Jump to content
  • 0

Request for Gate of Hell skill level 1~4 melee attack


ikaris_

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/14/22
  • Last Seen:  

Hi everyone, may I know how can I edit this part? Currently my server skill setting for Gate of Hell level 1 ~ 4 is ranged attack, how can I modify this to melee attack?

 

Client 20180620

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/14/22
  • Last Seen:  

On 10/19/2022 at 4:37 AM, ikaris_ said:

Hi everyone, may I know how can I edit this part? Currently my server skill setting for Gate of Hell level 1 ~ 4 is ranged attack, how can I modify this to melee attack?

 

Client 20180620

Issue resolved.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  35
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  111
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  01/02/14
  • Last Seen:  

On 10/21/2022 at 1:13 AM, ikaris_ said:

Issue resolved.

How did you resolve this? I'm having same issue with level 4 GOH.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/14/22
  • Last Seen:  

I don't know you using which rathena version. But I edit this part in SRC battle.cpp

 

    //Skill Range Criteria
    if (battle_config.skillrange_by_distance &&
        (src->type&battle_config.skillrange_by_distance)
    ) { //based on distance between src/target [Skotlex]
        if (check_distance_bl(src, target, 3))
            return BF_SHORT;
        return BF_LONG;
    }

    if (skill_id == SR_GATEOFHELL) {
        if (skill_lv < 5)
            return BF_SHORT;
        else
            return BF_LONG;
    }

    //based on used skill's range
    if (skill_get_range2(src, skill_id, skill_lv, true) < 5)
        return BF_SHORT;
    return BF_LONG;
}
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/14/22
  • Last Seen:  

On 2/27/2023 at 2:32 PM, Yami said:

How did you resolve this? I'm having same issue with level 4 GOH.

 

I don't know you using which rathena version. But I edit this part in SRC battle.cpp

 

    //Skill Range Criteria
    if (battle_config.skillrange_by_distance &&
        (src->type&battle_config.skillrange_by_distance)
    ) { //based on distance between src/target [Skotlex]
        if (check_distance_bl(src, target, 3))
            return BF_SHORT;
        return BF_LONG;
    }

    if (skill_id == SR_GATEOFHELL) {
        if (skill_lv < 5)
            return BF_SHORT;
        else
            return BF_LONG;
    }

    //based on used skill's range
    if (skill_get_range2(src, skill_id, skill_lv, true) < 5)
        return BF_SHORT;
    return BF_LONG;
}

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...