Jump to content
  • 0

Custom skill deal miss damage


VengeanceSeeker7

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/30/20
  • Last Seen:  

Hello guys,

i tried to add a custom skill by following https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Adding_new_skills

everything was okay tell i received
[Warning]: skill_castend_damage_id: Unknown skill used:800

please help me

1588245174366.gif.bbe7369fa036b723af9c79cf24751f41.gif 

image.png.3d7978588d8e19d8c85319cbfc241905.png

this is the only error that i received

this is my

/src/map/skill.h

	MG_LIGHTNINGBOLT,
	MG_THUNDERSTORM,
	MG_EARTHBOLT = 800,

/src/map/skill.c

	case WM_METALICSOUND:
	case KO_KAIHOU:
	case MH_ERASER_CUTTER:
	case MG_EARTHBOLT:
		skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,src,src,bl,skill_id,skill_lv,tick,flag);
		break;

/src/map/battle.c

case NPC_EARTHQUAKE:
	skillratio += 100 + 100 * skill_lv + 100 * (skill_lv / 2) + ((skill_lv > 4) ? 100 : 0);
	break;
case MG_EARTHBOLT:
	skillratio += 50;
	break;

skill_db.txt

800,9,8,1,2,0,0,10,1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8:9:10,yes,0,0x2000,0,magic,0,0x0,	MG_EARTHBOLT,Earth Bolt

skill_cast_db.txt

//-- MG_EARTHBOLT
800,640:960:1280:1600:1920:2100:1560:2880:3200:3520,1000:1200:1400:1600:1800:2000:2200:2400:2600:2800,0,0,0,0,160:240:320:400:480:700:640:720:800:880

skill_require_db.txt

800,0,0,12:14:16:18:20:22:24:26:28:30,0,0,0,99,0,0,none,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0		//MG_EARTHBOLT

skill_tree.txt

2,800,10,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //MG_EARTHBOLT

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  20
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  416
  • Reputation:   73
  • Joined:  05/16/19
  • Last Seen:  

It has an ID, an attack function and looks like you filled out all your DB

 

without taking a closer look at it there may be errors in your DB but that error is really common for a beginner 

 

Did you recompile? 

 

 

Also i usually add custom skills starting at 1600 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/30/20
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, Naruto said:

It has an ID, an attack function and looks like you filled out all your DB

 

without taking a closer look at it there may be errors in your DB but that error is really common for a beginner 

 

Did you recompile? 

 

 

Also i usually add custom skills starting at 1600 

i recompiled and nothing changed.
please help..!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...