Jump to content
  • 0

Custom Items not Showing Sprites on Equip.


IndieD

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

zo7wuv.png

Whenever I add a custom headgear, it never shows up.

I've followed Judas's guide and re-read over it a couple times.

This is the 2nd item I've tried to add.

Here are my LUA codes.

--738

ACCESSORY_ANCIENT_GOLD_ADORNMENT = 739,

ACCESSORY_LUCKY_HAT = 740,

ACCESSORY_WHITEVALK = 1000,

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANCIENT_GOLD_ADORNMENT] = "_°í´ëÀDZÝÀå½Ä",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_LUCKY_HAT] = "_Çà¿îÀǸðÀÚ",

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_WHITEVALK] = "_WHITEVALK",

}

Edited by IndieD
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  03/13/21
  • Last Seen:  

On 12/13/2012 at 6:53 PM, Erba said:

i know whats the problem here...

remove the comma "," in the last of your data in accessoryid.lua and accname.lua..

it should look like this

 


[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANCIENT_GOLD_ADORNMENT] = "_°í´ëÀDZÝÀå½Ä",
[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_LUCKY_HAT] = "_Çà¿îÀǸðÀÚ",
[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_WHITEVALK] = "_WHITEVALK"
}
 

 

same as through in youre accessoryid.lua..

 


ACCESSORY_ANCIENT_GOLD_ADORNMENT = 739,
ACCESSORY_LUCKY_HAT = 740,
ACCESSORY_WHITEVALK = 1000
}
 

 

OOOOps.. [mark done] i thought still a prob..^^

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_C_Nut_Cracker] = "_C_Nut_Cracker"

ACCESSORY_C_Nut_Cracker = 2093

 

most of the item/equip i add is not showing when equipped

 

image.png.d58c9ee0c9a7d94eee215c8c68c86b49.pngimage.thumb.png.7cff82e73b2fd5f19b64e72ada6fad31.pngimage.thumb.png.e72978af55a28346f0faf5eb55501d63.png

this issue not showing not just 1 item

image.png.af579725257c3d19faad536d0f7a1a5b.pngimage.png.981d2577550d4d11b777bb1d374c090c.png 

image.png.af98016e7a36ec82bea403353b90bdbe.png

i think this is the lates ragexe patch

 

tried extract sprites from other ragnarok online client and even on KRO.IRO but no avail still the same, this nut cracker extracted from server that is still up and the sprites are working. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  120
  • Reputation:   8
  • Joined:  09/16/18
  • Last Seen:  

@betlogboi try this

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_C_NUT_CRACKER] = "_C_Nut_Cracker"

ACCESSORY_C_NUT_CRACKER = 2093

i think this should fix ur problem

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  03/13/21
  • Last Seen:  

11 hours ago, lelouchxv said:

@betlogboi try this

[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_C_NUT_CRACKER] = "_C_Nut_Cracker"

ACCESSORY_C_NUT_CRACKER = 2093

i think this should fix ur problem

thank you sir its fixed now thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  16
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/18/12
  • Last Seen:  

Do you have the correct files in the corresponding GRF?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Yep, all of them are placed correctly.

Not sure if I'm doing anything wrong; unless the items are very specific in which Male of Female folder they need to go to.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Maybe you forgot to insert the view id into your itemdb?

'2285', 'Apple_Of_Archer', 'Apple of Archer', '5', '20', NULL, '200', NULL, '0', NULL, '0', '4294967294', '7', '2', '256', NULL, '30', '1', '72', 'bonus bDex,3;', NULL, NULL

The view id of AoA = 72

You need to do the same with your item but replace the 72 with 1000.

Edited by Ainna
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

That's what I put in itemo'luper.

25000,White Valkyrie Helmet,whitevalk,5,0,,200,,3,,1,2147483647,7,2,256,,0,1,1000,{},{},{}

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Maybe your client doesn´t support that many view ID´s.

Try diffing with more view ids or use a lower one.

IDs --833-835 are free

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

I diffed the client to have 2500, oh well.

I'll try lowering the views.

I'll post back after, thanks for your help so far. :>

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hmm are you sure that you have the sprites in the right folders?

Headgear Sprite

data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\¿©

data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\³²

data\sprite\¾ÆÀÌÅÛ

data exture\À¯ÀúÀÎÅÍÆäÀ̽º\item

data exture\À¯ÀúÀÎÅÍÆäÀ̽º\collection

Edited by Ainna
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Yup. They're all correct.

However I think it's the views, do I need to do --xxx - xxx (ex: --800-900) then continue with the next ID as 901 in the LUA files so it knows so skip views; because now, it's sprite erroring, so I think it has to be something with the view IDs.

Edited by IndieD
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

A screen of the error would be lovely!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

---------------------------

Error

---------------------------

Cannot find File : sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\³²\³²_½ºÅ¸´õ½ºÆ®Çì¾î¹êµå.act

---------------------------

OK

---------------------------

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Uhm... wierd...

Your error is for the Stardust Hairband, wich has the view id 831.

Maybe you should get the latest accname and accid luas.

http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Lua_Project/lua%20files/datainfo/

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Alright, trying with the new LUAs, will report back.

This is currently what I added to the accessoryid.

ACCESSORY_AEGIR_HELM = 870,

ACCESSORY_MVP_BASKETHAT = 871,

ACCESSORY_CRITURA_HAT = 872,

ACCESSORY_MAGICAL_BOOSTER = 873,

--874-899

ACCESSORY_WHITEVALK = 900,

}

Still no go, doesn't even show up on my head.

Edited by IndieD
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  16
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  658
  • Reputation:   57
  • Joined:  11/20/11
  • Last Seen:  

Maybe you should compile your LUA's to LUB's , because if you want to skip a few ID's you have to compile your LUA Files to LUB Files. Good Luck.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Maybe you should compile your LUA's to LUB's , because if you want to skip a few ID's you have to compile your LUA Files to LUB Files. Good Luck.

I used http://eathena.ws/wiki/index.php/Custom_Items#View_IDs.2C_Having_A_Custom_Item_Without_Xray and I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do after I make the shortcuts.

The only thing that happens is that a cmd box pops out of no where for a quick flash and that's it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  2244
  • Reputation:   182
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

what client date are you using?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

2011-12-28.

I'm using luafiles514 for my LUA.

Here are my sprite placements:

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾ÆÀÌÅÛ\whitevalk.spr

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾ÆÀÌÅÛ\whitevalk.act

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\³²\³²_whitevalk.act

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\³²\³²_whitevalk.spr

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\¿©\¿©_whitevalk.act

C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\data\sprite\¾Ç¼¼»ç¸®\¿©\¿©_whitevalk.act

Edited by IndieD
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  234
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

I used http://eathena.ws/wi...em_Without_Xray and I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do after I make the shortcuts.

The only thing that happens is that a cmd box pops out of no where for a quick flash and that's it.

Just copy and rename your lua files to lub. The client can read them.

Otherwise search for cmd -> copy cmd and paste it into your folder with luac. Execute it with admin rights and enter

luacVERSION.exe" -o "accessoryid.lua" "accessoryid.lub"

Now you will either get the lub or a error message in cmd.

Darn you still have this problem >_<

I wanna help but my knowledge is so limited q.q

Edited by Ainna
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Still no good.

I tried renaming the extensions to LUB manually.

I'm not sure what you mean copy the extensions

And thanks for your help, you're doing awesome.

Sorry for double posting, it finally works.

What I did:

- Took another server's LUA files and found out there's a simplier tool to use called Compile GUI, and it has a Poporing on it.

- Checked over what was wrong, turns out that I the last line before the last item in the LUAs cannot have commas (,), and must be removed.

- Then took the Compile GUI and dropped the LUAs in the programs and viola, there popped out LUBs.

Now I do have another problem, my palettes are all messed up for Trans jobs. Not sure why this is happening.

Sorry for making multiple help topics in the same thread, but I'd rather get these over with before making several threads.

The menu for 20111128 still has weird ASCII characters (ETC,ITEM,EQUIP tabs).

Edited by IndieD
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

as far as i know compiler option, -o is for output so i guess the correct parameter would be

luacVER.exe -o "accname.lub" "accname.lua"

if you want to know what exactly happen in cmd box open cmd and go to your compilation directory and type

luacVER.exe -o accname.lub accname.lua

if something wrong it will writen there

Edited by ararenja
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  50
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  06/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Please mark this as done, thanks everyone for the help!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  16
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  72
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/28/12
  • Last Seen:  

i am still unable to fix this.. mind sharing the solution?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  43
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  815
  • Reputation:   86
  • Joined:  10/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

i am still unable to fix this.. mind sharing the solution?

There tons of guideline for this try to search engine or google is your best friend

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...