vomaito Posted August 10, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/29/15 Last Seen: October 18, 2022 Share Posted August 10, 2016 I wanna know if somebody can give his src mod for get quest progress command from Herc (for instances). And also I wanna know the main difference between rA & Herc instances system Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 nitrous Posted August 10, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 46 Joined: 08/14/12 Last Seen: April 5 Share Posted August 10, 2016 in rAthena it's called checkquest https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/doc/script_commands.txt#L8377 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 vomaito Posted August 10, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/29/15 Last Seen: October 18, 2022 Author Share Posted August 10, 2016 in rAthena it's called checkquest https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/doc/script_commands.txt#L8377 I know, but return types are incompatible, i wanna know if someone has the patch for use both (rA instances or herc instances) without re-script herc instances. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 nitrous Posted August 10, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 46 Joined: 08/14/12 Last Seen: April 5 Share Posted August 10, 2016 (edited) /** * questprogress(<ID>{,PLAYTIME|HUNTING{,<char_id>}}) **/ BUILDIN_DEF(questprogress, "i??"), BUILDIN_FUNC(questprogress) { struct map_session_data *sd; enum quest_check_type type = HAVEQUEST; int ret; if( script_hasdata(st, 3) ) type = (enum quest_check_type)script_getnum(st, 3); if (!script_charid2sd(4,sd)) return SCRIPT_CMD_FAILURE; ret = quest_check(sd, script_getnum(st, 2), type)); if (ret == 0) ret = 1; if (ret == -1) ret = 0; script_pushint(st, ret); return SCRIPT_CMD_SUCCESS; } haven't tested it but it should work Edited August 10, 2016 by Nitrous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 vomaito Posted August 11, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/29/15 Last Seen: October 18, 2022 Author Share Posted August 11, 2016 Thanks I think need also include the header in script.c or script.h Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Woon Posted August 11, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 1 Joined: 04/10/12 Last Seen: 34 minutes ago Share Posted August 11, 2016 Would be way simpler to just use checkquest. Herc: 0 = Quest not started (not in quest log) 1 = Quest has been given 2 = Quest completed rAthena: -1 = Quest not started (not in quest log) 0 = Quest has been given, but the state is "inactive" 1 = Quest has been given, and the state is "active" 2 = Quest completed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 nitrous Posted August 11, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 46 Joined: 08/14/12 Last Seen: April 5 Share Posted August 11, 2016 Yeah but he said he didn't want to change the scripts, just make a new questprogress command that mimics herc's command. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 vomaito Posted August 11, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 45 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/29/15 Last Seen: October 18, 2022 Author Share Posted August 11, 2016 No problem, i change questprogress for checkquest. was easier. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
vomaito
I wanna know if somebody can give his src mod for get quest progress command from Herc (for instances).
And also I wanna know the main difference between rA & Herc instances system
Link to comment
Share on other sites
7 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.