rkhin28 Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Share Posted May 10, 2012 (edited) Can anybody make script for this? --Can't use Reins of Mounts when in Prontera --When mounted(Reins of Mounts) on other map then warps to Prontera it automatically unmount. Edited May 13, 2012 by rkhin28 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 It's not working :/ I accidentally put setmounting(); below OnPCLoadMapEvent that's why I said it's working but there's a problem with it. If they are not on mount and when they go to Prontera they are already mounted and when they type @go 0 again the mount disappear. Any ideas? I thought you wanted mounts to be disabled in Prontera? Whenever someone goes to Prontera, the script removes their mount no matter what. To disable Reins of Mount from being used in Prontera edit the script in the item_db entry to this: if (strcharinfo(3) != prontera) { setmounting(); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 (edited) - script no_reins2 -1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera && ismounting() ) { setmounting(); } } prontera mapflag loadevent That should work now. I found the documentation for it. http://rathena.org/w...untingNPCHandle Thanks for the help. It's working now Thanks again **EDIT** It's not working :/ I accidentally put setmounting(); below OnPCLoadMapEvent that's why I said it's working but there's a problem with it. If they are not on mount and when they go to Prontera they are already mounted and when they type @go 0 again the mount disappear. Any ideas? Edited May 12, 2012 by rkhin28 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted May 10, 2012 1 - use item_noequip.txt 2 - something like this: http://pastebin.com/aA7iUxsP but still need the check if the user is mounted, that is just a start for you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 10, 2012 I've already done that method xD my main problem is the second one. But thanks for the reply! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2012 Something along this lines OnPCLoadMapEvent: if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera) { setmounting(0); } end; Double check on prontera if it needs " " or not. Do note: OnPCLoadMapEvent: This special label will trigger once a player steps in a map marked with the 'loadevent' mapflag and attach its RID. The fact that this label requires a mapflag for it to work is because, otherwise, it'd be server-wide and trigger every time a player would change maps. Imagine the server load with 1,000 players (oh the pain...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 Something along this lines OnPCLoadMapEvent: if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera) { setmounting(0); } end; Double check on prontera if it needs " " or not. Do note: OnPCLoadMapEvent: This special label will trigger once a player steps in a map marked with the 'loadevent' mapflag and attach its RID. The fact that this label requires a mapflag for it to work is because, otherwise, it'd be server-wide and trigger every time a player would change maps. Imagine the server load with 1,000 players (oh the pain...) Where should I put this one? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Make it into a full script, you only need to add two lines, and load it into the server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 (edited) Make it into a full script, you only need to add two lines, and load it into the server. I've got this error btw script error on npc/own/mapflags/no_reins2.txt line 4 parse_line: need ';' 1 : { 2 : OnPCLoadMapEvent: 3 : setmounting(); * 4 : if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera) { setmounting'('0); } 5 : end; 6 : } 7 : prontera mapflag loadevent Edited May 12, 2012 by rkhin28 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Odd...guess it doesn't work the same way as setriding... There's no documentation for setmounting so I'm just guessing everything. Try this instead OnPCLoadMapEvent: if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera && checkmounting() == 1 ) { setmounting(); } end; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 Got a new error XD parse_simpleexpr: unmatch ')' 1 : { 2 : OnPCLoadMapEvent: 3 : setmounting(); * 4 : if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera && checkmounting'(') == 1 ) { setmounting(); } 5 : } 6 : prontera mapflag loadevent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Post your whole script please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 Here's the whole script. - script no_reins2 -1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: setmounting(); if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera && checkmounting() == 1 ) { setmounting(); } } prontera mapflag loadevent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 - script no_reins2 -1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: if (strcharinfo(3) == prontera && ismounting() ) { setmounting(); } } prontera mapflag loadevent That should work now. I found the documentation for it. http://rathena.org/wiki/MountingNPCHandle 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 (edited) Yeah I wanted to disable mounts on Prontera but it doesn't work. The script don't remove the mount when somebody goes to Prontera. 12622,Reins_Of_Mount,Reins Of Mount,11,0,,10,,,,,0xFFFFFFFF,7,2,,,,,,{ if (strcharinfo(3) != prontera) { setmounting(); } },{},{} ^I can't use Reins of Mount Edited May 12, 2012 by rkhin28 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Replace all prontera with "prontera" Actually tested it this time and it works completely. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nameless2you Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 351 Reputation: 52 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: June 15, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Just disable it in the item_noequip.txt ._. and add a mapflag to prontera restricting it, that'll allow you to expand on things people can't do in prontera such as casting annoying spells for instance.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkhin28 Posted May 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/24/12 Last Seen: June 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 13, 2012 Thanks again It works now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
rkhin28
Can anybody make script for this?
--Can't use Reins of Mounts when in Prontera
--When mounted(Reins of Mounts) on other map then warps to Prontera it automatically unmount.
Edited by rkhin28Link to comment
Share on other sites
17 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.