Jump to content
  • 0

NPC event error!


realRO

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  


I have this error. Kindly help me with this one, thanks. :)
My old map.h (error below still shows up)

#define MAX_EVENTQUEUE 50

This is my latest map.h (error below still shows up)

​ #define MAX_EVENTQUEUE 20

This is the error message:

[Warning]: npc_event_dequeue: event timer is full !
[Warning]: npc_event_dequeue: event timer is full !
[Warning]: npc_event_dequeue: event timer is full !

2rhp6e0.jpg

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

dunno why he can gives wrong answer

#define MAX_EVENTTIMER 32

change this value higher like 100

and, don't use addtimer command too much

its exactly like this to happen, better switch your script to use sleep2 command

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

dunno why he can gives wrong answer

 

#define MAX_EVENTTIMER 32

change this value higher like 100

 

Hey thanks for the reply AnnieRuru, I changed it to 100, error still shows up. Hmm.

 

 

 

and, don't use addtimer command too much

its exactly like this to happen, better switch your script to use sleep2 command 

About this, I can't quite understand this, what would specific 'command' should I replace with the command 'sleep2'.

Is this the one?  http://rathena.org/wiki/Addtimer

 

 

If that is what you're referring too ma'am, I have 18 scripts of that with this command  http://rathena.org/wiki/Addtimer

 

The script that I'm using is from Euphy's Quest Shop = http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Y4HP1NNM

Addtimer is on line 82 ma'am. Kindly help me how or what to edit on that command please. :) 

 

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

euphy quest shop needs to use addtimer because the player needs to run another script instances

that's a trick invented by toastofdoom to create a delayed timer to execute when the player close a npc script

so that shouldn't be change

this is how to reproduce your error

prontera,160,188,5	script	asdf	100,{
	for ( .@i = 0; .@i < 100; .@i++ )
		addtimer 5000, strnpcinfo(0)+"::Onaaa";
	end;
Onaaa:
	dispbottom "bleh";
	end;
OnNPCKillEvent:
	mes "haha";
	close2;
	dispbottom "good";
	end;
}
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#1	-1
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#2	-1
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#3	-1
1. @monster 1002

2. click on the npc ( to queue the timer )

3. kill the poring ( execute OnNPCKillEvent )

4. the npc chat box shows up only once

if you relog and straight killing the poring without clicking the npc, you actually can get the npc chat box twice with this error

[Warning]: npc_event: player's event queue is full, can't add event 'asdf::OnNPCKillEvent' !
means this bug can only reproduce if you have both addtimer command pile up and executing a script via OnxxxxEvent:

though, the main point here is some of your poorly made scripts needs to be rewritten with sleep2 timer instead of addtimer

something like this

prontera,160,188,5	script	asdf	100,{
	for ( .@i = 0; .@i < 100; .@i++ ) {
		addtimer 1,strnpcinfo(0)+"::Onaaa";
	}
	end;
Onaaa:
	sleep2 5000;
	dispbottom "bleh";
	end;
OnNPCKillEvent:
	mes "haha";
	close2;
	dispbottom "good";
	end;
}
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#1	-1
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#2	-1
-	duplicate(asdf)	asdf#3	-1
lower down the value of addtimer, and use sleep2 to queue up the timer you want

if you already understand how to reproduce this error,

you should know how to fix all your custom script and use sleep2 instead of addtimer

so, do you have any npc scripts that execute OnxxxxEvent has a npc dialog ?

like botkiller ... player login and greet them with npc dialog etc etc

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

4. the npc chat box shows up only once

NPC to me showed 4 times. XD

 

so, do you have any npc scripts that execute OnxxxxEvent has a npc dialog ?

 

Yes, I do have one, an antibot script. OnPCloginevent.

 

I still have 3 custom scripts here with "addtimer" command.

Script1:  http://pastebin.com/0Bhy67x3 line 6.

 

And the two credits to you ma'am. They are old scripts I found at eathena

Script2:  http://pastebin.com/9UpBD0cE line 223. 

Script3: http://pastebin.com/08JZUY2H  Line 42

 

Plus the 18 other scripts(Euphy's Quest Shop)

lower down the value of addtimer, and use sleep2 to queue up the timer you want 

Basically ma'am, the best thing I can do is make the 18scripts'(euphy'sscript) "addtimer" in and add "sleep2" command every after function? Correct me if I'm wrong, newbie /sry. :< 

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

Script 1:

I see ... that's an item script that has the effect like dota Tidehunter skill, that can remove buff every x seconds

thx for showing me this script lol

 

Script 2:

*facepalm*

I have no idea why this script became so famous even though I have already tag [Outdated] on it

that's a very old script that I made while my teachers Yhn and Trancid were still active

and I can rewrite that script using better techniques now ...

 

Script 3:

no, its not made by me, I have never written any stylist npc because I seldom mess around with client files

this should be made by Emistry Emsitry ? /hmm

 

went offtopic ...

 

honestly all these script above shouldn't reproduce your error

since you said that only script that runs a npc dialog is executed by OnPCLoginEvent

 

then try to read all those scripts that has OnPCLoginEvent:

among all scripts that has OnPCLoginEvent, some of them is causing this

 

 

http://www.eathena.ws/board/index.php?s=&showtopic=274143&view=findpost&p=1503639

or maybe add sleep2 1; .... might help ...

or maybe not ... since your error is event timer full, not event queue full

 

 

actually I'm thinking ... why not just compile your server as

#define MAX_EVENTQUEUE 1000
#define MAX_EVENTTIMER 1000
something like this lol

then you can continue your way with poorly made scripts ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

By the way this is an image of the error:

(I also added at my first post at the top)

2rhp6e0.jpg

 

 

 

actually I'm thinking ... why not just compile your server as

 

#define MAX_EVENTQUEUE 1000
#define MAX_EVENTTIMER 1000
something like this lol

then you can continue your way with poorly made scripts ...

 

Okay ma'am first I'll try that '1000'

This is current map.h

#define MAX_EVENTQUEUE 100
#define MAX_EVENTTIMER 32

I'll just bump this topic when this solution is fix. :) Thank you.

And the other solution, I'll just add 'sleep2 1;' every after 'OnPCLoginEvent'.

I'll try one by one. :)


@AnnieRuru

 

ma'am, I guess putting 1000 don't work. /sob:(

 

I'll do the manual changing of addtimer.

 

Kindly please give me 1 example on what I must change and where shall I put the sleep2 command from this script:

This script is identical to my other 18scripts(euphy quest script) just the items are different though. XD

 

http://pastebin.com/LrV6w0N5

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

1st ... post out the script which has OnxxxxxEvent: and a *mes command together ...

2nd ... after you have confirm it is caused by OnPCLoginEvent or OnNPCKillEvent, then post that script with that label along

euphy quest shop shouldn't cause this ... because it doesn't have OnxxxxEvent inside

even 1000 doesn't work ? wtf ... what kind of botkiller script you have ?

I can only think of 1 possible reason, which is your botkiller script tried to rotate the image by addtimer+cutin

I remember myzter's script did that before, but his script is clean and doesn't cause that bug

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

1st ... post out the script which has OnxxxxxEvent: and a *mes command together ...

2nd ... after you have confirm it is caused by OnPCLoginEvent or OnNPCKillEvent, then post that script with that label along

euphy quest shop shouldn't cause this ... because it doesn't have OnxxxxEvent inside

even 1000 doesn't work ? wtf ... what kind of botkiller script you have ?

I can only think of 1 possible reason, which is your botkiller script tried to rotate the image by addtimer+cutin

I remember myzter's script did that before, but his script is clean and doesn't cause that bug

 

1st ... post out the script which has OnxxxxxEvent: and a *mes command together ...

2nd ... after you have confirm it is caused by OnPCLoginEvent or OnNPCKillEvent, then post that script with that label along

euphy quest shop shouldn't cause this ... because it doesn't have OnxxxxEvent inside

even 1000 doesn't work ? wtf ... what kind of botkiller script you have ?

I can only think of 1 possible reason, which is your botkiller script tried to rotate the image by addtimer+cutin

I remember myzter's script did that before, but his script is clean and doesn't cause that bug

 

1. The script are not identical, but it hit 3 scripts (1 short, 1 made by you, 1 from eathena)

 

1. http://pastebin.com/2FpfPzyE

2. http://pastebin.com/qUBfAfM4

3. http://pastebin.com/tWK7yYYf ( the anti bot)

 

yes, 1000 doesn't work. I'm sorry for being clingy on rathena forums, I'm still newbie trying to learn scripts. This is the first time I encountered this error. -__- /sry

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

you know what ?

I start to feel I am a noob somehow

actually there is a quickest way to determine where your error comes from

search this line inside script.c inside (addtimer) function

	pc_addeventtimer(sd,tick,event);
change into

	if ( !pc_addeventtimer(sd,tick,event) )
		return 1;
recompile !

then wait for the error ....

EDIT:

those 3 scripts looks ok to me ....

maybe something else =/

anyway try to make the addtimer command report the error and see

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

you know what ?

I start to feel I am a noob somehow

actually there is a quickest way to determine where your error comes from

search this line inside script.c inside (addtimer) function

	pc_addeventtimer(sd,tick,event);
change into

	if ( !pc_addeventtimer(sd,tick,event) )
		return 1;
recompile !

then wait for the error ....

EDIT:

those 3 scripts looks ok to me ....

maybe something else =/

anyway try to make the addtimer command report the error and see

 

 

I'm sorry if I'm making you feel that. /sry /sry

I'll wait for the error. Thank you for the reply Ma'am AnnieRuru.

Finally, this showed the error!!!!

 

 

sqtbfc.png

 

This is the script:

 

http://pastebin.com/0Bhy67x3 << because this script, I put this as an item_dbscript. Kindly help me.

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

weird, when I read that script, I didn't expect it to cause this problem

and I just test it right now in my test server,

it also doesn't display this error (I compile with report addtimer error)

no idea how you can get those error

but whatever, at least we have pinpointed this problem

this is the script which doesn't use addtimer command and uses sleep2 instead

// OnEquip{ doevent("Oven_Effect::OnTock"); } OnUnEquip{}
 
-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
//		dispbottom @a++ +"";
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			sleep2 2000; // seems like you have a slight delay in timer if the player getting freezed
			sc_end SC_FREEZE;
		}
		sleep2 4000; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}
I reported this in bug tracker to ensure this problem never happens again

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-8459-addtimer-command-should-report-an-error-if-it-hits-max-eventtimer/

Edited by AnnieRuru
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

weird, when I read that script, I didn't expect it to cause this problem

and I just test it right now in my test server,

it also doesn't display this error (I compile with report addtimer error)

no idea how you can get those error

but whatever, at least we have pinpointed this problem

this is the script which doesn't use addtimer command and uses sleep2 instead

// OnEquip{ doevent("Oven_Effect::OnTock"); } OnUnEquip{}
 
-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
//		dispbottom @a++ +"";
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			sleep2 2000; // seems like you have a slight delay in timer if the player getting freezed
			sc_end SC_FREEZE;
		}
		sleep2 4000; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}
I reported this in bug tracker to ensure this problem never happens again

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-8459-addtimer-command-should-report-an-error-if-it-hits-max-eventtimer/

 

Yes, thank you. 

 

Hmm, the script you gave me ma'am doesn't work fine. I tried freezeing the character using stormgust, the froze doesn't break after 4seconds. Hmm..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

haha, I got some stress off after complete whole endless tower

( honestly I have to say its my 1st time complete official endless tower quest )

anyways

-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
		dispbottom @a++ +"";
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			sleep2 100; // seems like you have a slight delay in timer if the player getting freezed
			dispbottom "Break the ICE !!";
			sc_end SC_FREEZE;
		}
		sleep2 100; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}

prontera,156,187,5	script	kjdhfksdjf	100,{
	sc_start sc_freeze, 10000, 1;
	end;
}
I tested it actually works

post-8685-0-19957800-1389384932_thumb.jpg

apparently your script has sleep2 and addtimer command together

so I added it up into 6 seconds

you can remove the sleep2 2000; if you don't want a delay to break the ice

Edited by AnnieRuru
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

haha, I got some stress off after complete whole endless tower

( honestly I have to say its my 1st time complete official endless tower quest )

anyways

-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
		dispbottom @a++ +"";
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			sleep2 100; // seems like you have a slight delay in timer if the player getting freezed
			dispbottom "Break the ICE !!";
			sc_end SC_FREEZE;
		}
		sleep2 100; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}

prontera,156,187,5	script	kjdhfksdjf	100,{
	sc_start sc_freeze, 10000, 1;
	end;
}
I tested it actually works

attachicon.gifscreenrAthena017.jpg

apparently your script has sleep2 and addtimer command together

so I added it up into 6 seconds

you can remove the sleep2 2000; if you don't want a delay to break the ice

 

 

Congrats on the endless tower. XD

 

Offtopic: I think this is the other bug report problem from addtimer (scanned bug tracker) 

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-7979-addtimer-not-resetting-properly-when-reloading-scripts-while-a-timer-is-still-running/

 

@topic, can you kindly help me to execute it properly?

 

My above script (that gives error) works like this:

 

When you are frozen (while wearing the item ID from above error script) you will just be frozen for just 4 seconds.

Example, like above when wearing knife, you will be just frozen just for only 4 seconds. 

Kindly please help me. XDDD So that we can move on from this topic. LOL XDD 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

Offtopic: I think this is the other bug report problem from addtimer (scanned bug tracker)

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-7979-addtimer-not-resetting-properly-when-reloading-scripts-while-a-timer-is-still-running/

I think this has nothing to do with that one

and addtimer command mustn't be remove with @reloadscript, it was purposely coded this way

-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			message strcharinfo(0), "Frozen status detected";
			sleep2 4000; // 4 seconds delay
			if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
				unittalk getcharid(3), "Break the ICE !!";
				sc_end SC_FREEZE;
			}
		}
		sleep2 250; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}

prontera,155,185,5	script	dkfhsdkfj	100,{
	sc_start sc_freeze, 10000000, 1;
}
how come its bug ?

why I got it working just fine

post-8685-0-16292900-1389388820_thumb.jpgpost-8685-0-27695400-1389388861_thumb.jpg

I even test with REAL storm gust

post-8685-0-95813700-1389389169_thumb.jpg

Edited by AnnieRuru
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

 

Offtopic: I think this is the other bug report problem from addtimer (scanned bug tracker)

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-7979-addtimer-not-resetting-properly-when-reloading-scripts-while-a-timer-is-still-running/

I think this has nothing to do with that one

and addtimer command mustn't be remove with @reloadscript, it was purposely coded this way

-	script	Oven_Effect	-1,{
OnTock:
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			message strcharinfo(0), "Frozen status detected";
			sleep2 4000; // 4 seconds delay
			if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
				unittalk getcharid(3), "Break the ICE !!";
				sc_end SC_FREEZE;
			}
		}
		sleep2 250; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}

prontera,155,185,5	script	dkfhsdkfj	100,{
	sc_start sc_freeze, 10000000, 1;
}
how come its bug ?

why I got it working just fine

attachicon.gifscreenrAthena018.jpgattachicon.gifscreenrAthena019.jpg

I even test with REAL storm gust

attachicon.gifstorm gust.jpg

 

/wah How come that script works on you? o.O I copy-pasted that script on my test server, the whole script don't work on me. -__-

Do I need to put "on tock" on my item db of 1201 (for testing with knife). T_T

The only script that only showing is the Prontera NPC script << this one works,  but the freezing script doesn't.

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

1. what is your emulator version ?

maybe not using rathena ?

2. how about show the whole line of that item ?

I use SQL database so here's my line

1201,"Knife","Knife",5,50,,400,"17",,1,3,4271865583,63,2,2,1,"1",1,1,"","doevent ""Oven_Effect::OnTock"";",""
3. how about change doevent into addtimer ?

I have encounter several issue where some server having problems with doevent script command, its getting buggy

// OnEquip{ addtimer 1,"Oven_Effect::OnTock"; } OnUnEquip{}
4. how about using callfunc ?

// OnEquip{ callfunc "Oven_Effect"; } OnUnEquip{}

function	script	Oven_Effect	{
	while ( isequipped(1201) ) { // change 1201 to your custom item ID from where it came from
		dispbottom @a++ +"";
		if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
			message strcharinfo(0), "Frozen status detected";
			sleep2 4000; // 4 seconds delay
			if ( getstatus( SC_FREEZE ) ) {
				unittalk getcharid(3), "Break the ICE !!";
				sc_end SC_FREEZE;
			}
		}
		sleep2 250; // delay in miliseconds
	}
	end;
}
OR ...

5. maybe your test server just sucks :P

Edited by AnnieRuru
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

1. what is your emulator version ?

maybe not using rathena ?

2. how about show the whole line of that item ?

I use SQL database so here's my line

1201,"Knife","Knife",5,50,,400,"17",,1,3,4271865583,63,2,2,1,"1",1,1,"","doevent ""Oven_Effect::OnTock"";",""
3. how about change doevent into addtimer ?

I have encounter several issue where some server having problems with doevent script command, its getting buggy

// OnEquip{ addtimer 1,"Oven_Effect::OnTock"; } OnUnEquip{}

OR ...

4. maybe your test server just sucks :P

 

1. rAthena. 17454

2.

1201,Knife,Knife,4,50,,400,17,,1,3,0xFE9F7EEF,7,2,2,1,1,1,1,{ Oven_Effect::OnTock },{},{}

3. I will just follow what you did at the top, please help me to make this work on my test server. xD

4. Awww. /sob

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

1201,Knife,Knife,4,50,,400,17,,1,3,0xFE9F7EEF,7,2,2,1,1,1,1,{ Oven_Effect::OnTock },{},{}
where is the doevent command ?

shouldn't your test server *beep* telling you there's error on the line ?

 

[Error]:
script error on item_db_re line 538
    parse_simpleexpr: unexpected character
*  538 : Oven_Effect
well I'm using sql db,

but there must still be an error on your map-server.exe

should be something like this

1201,Knife,Knife,5,50,,400,17,,1,3,0xFE9F7EEF,63,2,2,1,1,1,1,{},{  doevent "Oven_Effect::OnTock"; },{}
Edited by AnnieRuru
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

1201,Knife,Knife,4,50,,400,17,,1,3,0xFE9F7EEF,7,2,2,1,1,1,1,{ Oven_Effect::OnTock },{},{}
where is the doevent command ?

shouldn't your test server *beep* telling you there's error on the line ?

 

[Error]:
script error on item_db_re line 538
    parse_simpleexpr: unexpected character
*  538 : Oven_Effect
well I'm using sql db,

but there must still be an error on your map-server.exe

should be something like this

1201,Knife,Knife,5,50,,400,17,,1,3,0xFE9F7EEF,63,2,2,1,1,1,1,{},{  doevent "Oven_Effect::OnTock"; },{}

Thank you ma'am AnnieRuru, I fixed it.

 

But, I still have the other NPCs having error with the addtimer. -__-

Now it errors the 'DOTAPVP' script. Where specifically do I need to put the 'sleep2' timer command? After the addtimer?

So I can do this to my other script that will show errors. Sorry for being to persistent here. :< /sry

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  2044
  • Reputation:   682
  • Joined:  10/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

just for fun ...

how about you try to apply this latest fix

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-8459-addtimer-command-should-report-an-error-if-it-hits-max-eventtimer/

and give me some laugh screenshot how your map-server.exe looks like ?

I got a feeling you must have some custom src mod to pile up max_eventtimer already

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

just for fun ...

how about you try to apply this latest fix

http://rathena.org/board/tracker/issue-8459-addtimer-command-should-report-an-error-if-it-hits-max-eventtimer/

and give me some laugh screenshot how your map-server.exe looks like ?

I got a feeling you must have some custom src mod to pile up max_eventtimer already

Here's my screenshot, its okay, i'm still newbie, learning to file scripts.. so feel free to laugh at it ma'am. /sob

 

2na3904.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...