Jump to content
  • 0

one character per GM account


kalabasa

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

The Source is not working anymore can someone waste their time to update it?  ? thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

That modification has a bug wherein once you became a vip.. you are not also allowed to create characters more than 1.
This modification fix that bug.

	// check the number of already existing chars in this account
	if( SQL_ERROR == Sql_Query(sql_handle, "SELECT 1 FROM `%s` WHERE `account_id` = '%d'", schema_config.char_db, sd->account_id) )
		Sql_ShowDebug(sql_handle);
+	if( sd->group_id != 5 && sd->group_id > 0 && sd->group_id < 99 && Sql_NumRows(sql_handle) >= 1 )
+		return -2; // character account limit exceeded
#ifdef VIP_ENABLE
	if( Sql_NumRows(sql_handle) >= MAX_CHARS )
		return -2; // character account limit exceeded
  • Upvote 1
  • MVP 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, kalabasa said:

its not working. i can still make a character on a GM account

 

https://github.com/coookie1010/Server-Patches/blob/main/rA-onechar.patch i created a different onechar patch.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

3 minutes ago, kalabasa said:

yes i got already existing GM account but when i logged it in its rejected from the server

image.thumb.png.79df975133ef232993330779ffbc0f31.png

Make sure not select other character because i made a restriction to select other slots.

Edited by Cookie-rae
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

its not working. i can still make a character on a GM account

On 1/29/2021 at 3:42 PM, Cookie-rae said:

its working but when i enter the GM character it would reject me from the server

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

Just now, kalabasa said:

its working but when i enter the GM character it would reject me from the server

Make sure you input slot only 1.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, Cookie-rae said:

Make sure you input slot only 1.

should i set on both?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, kalabasa said:

should i set on both?

What do you mean? it said here create 1 character only slot one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

yes i got already existing GM account but when i logged it in its rejected from the server

Ah got it now. its working fine now thanks for saving my butt again ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, kalabasa said:

Ah got it now. its working fine now thanks for saving my butt again ?

haha welcome.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

The diff i sent you will let your ADMIN account to create character more than 1.. only lower GM's are not allowed to create. you probably create another character on admin account.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

28 minutes ago, Haruka Mayumi said:

The diff i sent you will let your ADMIN account to create character more than 1.. only lower GM's are not allowed to create. you probably create another character on admin account.

ah i probably did not read carefuly heh wil try that also on my some other time thank you also!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

Just now, kalabasa said:

ah i probably did not read carefuly heh wil try that also on my some other time thank you also!

No problem.. just a reminder that if you are using cookie-rae diff.. you will most likely encounter the bug wherein VIP accounts would not be able to login any character greater than first slot which is kind of worse than the bug of the previous source modification.. They would be able to create another character if the move character is enabled, they will simply move the first slot character and then create another character on first slot.. 

  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, Haruka Mayumi said:

No problem.. just a reminder that if you are using cookie-rae diff.. you will most likely encounter the bug wherein VIP accounts would not be able to login any character greater than first slot which is kind of worse than the bug of the previous source modification.. They would be able to create another character if the move character is enabled, they will simply move the first slot character and then create another character on first slot.. 

@Cookie-rae  ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

On 1/29/2021 at 6:23 PM, Haruka Mayumi said:

No problem.. just a reminder that if you are using cookie-rae diff.. you will most likely encounter the bug wherein VIP accounts would not be able to login any character greater than first slot which is kind of worse than the bug of the previous source modification.. They would be able to create another character if the move character is enabled, they will simply move the first slot character and then create another character on first slot.. 

Thanks for this explanation. I will add your diff also in vip account fix. 

i already update in my git.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

will try this and test to see the output thank you both

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

Just now, Cookie-rae said:

i already update in my git.

The problem for this one is you also don't allow vip characters to login since the group id for VIP is 5.. This can be bypass by the gm too if you enable the move character from the char config..

+		/*One character GM Account [Cookie]
+		*Character Select GM Account Restriction.
+		*/
+		if( slot != 0 && sd->group_id > 2 ){ 
+		chclif_reject(fd, 0); // rejected from server
+		}
+

For the one below, there are GM accounts below group id 10 which are 2 = Support, 3 = Script Manager(although they can be configure).. Admin account is 99.. Vip account is 5.

+	//GM Account Restriction 1 Slot only [Cookie]
+	if( slot != 0 && sd->group_id > 10 ){ // change 10 to minimum gm level
+		return -2; // character account limit exceeded
+	}
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  135
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 1/29/2021 at 5:52 AM, Haruka Mayumi said:

The problem for this one is you also don't allow vip characters to login since the group id for VIP is 5.. This can be bypass by the gm too if you enable the move character from the char config..

+		/*One character GM Account [Cookie]
+		*Character Select GM Account Restriction.
+		*/
+		if( slot != 0 && sd->group_id > 2 ){ 
+		chclif_reject(fd, 0); // rejected from server
+		}
+

For the one below, there are GM accounts below group id 10 which are 2 = Support, 3 = Script Manager(although they can be configure).. Admin account is 99.. Vip account is 5.

+	//GM Account Restriction 1 Slot only [Cookie]
+	if( slot != 0 && sd->group_id > 10 ){ // change 10 to minimum gm level
+		return -2; // character account limit exceeded
+	}

Sorry for ressurecting this post. I'm also in need of this patch, if you don't mind could you post the patch please?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

im un-aware cookie-rae already remove all his works in git. idk why.

i do not have also a raw file i already put it already on my local file and idk which codes are in there let me see what can i do.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...