Jump to content
  • 0

Costume items storage problem


noobsai

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  32
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  70
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hi Guys,

I have problem regarding my costumes not going to the correct storage section which is "Costumes"

My Client is 20180620 using https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishPRE/ data and system folder.

image.png.b08a78a414f02c379b4a191f26de35ec.png

image.png.f31085ee445260c85b3d221d9fbb1747.png

 

 

Please help me fix this issue and make my costumes go into the "Cstm"/costume section of the storage.

Thank you

Edited by noobsai
Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  255
  • Reputation:   232
  • Joined:  07/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, noobsai said:

Hi Guys,

I have problem regarding my costumes not going to the correct storage section which is "Costumes"

My Client is 20180620 using https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishPRE/ data and system folder.

Please help me fix this issue and make my costumes go into the "Cstm"/costume section of the storage.

Thank you

You should set "costume = true" value in your item info for equips that you want to show in costume tab.
Example:
    [2206] = {
        unidentifiedDisplayName = "Hat",
        unidentifiedResourceName = "ĸ",
        unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Unknown Item, can be identified by using a ^6666CCMagnifier^000000." },
        identifiedDisplayName = "Wedding Veil",
        identifiedResourceName = "�����",
        identifiedDescriptionName = {
            "A transparent veil worn by brides on the day of their wedding.",
            "Mdef +5",
            "Class:^6666CC Headgear^000000",
            "Defense:^0000FF 0^000000",
            "Position:^6666CC Upper^000000",
            "Weight:^009900 10^000000",
            "Jobs:^6666CC Female Only",
            "All jobs^000000"
        },
        slotCount = 0,
        ClassNum = 44,
        costume = true
    },

Edited by Balfear
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  32
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  70
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 11/3/2020 at 5:02 AM, Balfear said:

You should set "costume = true" value in your item info for equips that you want to show in costume tab.
Example:
    [2206] = {
        unidentifiedDisplayName = "Hat",
        unidentifiedResourceName = "ĸ",
        unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Unknown Item, can be identified by using a ^6666CCMagnifier^000000." },
        identifiedDisplayName = "Wedding Veil",
        identifiedResourceName = "�����",
        identifiedDescriptionName = {
            "A transparent veil worn by brides on the day of their wedding.",
            "Mdef +5",
            "Class:^6666CC Headgear^000000",
            "Defense:^0000FF 0^000000",
            "Position:^6666CC Upper^000000",
            "Weight:^009900 10^000000",
            "Jobs:^6666CC Female Only",
            "All jobs^000000"
        },
        slotCount = 0,
        ClassNum = 44,
        costume = true
    },

I already did that on my Iteminfo.lua and lub file but still not going to costume tab.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   10
  • Joined:  10/31/16
  • Last Seen:  

I was having the same issue and here is how to solve it.

Make sure the function at the end of the iteminfo.lua or iteminfo.lub is correct. Old iteminfo.lua files does not include the costume parameter in the main function.

Here is the function in the latest iteminfo.lua from @llchrisll

 

function main()
	for ItemID, DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.unidentifiedDisplayName, DESC.unidentifiedResourceName, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.identifiedResourceName, DESC.slotCount, DESC.ClassNum)
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
		for k, v in pairs(DESC.unidentifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemUnidentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result == true then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		for k, v in pairs(DESC.identifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result == true then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		if nil ~= DESC.EffectID then
			result, msg = AddItemEffectInfo(ItemID, DESC.EffectID)
		end
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
		if nil ~= DESC.costume then
			result, msg = AddItemIsCostume(ItemID, DESC.costume)
		end
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end

function main_server()
	for ItemID, DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.slotCount)
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  06/15/21
  • Last Seen:  

On 9/28/2022 at 10:25 AM, Syon said:

I was having the same issue and here is how to solve it.

Make sure the function at the end of the iteminfo.lua or iteminfo.lub is correct. Old iteminfo.lua files does not include the costume parameter in the main function.

Here is the function in the latest iteminfo.lua from @llchrisll

 

function main()
	for ItemID, DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.unidentifiedDisplayName, DESC.unidentifiedResourceName, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.identifiedResourceName, DESC.slotCount, DESC.ClassNum)
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
		for k, v in pairs(DESC.unidentifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemUnidentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result == true then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		for k, v in pairs(DESC.identifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result == true then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		if nil ~= DESC.EffectID then
			result, msg = AddItemEffectInfo(ItemID, DESC.EffectID)
		end
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
		if nil ~= DESC.costume then
			result, msg = AddItemIsCostume(ItemID, DESC.costume)
		end
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end

function main_server()
	for ItemID, DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.slotCount)
		if not result == true then
			return false, msg
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end

at which location should I add this?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...