Kenpachi Posted May 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Share Posted May 3, 2012 Hi. Referring to bugreport:309 I want to ask for your opinion. I think it's more clean to have those scripts separated simply because you don't have to search the item that holds the combo script. My idea would be something like this: (TXT format) itemID1:itemID2:itemID3,{ bonus bStr,1; } itemID1:itemID2,{ bonus bDex,2; } BTW; I'm aware of the fact that this wont solve the issue but I think it could be done in the same task. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted May 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted May 3, 2012 I vote yes for this I think its much easier to make item combos with that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted May 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2012 i think that would solve the issue actually o-o that way we could process solely combos after all item processing was made -- then stacking combos would be made possible Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted May 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted May 3, 2012 i think that would solve the issue actually o-o that way we could process solely combos after all item processing was made -- then stacking combos would be made possible Okay. That's nice... one more argument for doing this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted May 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted May 3, 2012 Question: This will be applied only in OnEquip? or In All Labels? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted May 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted May 4, 2012 No labels. oO It's like in AEGIS. Normal bonuses are stores in one file (item_db) and combo bonuses are stored in a separate file (not existing yet). Take a look at our leaks and check the end of special.sc plus comboItem.sc; this will explain everything. //EDIT: Oh, I think I misunderstood you. I didn't think about combos in OnEquipScript and OnUnequipScript but actually there is no reason to have combo scripts in those fields. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted May 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted May 4, 2012 So if I UnEquip an item the item combo script will be unload? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted May 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted May 4, 2012 Sure. If one of the combo items is unequipped the combo script runs out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maki Posted May 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 146 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1195 Reputation: 467 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2023 Share Posted May 4, 2012 +1. Idea sounds awesome and incredibly easy to use! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted May 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2012 Sure. If one of the combo items is unequipped the combo script runs out. If you write the file (with the combos in it) with your pattern and send me I'll write the code to read it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted May 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted May 11, 2012 Yepp. I'll inform you when I'm done. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted June 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Hi. Referring to bugreport:309 I want to ask for your opinion. I think it's more clean to have those scripts separated simply because you don't have to search the item that holds the combo script. My idea would be something like this: (TXT format) itemID1:itemID2:itemID3,{ bonus bStr,1; } itemID1:itemID2,{ bonus bDex,2; } BTW; I'm aware of the fact that this wont solve the issue but I think it could be done in the same task. Im not good at source but is this possible like in the groups.conf item: { itemC1: { bonus bAgi,1; }, itemC2: { bonus bStr,1; }, } Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted June 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted June 7, 2012 Hi. Referring to bugreport:309 I want to ask for your opinion. I think it's more clean to have those scripts separated simply because you don't have to search the item that holds the combo script. My idea would be something like this: (TXT format) itemID1:itemID2:itemID3,{ bonus bStr,1; } itemID1:itemID2,{ bonus bDex,2; } BTW; I'm aware of the fact that this wont solve the issue but I think it could be done in the same task. Im not good at source but is this possible like in the groups.conf item: { itemC1: { bonus bAgi,1; }, itemC2: { bonus bStr,1; }, } You should explain your sample... I don't understand it. And well, everything is possible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted June 8, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted June 8, 2012 For example: I have a footgear which has an ItemID of 1504 and I want to have an item combo it to ItemID 1505(Armor) and 1506(Headgear). I think this kind of format is easy to read. 1504:{ 1505: { bonus bStr,1; bonus bAgi,1 /** Item Bonus Script **/ } 1506: { bonus bDex,1; bonus bVit,1 } } Hope you understand my english Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted June 8, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted June 8, 2012 Yes, I understand now. And well, I thought about that problem (one item in multiple combos), too. I like your idea but not the syntax you used. I'll talk to Ind (and probably WIlcard because he's really good in finding solutions for problems like that) about a nice layout. (I think we should get this done over the weekend...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted June 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted June 16, 2012 as i was about to wrap up the code of this i stepped by this comment in script.c * Check whether another card has been * equipped - used for 2/15's cards patch [celest] * -- Items checked cannot be reused in another * card set to prevent exploits since i has no idea what kind of exploit it can create i'm liek wtf and stagnated the development on this feature, do any of you know what this could be related to? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenpachi Posted June 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 764 Reputation: 220 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: November 19, 2020 Author Share Posted June 16, 2012 That comment is pointless. There is no reason to prevent an item from being used in more than one combo. See the original discussion of the bug: http://www.eathena.w...ker&showbug=309 Aegis has a special notation for item combos. It's name { item1 item2 item3 }, you get the idea. Combos are defined separately, and apparently execute separately. We tested the alch+merch combo a month before, and confirmed that on aegis, both combos kick in even though they share half of the cards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted June 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted June 16, 2012 so you think skotlex would code a whole item hash system out of no reason? i disagree, there should be something or at least there was a good reason for that. i don't think moving forward with this without finding out first is wise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Igniz Posted June 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 69 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: August 7, 2024 Share Posted June 16, 2012 +1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2012 I've dropped a PM to skotlex hopefully we'll have a reply soon :3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted June 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2012 no reply so far x-x Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ind Posted June 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 169 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1260 Reputation: 750 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: April 11, 2013 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Skotlex replied Meh, sorry for the delay, I haven't checked this site in a while. Anyway, I reviewed the code and found a flaw on it. Try the fixes suggested at the bug-report you mentioned, that should take care of it. I realized I forgot to quote his post in the bug tracker O_O http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-309-holden-card-combo/ isequipped keeps a hash to know which cards are already used by a previous "isequipped" check. It is in place to avoid issues such as using the same card multiple times for a combo. Example: Crab Card + Aster + Shell Fish card combo is scripted in the Crab card. Without the hash, you'd be able to trigger the bonus multiple times if you have one Aster card, one Shell Fish card, and multiple Crab cards. However, the code itself SHOULD work if you have multiple cards. The hash value is different for each card in each slot position.Notice how the hash value is "1<<((equip position)*4 + (slot number)). If this is failing, it might be that the hash variables are not large enough to hold the shifted number. Though the max value to hash is 1<<(4*4+3), 1<<19.... oops. An "int" normally is just 4 bytes long (16 bits). This might explain why it isn't always working?I guess the solution here to use four hash variables instead of two. So change setitem_hash1/2 to "setitem_hash1/2/3/4" and make them unsigned long (long is better than int for this case). Set the hash according to the equip index (script function isequipped): hash = 4*(equip_idx%3) + slot_idx; unsigned long *sd_hash; switch (equip_idx/3) { case 0: sd_hash = &sd->setitem_hash1; break; //EQI_ACC_L, EQI_ACC_R, EQI_SHOES case 1: sd_hash = &sd->setitem_hash2; break; //EQI_GARMENT, EQI_HEAD_LOW, EQI_HEAD_MID case 2: sd_hash = &sd->setitem_hash3; break; //EQI_HEAD_TOP, EQI_ARMOR, EQI_HAND_L case 3: sd_hash = &sd->setitem_hash4; break; //EQI_HAND_R, EQI_COSTUME_TOP, EQI_COSTUME_MID default: continue; //Unsupported gear piece, cannot hash it. } if ((*sd_hash)&hash) continue; //Card already used //We have found a match flag = 1; (*sd_hash) |= hash; ...And with this change, you should properly support up to four slots on equipment pieces with index from 0 to 11 (I don't think EQI_COSTUME pieces have any cards, otherwise if you want to support EQI_COSTUME_LOW you need a fifth hash variable :/) Damn, this is a lot of variables. I think it could be optimized by setting a temporary structure on status calc pc to hold all hashes, and free that at the end.... oh well, that's a talk for another day. Sorry, but I can't run rA servers on my machine right now,so I can't test my fix. But it should point you guys on the right direction. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts