Jump to content
  • 0

Set a drop item on MVP monster only


Chacal666

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/26/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hi,

 

I was wondering if it was possible to set a drop item only for MvP monster (and not boss monster). 

 

For exemple

4149,Gargoyle_Card,Gargoyle Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,136,,,,,{ bonus3 bAddMonsterDropItem,12028,RC_Insect,100; },{},{}

If I change it to : 

4149,Gargoyle_Card,Gargoyle Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,136,,,,,{ bonus3 bAddMonsterDropItem,12028,RC_Boss,100; },{},{}

It won't do what i'd like to because monster like Kasa, Salamander etc will also drop the item 12028.

I'd like to only set it on MVP monster (Tao Gunka, Drake etc, every monster that shows "MvP" when you kill them). So that when I equip Gargoyle card, everytime i kill an MvP monster i'll have a chance to drop item "12028".

 

Is it possible ? If yes, how ? 

 

Thanks !

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   110
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

You can create a sub-race (like orc, kobold, goblin) and add MVPs inside, check the Orc Lady Card:

  Orc Lady Card.
Inflict 30% more damage on Every Orc except Orc Lord and Orc Hero.
Class : Card
Compound on: Weapon
Weight : 1

 

https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/db/re/mob_race2_db.txt

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/26/15
  • Last Seen:  

Thanks it's really helpful, but I still have one problem : 

4149,Gargoyle_Card,Gargoyle Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,136,,,,,{ bonus3 bAddMonsterDropItem,12028,RC_Insect,100; },{},{}
4255,Orc_Lady_Card,Orc Lady Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,2,,,,,{ bonus2 bAddRace2,3,30; },{},{}

I can set a subrace for mvp, but if I replace "RC_Insect" by the ID of the newsubrace, it doesn't work. I tried to simply replace "Rc_Insect" by "3" (ID for Orcs), then I summoned Orc monster and it didn't work. What am I doing wrong ? (I did reload itemdb etc).

Edited by Chacal666
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   110
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Something Else?

4149,Gargoyle_Card,Gargoyle Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,136,,,,,{ bonus3 bAddMonsterDropItem,12028,RC2_YOURRACE,100; },{},{}
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/26/15
  • Last Seen:  

// Monster Racial Groups Database
//
// Structure of Database:
// Race2ID,MobID1,MobID2,MobID3,...,MobID9


// Goblins
1,1122,1123,1124,1125,1126,1258,1299
// Kobolds
2,1133,1134,1135,1282,1296
// Orcs
3,1023,1152,1153,1189,1213,1273
// Golems
4,1040,1278,1366,1497,2024
// Guardians
5,1285,1286,1287
// Ninja Classes (Pirate's_Pride)
6,1315,1364,1401,1560
// NewRace
7,1658 

This is what I have on mob_race2_db.txt, do I have to add something else somewhere else ? How do the game recognize "NewRace" on item_db if I only mentionned it in a //commentary on mob_race2_db ?  

4149,Gargoyle_Card,Gargoyle Card,6,20,,10,,,,,,,,136,,,,,{ bonus3 bAddMonsterDropItem,12028,RC2_NewRace,100; },{},{}

Because this is not working 

 

Sorry for taking your time :/

Edited by Chacal666
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  354
  • Reputation:   110
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

hmm...

 

 

OOOOOH Sorry, I forgot THIS:

https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/db/const.txt

 

Find:

RC2_Ninja    6

Add above

RC2_Yourrace    7
Edited by FXFreitas
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/26/15
  • Last Seen:  

Oooh okay, that's it it works ! I was worry about being 100% dumb not understanding. 

 

It's perfect :), thanks for your help !

Edited by Chacal666
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...