties, in the target area, add right after the quotes, with the quotes:

-o "accessoryid.lua" "accessoryid.lub"

So that it looks something like this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Gravity\RO\data\lua files\datainfo\luac5.0.2.exe" -o "accessoryid.lua" "accessoryid.lub"

Do this also to "accname.lub" except instead of accessoryid in the quotes, do accname. If there is any lua file leftover, you may want to move it somewhere else just for future changes, like My Documents. For future reference, this is also how you turn the other lub files to lua files.]

i did this but nothing happens. i wonder why. btw what is this for anyway?

Edited by xKubera
Link to comment
Share on other sites

19 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

it's for the view ID of the item, in your item script like this one:

8220,Urahara_Hat,Urahara_Hat,5,5,0,150,,2,,1,0xFFFFFFFF,7,2,256,,1,,952,{bonus bAllStats,1;},{},{}

the # in red is the view id of the item which you added to the accessoryid.lua

If you don't add it in the accessory.lua & accname.lua , expect sprite errors in game if you wear those items with no view ID in lua.

Just follow what the wiki says; I think I don't need to tell you again, on how to add it! =)

Edited by Sperm
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

9ccd054f.jpg?t=1345723930

i already fix the unknown item problem but a new problem occurs. when i equiped it nothing shows and when a pres alt+q gravity error appears and when in character selection too. i dont know what is the problem here.. i don't have any missing sprites and here is my accname.

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Angel_Wings] = "_Angel_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "_Butterfly_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "_Demon_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "_Fallen_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "_Niflheim_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "_Satan_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "_Shaman_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "_Vengeance_Wing",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "_Vindicated_Wing"

oh yeah btw when i open my client something appears ("[string "buf"]:877:table index is nil") this appears when i open my client. what is this?

Edited by xKubera
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

your lua files are messed XD e.g ur chatbox titles XDD nvm back to topic

ahhm, you already have the view ids in accessoryid.lua

& the names in accname.lua , right?

try to convert it into a .lub file, maybe your client reads lub before lua.

use compile gui.exe,a lua to lub converter.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

your lua files are messed XD e.g ur chatbox titles XDD nvm back to topic

ahhm, you already have the view ids in accessoryid.lua

& the names in accname.lua , right?

try to convert it into a .lub file, maybe your client reads lub before lua.

use compile gui.exe,a lua to lub converter.

when i diff patched my client i check load lua before lub and i unchecked read data folder first. so its not the problem right?

what do you mean by my lua files are messed? xD

Edited by xKubera
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

but still give it a try. cuz it happenned to me last time, did the same, then it was solved, with an unexpected solution lol.

And cuz you said, everything is fine, except if u did the changes to all of these:

accessoryid.lua

accname.lua

idnum2itemdesctable.txt

idnum2itemdisplaynametable.txt

idnum2itemresnametable.txt

itemslotcounttable.txt

added the sprites in ea. particular folders

item_db.txt -server side

item_db.sql -server side

btw, is your what version is your data folder / luafiles

kiddin' bout your messed lua files HAHA peace (^.^)V

maybe your chatwindlua XD it's not in english (the title bar) XD

Edited by Sperm
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

but still give it a try. cuz it happenned to me last time, did the same, then it was solved, with an unexpected solution lol.

kiddin' bout your messed lua files HAHA peace (^.^)V

maybe your chatwindlua XD it's not in english (the title bar) XD

oh yeah your right. thats one my prob too its not english. xD how can i make it english? and uhm. where can i download the compiler that your talking about? and i have an additional question. when every time i put an custom item. would i always have to use the grf builder to merge dir it again and again? xD

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

ahhm, i don't use grf builder to build the grf or merge files, i just use patcher so i'll just patch the files to the grf.

there are so many threads here, bout the latest or dated data folder files in this forum, what client do u use?

i suggest u read Judas-client-side-area --> here

it contains compatible clients with their respective data folders, that's an awesome guide by Judas =)

as far as i remember, the compiler i was talking about, is included in the data folder downloads, not sure :D

Edited by Sperm
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

ahhm, i don't use grf builder to build the grf or merge files, i just use patcher so i'll just patch the files to the grf.

there are so many threads here, bout the latest or dated data folder files in this forum, what client do u use?

i suggest u read Judas-client-side-area --> here

it contains compatible clients with their respective data folders, that's an awesome guide by Judas =)

as far as i remember, the compiler i was talking about, is included in the data folder downloads, not sure :D

well i use the latest luafiles and the data folder on eathena cause my server is pre-renewal.. my client is 2011-03-15.

is it ok to download the sakray+renewal and still be pre-renewal? hmm.. wheres the link to download the compiler for lua files to become a lub files?

btw

item_db.sql -server side
how can i change this? the wiki didn't say some thing bout this.. Edited by xKubera
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

btw

Quote

item_db.sql -server side

how can i change this? the wiki didn't say some thing bout this..

so what should i do when i downloaded this compiler? sorry its my 1st time! xD

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

oh how did you add ur custom items in ur server side?

but it doesn't matter now i think, cuz u already have ur item, the problem is in ur view id.

just open compilegui.exe then drag and drop accessoryid.lua/accname.lua into the compileguid.exe , and the .lub file will be created at the compilegui folder where you extracted it. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

hmm. now that i think about it. when i put any head gear on, even not the customs is not showing up when i equipped it and when i press alt+q i have a gravity error.. may be its not the problem that you think it is?

and this error is still showing up ("[string "buf"]:877:table index is nil")

Edited by xKubera
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

is your PACKETVER 20110315 ??

Edited by Sperm
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

is your PACKETVER 20110315 ??

#ifndef PACKETVER

#define PACKETVER 20110315

#endif

// backward compatible PACKETVER 8 and 9

#if PACKETVER == 8

#undef PACKETVER

#define PACKETVER 20070521

#endif

#if PACKETVER == 9

#undef PACKETVER

#define PACKETVER 20071106

#endif

yup it is..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

how bout try Judas-client-side-area, link above posts. seems i can't help anymore. sorry pre.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  31
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

9ccd054f.jpg?t=1345723930

i already fix the unknown item problem but a new problem occurs. when i equiped it nothing shows and when a pres alt+q gravity error appears and when in character selection too. i dont know what is the problem here.. i don't have any missing sprites and here is my accname.

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Angel_Wings] = "_Angel_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "_Butterfly_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "_Demon_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "_Fallen_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "_Niflheim_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "_Satan_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "_Shaman_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "_Vengeance_Wing",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "_Vindicated_Wing"

oh yeah btw when i open my client something appears ("[string "buf"]:877:table index is nil") this appears when i open my client. what is this?

Sir all must be capital letter EX. [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_SHAMAN_WINGS]

AND ANOTHER THING I USED THAT CUSTOM WINGS TO FROM KAMISHI ALL WINGS WORKS EXCEPT VENGEANCE AND VINDICATED WING I HAVE NO EXPLAINATION MAYBE THE .SPR OR .ACT IS BUGGED NO IDEA BUT THE OTHER 7 WINGS WORK FLAWLESSLY

Edited by yanzelph
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

i have a new problem sir. any headgear that i wear it seems it cant be seen.. even normal items..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  119
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

If you crash with alt+qing that makes me think you are missing files. Have you tried right clicking the item to bring up the description? Does that make you crash too? If so that means you are missing the collection and item image located in RO\data exture\À¯ÀúÀÎÅÍÆäÀ̽º it isn't uncommon for some items, especially old ones, to not have collection and item images. However I am having problems seeing equips when they are equipped as well and have not found a solution, besides of course getting an old 2011 client with a diffteam diff and the old K3dt diffpatcher and just old everything. :\

Using 2011-04-27 and it works, shows equips, but you'll have to get older lubs for it to work, change your mmo.h and all that good stuff.

Edited by Wolfeh
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  27
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  95
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/23/12
  • Last Seen:  

9ccd054f.jpg?t=1345723930

i already fix the unknown item problem but a new problem occurs. when i equiped it nothing shows and when a pres alt+q gravity error appears and when in character selection too. i dont know what is the problem here.. i don't have any missing sprites and here is my accname.

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Angel_Wings] = "_Angel_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "_Butterfly_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "_Demon_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "_Fallen_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "_Niflheim_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "_Satan_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "_Shaman_Wings",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "_Vengeance_Wing",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "_Vindicated_Wing"

oh yeah btw when i open my client something appears ("[string "buf"]:877:table index is nil") this appears when i open my client. what is this?

can you tell me how did you fix the unwknown appel srpite thingy ??? please :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...