Jump to content
  • 0

Adding Custom Guide w/screen shots


Mootie

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

First of all download Alexandria's Renewal Data Folder

EXAMPLE:

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_BUNNYBAND] = "_�䳢�Ӹ���",

HOW TO ADD:

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_HEADGEARNAME] = "_SPRITENAME", <<<<---- UNDERSCORE+SPRITENAME +COMMA don't forget it!

We're now done on how to add the "SPRITE"... next step....

goto:

luafiles514/lua files/data info/accessoryid.lua

EXAMPLE:

ACCESSORY_BUNNYBAND = 15,

HOW TO ADD:

ACCESSORY_HEADGEARNAME = ViewID, <<--- + comma.. ----///// we need to use the ViewID later! and also the HEADERGEARNAME

We're now done on how to add the "ViewID"

:::NEXT STEP:::

File to edits:

idnum2itemdesctable.txt

idnum2itemdisplaynametable.txt

idnum2itemresnametable.txt

ABOUT THE:

idnum2itemdesctable.txt

num2itemdesctable.txt

I KNOW! YOU ALREADY KNOW HOW TO ADD/EDIT THAT ONE!

1st STEP:

idnum2itemdisplaynametable.txt

2214#Bunny_Band#

how to add:

ITEMNUMBER#CLIENTITEMNAME#

2nd STEP:

idnum2itemresnametable.txt

2214#�䳢�Ӹ���#

how to add:

ITEMNUMBER#SPRITENAME# <<<----so the sprite name! you need to remove the UNDERSCORE for it...

3rd STEP:

num2itemdisplaynametable.txt

ITEMNUMBER#SPRITENAME# <<<----so the sprite name! you need to remove the UNDERSCORE for it...

how to add:

ITEMNUMBER#HAT#

---------------

4th STEP:

num2itemresnametable.txt

2214#�䳢�Ӹ���#

how to add:

ITEMNUMBER#SPRITENAME#

Server Side:

go to your db/item_db.txt or item_db2.txt

2214,Bunny_Band,Bunny Band,5,20,,100,,2,,0,0xFFFFFFFF,31,2,256,,0,1,15,{ bonus bLuk,2; },{},{}

how to add:

2214,Bunny_Band,Bunny Band,5,20,,100,,2,,0,0xFFFFFFFF,31,2,256,,0,1,ViewID,{ bonus bLuk,2; },{},{}

---- remember about the ViewID above? specied your own id!lol

And for the finale steps

Download luac5.1.4

then download notepad++ open it

post-9398-0-56728700-1352697742_thumb.png

click file>save as>batch>file type as .bat

after save it this will look alike

post-9398-0-54398300-1352697862_thumb.png

as you notice there is already accessoryid.lua and accname.lua meaning withtin that folder those .lua will convert in .lub even how many .lua's you got in that folder.

so open the batch this will pop up after opening it

post-9398-0-80110500-1352697992_thumb.png

after that press any key as what cmd said

then poop the two lua file it become lub

post-9398-0-83710500-1352698077_thumb.png

then you are done put the .lub in your luafiles514 > lua file > datainfo and you are done

NOTE:

You have to make sure that you have latest data folder!!!! to avoid other errors

  • Upvote 6
Link to comment
Share on other sites

25 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10013
  • Reputation:   2345
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

for those people who are not really familiar with batch command / stuff...

you can just simple use the notepadd++ click on "Save As" and save the file as LUB ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  24
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/28/12
  • Last Seen:  

is alexandria datafolder v2 is ok ??

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

yes thats fine

is alexandria datafolder v2 is ok ??

yes

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  24
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/28/12
  • Last Seen:  

can you post in text what to type in notepad++ before save it as .bat. tnx

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

there is a screenshot on it just wrote it down and you are done

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  24
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/28/12
  • Last Seen:  

dont know how to write the star thing. o.O

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

@echo off
for /f "usebackq tokens=*" %%a in (`dir /b/s/a:d`) do (
for %%l in (%%~nxa\*.lua) do (
luac5.1.4 -o %%~nxa\%%~nl.lub %%l
)
)
for %%l in (*.lua) do (
luac5.1.4 -o %%~nl.lub %%l
)
pause

there ya go

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  28
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/06/12
  • Last Seen:  

Umm... Why did i get an error?

luac5.1.4: accessoryid.lua:1008: '}' expected <to close '}' at line 1> near '='

luac5.1.4: accname.lua:1034: ']' expected near 'S_HAT'

Press any key to continue . . .

eventhough I already put it correctly...

EDIT: Ah.. nothing.. I've spotted it.. lol.. thanks for sharing... I always having problems on custom items... /wah

Edited by Milky Holmes
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

still having problem?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  84
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  550
  • Reputation:   9
  • Joined:  11/06/12
  • Last Seen:  

can i edit lub instead of editing lua before lub?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

no you cant edit lub files cause their already in compiled...to impossible to read or to edit them....unless you do what emistry says... on post #2

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  98
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1302
  • Reputation:   77
  • Joined:  12/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

i dont have a lua files. i just have a lub files.

then i open the accname.lub by notepad +++ then i add below the new custom item..

can or cannot sir ?

and one more thing, why this happen bro ?

i can wear and drop the item, but the item wont show ?

help?

post-12126-0-27869400-1356568486_thumb.jpg

now this happen ? hahahahhaa

what should i do ?

no name ?

no item description ?

no no no. hehehehe. help me :)

post-12126-0-16220900-1356570038_thumb.jpg

the problem is solve.

it because the priority of the data.ini

-__-

now this happen

i can wear, the description just show.

but nothing appear when i wear it. so weird ???

post-12126-0-91296100-1356571984_thumb.jpg

Edited by mrlongshen
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  27
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  95
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/23/12
  • Last Seen:  

i dont have a lua files. i just have a lub files.

then i open the accname.lub by notepad +++ then i add below the new custom item..

can or cannot sir ?

and one more thing, why this happen bro ?

i can wear and drop the item, but the item wont show ?

help?

post-12126-0-27869400-1356568486_thumb.jpg

now this happen ? hahahahhaa

what should i do ?

no name ?

no item description ?

no no no. hehehehe. help me :)

post-12126-0-16220900-1356570038_thumb.jpg

the problem is solve.

it because the priority of the data.ini

-__-

now this happen

i can wear, the description just show.

but nothing appear when i wear it. so weird ???

post-12126-0-91296100-1356571984_thumb.jpg

mrlongshen how did u fix your sprite tingy? on your 2nd picture coz mine iz unknown apple but when i equip it it show the real sprite can you please tell me how did you fix it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  98
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1302
  • Reputation:   77
  • Joined:  12/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

problem fix. hahahahaha

ermm.. i just repack my grf and all look fine :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

problem fix. hahahahaha

ermm.. i just repack my grf and all look fine :)

glad to know that....but even its not grf your custom can still works using a diffed read data first.

have fun on your customs

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  98
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1302
  • Reputation:   77
  • Joined:  12/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

problem fix. hahahahaha

ermm.. i just repack my grf and all look fine :)

glad to know that....but even its not grf your custom can still works using a diffed read data first.

have fun on your customs

cannot sir, i have tick for read data 1st, then when i open client, there will be the prompt for the custom font.

why? then when i put the custom font in system/font/...

all the language will be an korean an i cannot connect to my server. :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  15
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

i dont have a lua files. i just have a lub files.

then i open the accname.lub by notepad +++ then i add below the new custom item..

can or cannot sir ?

and one more thing, why this happen bro ?

i can wear and drop the item, but the item wont show ?

help?

post-12126-0-27869400-1356568486_thumb.jpg

now this happen ? hahahahhaa

what should i do ?

no name ?

no item description ?

no no no. hehehehe. help me :)

post-12126-0-16220900-1356570038_thumb.jpg

the problem is solve.

it because the priority of the data.ini

-__-

now this happen

i can wear, the description just show.

but nothing appear when i wear it. so weird ???

post-12126-0-91296100-1356571984_thumb.jpg

i like your LD set. . can i have your LD Set sprite?

thank you. .

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  98
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1302
  • Reputation:   77
  • Joined:  12/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

i dont have a lua files. i just have a lub files.

then i open the accname.lub by notepad +++ then i add below the new custom item..

can or cannot sir ?

and one more thing, why this happen bro ?

i can wear and drop the item, but the item wont show ?

help?

post-12126-0-27869400-1356568486_thumb.jpg

now this happen ? hahahahhaa

what should i do ?

no name ?

no item description ?

no no no. hehehehe. help me :)

post-12126-0-16220900-1356570038_thumb.jpg

the problem is solve.

it because the priority of the data.ini

-__-

now this happen

i can wear, the description just show.

but nothing appear when i wear it. so weird ???

post-12126-0-91296100-1356571984_thumb.jpg

i like your LD set. . can i have your LD Set sprite?

thank you. .

its free bro. go find at eathena.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  275
  • Reputation:   23
  • Joined:  01/06/13
  • Last Seen:  

Umm... Why did i get an error?

luac5.1.4: accessoryid.lua:1008: '}' expected <to close '}' at line 1> near '='

luac5.1.4: accname.lua:1034: ']' expected near 'S_HAT'

Press any key to continue . . .

eventhough I already put it correctly...

EDIT: Ah.. nothing.. I've spotted it.. lol.. thanks for sharing... I always having problems on custom items... /wah

how did you fix it?

great guide. helped me a lot. thankyou!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  18
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  01/16/13
  • Last Seen:  

Umm... Why did i get an error?

luac5.1.4: accessoryid.lua:1008: '}' expected <to close '}' at line 1> near '='

luac5.1.4: accname.lua:1034: ']' expected near 'S_HAT'

Press any key to continue . . .

eventhough I already put it correctly...

EDIT: Ah.. nothing.. I've spotted it.. lol.. thanks for sharing... I always having problems on custom items... /wah

Umm... Why did i get an error?

luac5.1.4: accessoryid.lua:1008: '}' expected <to close '}' at line 1> near '='

luac5.1.4: accname.lua:1034: ']' expected near 'S_HAT'

Press any key to continue . . .

eventhough I already put it correctly...

EDIT: Ah.. nothing.. I've spotted it.. lol.. thanks for sharing... I always having problems on custom items... /wah

how did you fix it?

great guide. helped me a lot. thankyou!

Please tell us how you fixed the above issue ?

problem fix. hahahahaha

ermm.. i just repack my grf and all look fine :)

Can you tell us how did you repack your grf ?

And also i am getting "could not find the sprite:*********(some sprite name)" error dialog and my game is closed completely.

The funny part is iam getting 6 dialog like that. Please help me on this one as iam working so hard from the beginning on this one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  04/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

how does it work for custom weapon sprite? I tried to add view ID in the lub files but i think weapon sprites won't work??...

P.S. Sorry for bad english..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  16
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  04/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

luac5.1.4: accessoryid.lua:1008: '}' expected <to close '}' at line 1> near '='

luac5.1.4: accname.lua:1034: ']' expected near 'S_HAT'

Press any key to continue . . .

 

 

If anyone is having the above issues, the first one is because you are missing a comma at the end of the previous line (1007 in this case), and the second is because your accname is missing [ ].

Edited by Boogiepop
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  39
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/09/13
  • Last Seen:  

hi... i had another issue by which i can see the display item on inventory and drop but when i wore it it kicks me out of the client with Gibberish sprite error.. i followed the guide.. but i fail in which side... that i dont know /oops/whisp/sob

heres what ive done to mine... please kindly check on which i fail /panic/sob

post-14976-0-16640000-1360985810_thumb.jpg

post-14976-0-67565700-1360985828_thumb.jpg

post-14976-0-85418100-1360985843_thumb.jpg

post-14976-0-74336100-1360985870_thumb.jpg

post-14976-0-44965100-1360985891_thumb.jpg

post-14976-0-36800000-1360987358_thumb.jpg

Edited by lkoichirol
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  01/18/13
  • Last Seen:  

i saw notice' something on accname.lub    ="_Legendary_Ear" <-------- it has no comma (,)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  244
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  09/02/12
  • Last Seen:  

hi... i had another issue by which i can see the display item on inventory and drop but when i wore it it kicks me out of the client with Gibberish sprite error.. i followed the guide.. but i fail in which side... that i dont know /oops/whisp/sob

 

heres what ive done to mine... please kindly check on which i fail /panic/sob

What client did you use?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...