Jump to content
  • 0

Having problem with custom skills


BlazingSpear

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  75
  • Reputation:   9
  • Joined:  11/27/16
  • Last Seen:  

i used monsterignore as custom skill but the problem is when i use skill it will automatic enable monsterignore and then disable instant

how can i add skill duration in this custom skills? level 1 - 5 secs, level 2 - 10 secs, level 3 - 15 secs, level 4 - 20 secs, level 5 - 25 secs

status.c

    case SC_CUSTOM_SKILL:        // CUSTOM SKILLS
        nullpo_retr(-1, sd);
        if (!sd->state.monster_ignore) {
            sd->state.monster_ignore = 1;
            clif_displaymessage(sd->fd, msg_txt(sd, 1305)); // You are now immune to attacks.
                
            sd->state.monster_ignore = 0;
            clif_displaymessage(sd->fd, msg_txt(sd, 1306)); // Returned to normal state.
        }
        break;

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  47
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  374
  • Reputation:   46
  • Joined:  03/27/13
  • Last Seen:  

5 hours ago, BlazingSpear said:

i used monsterignore as custom skill but the problem is when i use skill it will automatic enable monsterignore and then disable instant

how can i add skill duration in this custom skills? level 1 - 5 secs, level 2 - 10 secs, level 3 - 15 secs, level 4 - 20 secs, level 5 - 25 secs

status.c

    case SC_CUSTOM_SKILL:        // CUSTOM SKILLS
        nullpo_retr(-1, sd);
        if (!sd->state.monster_ignore) {
            sd->state.monster_ignore = 1;
            clif_displaymessage(sd->fd, msg_txt(sd, 1305)); // You are now immune to attacks.
                
            sd->state.monster_ignore = 0;
            clif_displaymessage(sd->fd, msg_txt(sd, 1306)); // Returned to normal state.
        }
        break;

 

Add Duration in skill_db

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  75
  • Reputation:   9
  • Joined:  11/27/16
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, Scylla said:

Add Duration in skill_db

i think you are saying skill_cast_db

 

this is my skill_cast_db and skill_db

2813,0,1000,0,5000:10000:15000:20000:25000,3000,0,0
2813,0,0,4,0,0x01,0,5,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,				MY_CUSTOM_SKILL,Custom Skills

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  47
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  374
  • Reputation:   46
  • Joined:  03/27/13
  • Last Seen:  

On 9/14/2021 at 7:39 AM, BlazingSpear said:

i think you are saying skill_cast_db

 

this is my skill_cast_db and skill_db

2813,0,1000,0,5000:10000:15000:20000:25000,3000,0,0
2813,0,0,4,0,0x01,0,5,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,				MY_CUSTOM_SKILL,Custom Skills

 

It's because there's no more skill_cast_db on the latest rA.

Then try putting 3000 on duration2 as well

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  75
  • Reputation:   9
  • Joined:  11/27/16
  • Last Seen:  

thanks bro i already solve the problem with different way

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...