Jump to content

There are no monsters and npc's in my client


Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

I've been tried the rathena server and connect it to my client. I have no problem after I login, but when I started playing there are no npc's around and whenever I try to summon monsters, they don't appear in my screen. I was wondering that there are some incompatibility in my client program and to rathena server. Please help me guys in my problem. Thanks and more power to all of you.

Edited by clarisalene
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

I guess its something with the packet version.

Otherwise you would get an error from the client or server.

What is your clientdate?

Do you have the right

packet_db_ver:

in your rathena/db/packet_db.txt ?

Also look into your mmo.h located at

rAthena/src/common/

look for

#ifndef PACKETVER

#define PACKETVER 20xxxxxx

and edit

#define PACKETVER 20xxxxxx

to your client date

#define PACKETVER 20110906 <--- This would be for the client date 2011-09-06

Save and recompile with visual studio.

Also why the hell is this at the Filipino Support....

Edited by Ainna
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you for responding to my concern. You said that I have to recompile the changes I made with visual studio. Is this some sort of programming language that I have to install first into my computer before I could recompile the rathena server? Thanks again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  32
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  386
  • Reputation:   28
  • Joined:  01/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

By visual studio he means a program that can compile rathena.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Like Sharpienero said its a program to compile rathena.

It makes the .exe files for your server.

http://rathena.org/wiki/Compiling#Windows

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you Ainna for taking time to help me to my problem. Do you know how to make a custom made client program? I learned that my rAthena server's #define PACKETVER is "20111116" and my packet_db_ver is "28". I was wondering if it is possible to make a client program that is compatible to the server's packet settings. Thanks again and I really appreciate your help.

By they way, I tried to install Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 into my computer. When I open the project and tried to build it, there were some errors. It really makes me frustrated how to recompile the rathena server. I want you to know also that whenever I'm going to to select characters, this message box always appear to me: "CHARACTER_INFO size error!! character num: 1 CHARACTER_INFO SIZE: 112" Do you think is this something do also in packet_db_version and #define PACKETVER?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Yes it is a packet error.

To your visual studio problem: Just build one after another. Build charserver then mapserver and so on. It should work if you build every file alone.

Judas has a huge selection of new clients.

Just select one of them: http://www.supportmii.com/ro1/Clients/

And edit your packet_db.txt + mmo.h accordingly.

http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Packets/Packet_db/

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

I downloaded one of the clients that I got from Judas selection. Will you help me how can I make the client connect to the rathena server? Thanks a lot and really appreciate your help.

I learned from you that I should edit the mmo.h according to the date of my client and I understand it. But I don't know how to edit the packet_db.txt. Do I have to look for a new packet_db.txt or should I edit some lines inside it like in mmo.h? Thank you again for a giving a hand. I really like to run smoothly my client program to rathena server that supports renewal.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

OK we will do this from the beginning.

For this example I will use the client 2011-09-06.

http://www.supportmii.com/ro1/Clients/2011-09-06aRagexeRE.exe (careful this client can´t be used with the data folder diff)

Now go into the rAthena\src\map folder.

Open clif.h

look for

MAX_PACKET_VER =

and edit this into:

MAX_PACKET_VER = 40

Save and exit clif.h

Now go to rAthena\src\common

open mmo.h

go to

#ifndef PACKETVER
#define PACKETVER

and edit this to

#ifndef PACKETVER
#define PACKETVER 20110906

save and exit.

Recompile rathena.

Now go to rAthena\db

Open packet_db.txt

Scroll a bit and edit

packet_db_ver: default

to

packet_db_ver: 31

Scroll to the end of the file.

You should find

//Add new packets here

//packet_ver: 31

Now you need to insert your packets after these lines.

Since we took 20110906 we also need the packets that are compatible with 20110906.

For packets we search here: http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Packets/Packet_db/

Take the one from http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Packets/Packet_db/packets_2011-09-06aRagexeRE.txt

Copy Paste the content after

//Add new packets here

//packet_ver: 31

and edit the insert

packet_ver: 31

into the second line.

Now it should look like this:

//Add new packets here (you may delete this line)
//packet_ver: 31 (and this one aswell)
//2011-09-06aRagexeRE
packet_ver: 31
0x01FD,15,repairitem,2
0x0438,26,friendslistadd,2
0x08A4,5,hommenu,2:4
0x0886,36,storagepassword,0
0x0288,-1,cashshopbuy,4:8
0x0802,26,partyinvite2,2
0x022D,19,wanttoconnection,2:6:10:14:18
0x0369,7,actionrequest,2:6
0x083C,10,useskilltoid,2:4:6
0x0439,8,useitem,2:4
0x0281,-1,itemlistwindowselected,2:4:8
0x0365,18,bookingregreq,2:4:6
0x0803,4
0x0804,14,bookingsearchreq,2:4:6:8:12
0x0805,-1
0x0806,2,bookingdelreq,0
0x0807,4
0x0808,14,bookingupdatereq,2
0x0809,50
0x080A,18
0x080B,6
0x0815,-1,reqopenbuyingstore,2:4:8:9:89
0x0817,2,reqclosebuyingstore,0
0x0360,6,reqclickbuyingstore,2
0x0811,-1,reqtradebuyingstore,2:4:8:12
0x0819,-1,searchstoreinfo,2:4:5:9:13:14:15
0x0835,2,searchstoreinfonextpage,0
0x0838,12,searchstoreinfolistitemclick,2:6:10
0x0437,5,walktoxy,2
0x035F,6,ticksend,2
0x0893,5,changedir,2:4
0x07E4,6,takeitem,2
0x0362,6,dropitem,2:4
0x07EC,8,movetokafra,2:4
0x0364,8,movefromkafra,2:4
0x0202,10,useskilltopos,2:4:6:8
0x0366,90,useskilltoposinfo,2:4:6:8:10
0x08AD,6,getcharnamerequest,2
0x0368,6,solvecharname,2

Save and exit.

Start the Server and have fun.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you Ainna for this detailed tutorial of how to setup the server. I tried to download the client 2011-09-06 which you used as example. I used the diffpatcher to patch the client and I was glad that the patcher works, but suddenly it makes the ragnarok setup program always running after I click it ok, then the setup program will appear again. The client did not run. Do you know what went wrong? Thank you again for you help and I will be more be thankful to you once the my client and the server will run smoothly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

You probably used a wrong diff.

Possible Causes:

- Read Data Folder first (The 2011-09-06 client is bugging with read data folder first) (leave this unchecked)

- HKLM to HKCU (leave this one unchecked too)

This client uses the new ghost setup

Edited by Ainna
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you so much Ainna! You are really a big help to me to experience the this wonderful server. I did try to edit mmo.h according to the date of the client that I am using and after I recompile it, I amazed to see that CHARACTER INFO ERROR are gone. All the npcs now are appeared and I can summon monsters now. I do really appreciate your help for taking time to reply in my post. Thank you so much again and I hope you will help more newbies like me how to use this great server.

Thanks to your help and I solved my problem regarding in my server. I wanted to learn now how to patch the client that I chose and will connect to the server. I used Shin's Diff Patcher to patch the 2011-09-06 client using the Weediffgenerator as patch engine. There is no Read Data Folder first in the list and I unchecked HKLM to HKCU option. After I patch it there's no chages, the setup program is always running ever after I click it OK. Do you encounter this problem before? Please help and thank so much to all of your help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

I just diffed the exe with the following options:

post-5393-0-77566600-1341593225_thumb.jpg

And get no such popup.

You may also try using "Run as Admin" and Win XP compatibility.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

I did try to patch the client according to the options on the image that you upload. I try also to patch the other client but the problem is still the same. The Ragnarok setup is always popup. It really makes me frustrated. Will you upload the client that you've been patch so I can download and try it.

Lot of thanks.

Can you please give me a link where to download the new ghost setup. I think this might help to my problem because the old setup keeps running whenever I run the client that I've been patch.

Thank you again Ainna.

I manage my problem now in setup.exe by deleting some registry in HKCU. My problem now is a message box is always appear and it's message is this "attempt to call a nil value" and. Do you have an idea how to solve this? Thanks again and hoping for your respond.

Edited by clarisalene
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  25
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Thanks to your respond.

I did try to experiment the example that you gave in Post #9. I edit the mmo.h and I recompile it. I edit also the packet_db.txt. I downloaded the client 2011-09-06 and its corresponding packet_db. After I patched it using the diff patcher and put it to my ragnarok folder, a "gravity error handler " was appear. Do you know how to solve this? It makes me wonder why all the client exe that I patched even though I downloaded the latest lua files always get error which the "Gravity Error Handler" was appear.

To be honest. I have already a client exe which works to my server and I got it to eathena. I'm now currently working how to make custom made clients which will connect to the rathena server.

I've notice that there are some weapons that I equipped in my characters are not actually the item when I used it in battle. For example, I equipped the Rudra bow but whenever I kill the monsters the simple bow is what actually appears. Do you think is this because I am using an old version of client?

Thank again to all of your help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

sir?i just wanted to ask..i followed the guides here..i succesfully patch correctly but i have 2 occuring problems..could you please help me?

1st - when i open the client there are several errors. on it such as lua.lua.lua..but i already updated the lua files base on your link given above..is there another way to update lua files?i use svn tortoise

2nd - although after those several errors it poped up and i tried to log in..i reached character selection and after entering my character it says (server disconnection3)

and in my mapserv-sql it says "clif-parse: disconnecting session #3 with unknown packet version" please help me

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

1. What client are you using? Maybe you should try lubs instead of lua depending on your client.

2. The packet version error is a really easy one.

This might happen because of faulty

mmo.h

and

packet_db.txt

configuration.

For more Information either search the forums, look into the wiki or look at this post:

http://rathena.org/b...nt/#entry117393

And don´t forget to dif with packet obfuscation.

Also you need to recompile after editing anything in the src folder.

http://rathena.org/wiki/Compiling#Using_Visual_Studio

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  07/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

thank you sir..i already updated the file..the only error as of now is [string buff]:1:attempt to index global "CmdOnOffList'(a nil value)

but i can still proceed in logging in..after i log it still says the same error server disconnection 3.

i am using 2011-09-06aRagexeRE.exe.patched.exe..i follow the guides here..

1st i changed clif.h max_packetver: i make it 40..it was 30 before..are there other things needed to be changed?

2nd i changed mmo.h it was exactly like this format

#infndef PACKETVER

#define PACKETVER: 20110906

//#define PACKETVER: 20111116

saved!

then change packet_db i added the codes from ur link base on20110906 under packetver 31

i recompiled it also based on rathena/wiki

but its still like this..server disconnection..T_T what else do i need to do

ASD

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  105
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  390
  • Reputation:   27
  • Joined:  07/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

can you print screen you problem then post it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...