Jump to content
  • 0

Change used Skill level


Bahmut

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  382
  • Reputation:   38
  • Joined:  01/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hi,

I'm using:

My Questions:

  • How can I use a lower skill level than the one I have skilled. Like when I want to use Heal lvl 1 instead of lvl 10. I haven't found any answere to this. Is this a LUA thing or caused by the Client EXE I'm using.
  • My Client do not save settings like BGM on (Is always off when I join game), Sound on (Same here) or /fog (Is always on when I join) changes. How can I fix this? I have tried using the new setup and the old one but both did not work.

Edited by Bahmut
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  236
  • Reputation:   189
  • Joined:  11/27/11
  • Last Seen:  

Could you please notify the fix?..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  566
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  11/17/11
  • Last Seen:  

#1 - Just click the arrow 'right' one to lower your skill levels. We don't know what you want to say to us but it is the simplest thing to do. Just click the '<' on the skill.

#2 - Because you include the option.lua on your GRF, that's why it will not change or we will say it permanent. Try to remove the options inside on your GRF.

On the link you've given, I only see 2010-11-16, so how do you know that you are using 2011-11-16..

http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Diff_Project/kRO/RagexeRE/

The most updated on your link is 2010-11-16aRagexeRE ( I think typo error )

Edited by Jezu
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  382
  • Reputation:   38
  • Joined:  01/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

#1 - Just click the arrow 'right' one to lower your skill levels. We don't know what you want to say to us but it is the simplest thing to do. Just click the '<' on the skill.

The problem is there is no arrow to choose the level not in the big skill window nor in the small skill window. Is this a LUA problem, too?

#2 - Because you include the option.lua on your GRF, that's why it will not change or we will say it permanent. Try to remove the options inside on your GRF.

Fixed this problem thanks

On the link you've given, I only see 2010-11-16, so how do you know that you are using 2011-11-16..

http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Diff_Project/kRO/RagexeRE/

The most updated on your link is 2010-11-16aRagexeRE ( I think typo error )

Nope as far as I know they are just not updating the changelog because all the lua files are new and the revision number is changing regularly and I spoke about my Client EXE this is 2011-11-16

Edited by Bahmut
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  382
  • Reputation:   38
  • Joined:  01/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

*bump*

#1 - Just click the arrow 'right' one to lower your skill levels. We don't know what you want to say to us but it is the simplest thing to do. Just click the '<' on the skill.

I know there are normaly arrows to control the level but in my client there aren't. Here are some screens:

post-1604-0-36041200-1333269325_thumb.png post-1604-0-85204500-1333269339_thumb.png

Any hints? Is this a LUA problem, too?

Edited by Bahmut
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  20
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  128
  • Reputation:   7
  • Joined:  12/29/11
  • Last Seen:  

Exactly the same problem here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  2244
  • Reputation:   182
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

should follow a format like this

[sKID.MER_MAGNIFICAT] = {
 "MER_MAGNIFICAT";
 SkillName = "Magnificat",
 MaxLv = 5,
SpAmount = { 40, 40, 40, 40, 40 },	 <---- This is the line needed
 bSeperateLv = false,
 AttackRange = { 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 }
},

Edited by Judas
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  382
  • Reputation:   38
  • Joined:  01/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

Which lua file are you refering to?

EDIT

If you are refering to "/lua files/skillinfoz/skillinfolist.lua" there is this line for every skill but I still can't change the level.

Example

[sKID.AL_HEAL] = {
 "AL_HEAL";
 SkillName = "Heal",
 MaxLv = 10,
 SpAmount = { 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40 },
 bSeperateLv = true,
 AttackRange = { 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9 },
 NeedSkillList = {
  [JOBID.JT_CRUSADER] = {
   { SKID.CR_TRUST,10 },
   { SKID.AL_DEMONBANE,5 }
  }
 }
},

Edited by Bahmut
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  24
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  175
  • Reputation:   8
  • Joined:  03/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

go to datalua filesskillinfozskillinfo_f.lua and find line 167, with a comment -- Function #8 and select the line 167 down to line 177 and replace it with the code below.

-- Function #8
IsLevelUseSkill = function(SkillID)
local obj = SKILL_INFO_LIST[skillID]
if obj ~= nil then
	obj = SKILL_INFO_LIST[skillID].SpAmount
end
if obj ~= nil then
	return 1
end
return 0
end

That should do it. Newer lua files made up some changes to fit the newer client. I hope it works for you as it works mine.

Edited by xRaisen
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  382
  • Reputation:   38
  • Joined:  01/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

Oh I already fixed it myself but forget to set this thread to solved. But thanks anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...