EL Dragon Posted January 13, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 86 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 591 Reputation: 146 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: December 10, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2015 is it possible 3-5 images ea Frame to use? Actor it works: in Game is only the first Image Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tokei Posted January 13, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 699 Reputation: 735 Joined: 11/12/12 Last Seen: Tuesday at 04:57 PM Share Posted January 13, 2015 Headgears only load the first layer of the frame (which is fairly annoying). There are no straightforward solutions for this, unless you don't mind remaking your act from scratch again with that into consideration. The following solution will increase your sprite file size by a lot depending on how complex your frames are. The advantage is that your work will be preserved almost perfectly. Make a backup first, just to be safe. Go in Script > Script Runner... copy paste the following code, then press Run. int count = act.GetAllFrames().Count + 1; int index = 0; TaskManager.DisplayTaskC("Rendering frames...", "Please wait...", () => index, count, new Action<Func<bool>>(isCancelling => { try { foreach (var action in act) { foreach (var frame in action) { if (frame.Layers.Count <= 1) { index++; continue; } if (isCancelling()) return; var image = frame.Render(act); var box = ActImaging.Imaging.GenerateFrameBoundingBox(act, frame); int relativeIndex = -1; for (int i = 0; i < act.Sprite.Images.Count; i++) { if (image.Equals(act.Sprite.Images[i])) { if (isCancelling()) return; relativeIndex = act.Sprite.AbsoluteToRelative(i, act.Sprite.Images[i].GrfImageType == GrfImageType.Indexed8 ? 0 : 1); } } if (relativeIndex < 0) { relativeIndex = act.Sprite.InsertAny(image); } int offsetX = (int) ((int) ((box.Max.X - box.Min.X + 1) / 2) + box.Min.X); int offsetY = (int) ((int) ((box.Max.Y - box.Min.Y + 1) / 2) + box.Min.Y); var layer = new Layer(relativeIndex, image); layer.OffsetX = offsetX; layer.OffsetY = offsetY; frame.Layers.Clear(); frame.Layers.Add(layer); index++; } } // Removes unused sprites - old way, older versions have a bug for (int i = act.Sprite.Images.Count - 1; i >= 0 ; i--) { if (act.FindUsageOf(i).Count == 0) { var type = act.Sprite.Images[i].GrfImageType; var relativeIndex = act.Sprite.AbsoluteToRelative(i, type == GrfImageType.Indexed8 ? 0 : 1); act.Sprite.Remove(relativeIndex, type); if (type == GrfImageType.Indexed8) { act.AllLayers(layer => { if ((layer.IsIndexed8() && type == GrfImageType.Indexed8) || (layer.IsBgra32() && type == GrfImageType.Bgra32)) { if (layer.SpriteIndex == relativeIndex) { layer.SpriteIndex = -1; } } }); } act.Sprite.ShiftIndexesAbove(act, type, -1, relativeIndex); } } } finally { index = count; } })); This script will merge all layers of your frames into one. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL Dragon Posted January 13, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 86 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 591 Reputation: 146 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: December 10, 2016 Author Share Posted January 13, 2015 thx is working Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
EL Dragon
is it possible 3-5 images ea Frame to use?
Actor it works:
in Game is only the first Image
Link to comment
Share on other sites
2 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.