Jump to content
  • 0

Issues when recompiling server: Server uses new packets


bob9497

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  02/01/16
  • Last Seen:  

Hey guys,
So I have run into the following problem:

I have gone through my server, trying to change the packets it uses, it was originally setup for 2013 08 07.  I changed it to be using packets for 2012 04 10.  I changed packet_db_ver: to 30. 

 

packet_db_ver: 30
//packet_db_ver: default
//packet_keys_use: default

 

I changed mmo.h -

#ifndef PACKETVER
    //#define PACKETVER 20130807
    #define PACKETVER 20120410
#endif

 

I recompiled.

My login server looks for version 30.

It still allows version 45 to login, and it functions perfectly well.  It's as though it has not changed to 20120410 at all.... even though it says it has.

 

[Warning]: You are running rAthena with root privileges, it is not necessary.
[info]: Server supports up to '1024' concurrent connections.
[info]: loginconfig: client_version_to_connect = 30

and later....

[info]: 'GM XXXX' logged in. (AID/CID: '2000000/150001', Packet Ver: '54', IP

And lets them on, no problem.  Clients using version 30 are sent higher version packets, rendering them useless.  What is going on?

Please help!

Thank you in advance - a very confused rAthena user =D

 

 

PS - packets that I am having strange issues with (almost all of the char_didthis packets, 0x0914, 0x0915, etc are all whacky, and dont always work-> issues like NPC's not being there come up, etc.... Hence why I am rolling to earlier packet versions....)  If you have an answer for that, it would help a LOT.  I have this version of rAthena:

 

//= rAthena Dev Team
//===== Last Updated: ========================================
//= 20150104

 

Should I update to a new version of rAthena, or am I okay?

 

Edited by bob9497
Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   24
  • Joined:  02/11/16
  • Last Seen:  

Edit your clientinfo.xml and change the version to 30.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  02/01/16
  • Last Seen:  

Already did that.

 

Also, that is client side... not server side.

 

Login Server:

[status]: Request for connection of xxxxxxxxxx (ip: xxxxxxxxxxx) version=30
[Notice]: Authentication accepted (account: xxxxxxxxxxx, id: 2000006, ip: xxxxxxxxxxxx)
[status]: Connection of the account 'xxxxxxxxx' accepted.

 

That is not my issue......  this is my issue:

Why are those version clients receiving packets that do not exist until a later version???

 

Map Server:

[info]: 'xxxxxxxxxx' logged in. (AID/CID: '2000006/150006', Packet Ver: '30', IP: 'xxxxxxxxxxxx', Group '0').

 

That client is STILL receiving packets from the later versions from the Map Server.

Edited by bob9497
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   24
  • Joined:  02/11/16
  • Last Seen:  

Map Server:

[info]: 'xxxxxxxxxx' logged in. (AID/CID: '2000006/150006', Packet Ver: '30', IP: 'xxxxxxxxxxxx', Group '0').

You set the packet_db to 30, and now the account logging in is at packet ver 30. What's wrong? Is there a specific problem in-game that you're experiencing like frequent disconnection or cannot create character?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  02/01/16
  • Last Seen:  

No.  The packet structure for:

0x090F,-1        // ZC_NOTIFY_NEWENTRY7
0x0914,-1        // ZC_NOTIFY_MOVEENTRY8
0x0915,-1        // ZC_NOTIFY_STANDENTRY9

are whacky, and not all clients treat them the same for some reason.

NPC's missing, etc.

Ultimately, I want to change the packet structure for these so that they are recognizeable by all client types without issues.

If I cant... what else can I do other than switch to a different emulator? :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...