Jump to content
  • 0

CAP Aspd


ranmaster27

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/19/16
  • Last Seen:  

Is there a way to cap ASPD based on what weapon type is equipped?

Edited by ranmaster27
Clarify Intentions
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 2

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

@BeWan He is asking for a source not script. since script will still make you attack speed max with 30,000 agi.

 

Solution: 
status.cpp look for 

			status->adelay = 2 * status->amotion;
		} else { // Mercenary and mobs

and add this above -

			switch(sd->status.weapon){
			case W_DAGGER:  status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 190 * 10 , 2000);
				break;
			case W_BOOK: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 180 * 10 , 2000);
				break;
			case W_STAFF: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 170 * 10 , 2000);
				break;
			case W_FIST:
			case W_1HSWORD:
			case W_2HSWORD:
			case W_1HSPEAR:
			case W_2HSPEAR:
			case W_1HAXE:
			case W_2HAXE:
			case W_MACE:
			case W_2HMACE:
			case W_BOW:
			case W_KNUCKLE:
			case W_MUSICAL:
			case W_WHIP:
			case W_KATAR:
			case W_REVOLVER:
			case W_RIFLE:
			case W_GATLING:
			case W_SHOTGUN:
			case W_GRENADE:
			case W_HUUMA:
			case W_2HSTAFF:
			case W_DOUBLE_DD:
			case W_DOUBLE_SS:
			case W_DOUBLE_AA:
			case W_DOUBLE_DS:
			case W_DOUBLE_DA:
			case W_DOUBLE_SA:
			default:
					status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, battle_config.max_aspd , 2000);
				break;
			}
			

I made it like this wherein you need to compile it everytime you want to change. but i can change it where you just need to use @reloadbattleconf to change the values.

NOTE: Right now you just need to think hard code each weapon

Edited by Haruka Mayumi
NOTE
  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  398
  • Reputation:   246
  • Joined:  07/04/19
  • Last Seen:  

On 6/30/2019 at 2:24 PM, ranmaster27 said:

Is there a way to cap ASPD based on what weapon type is equipped?

YES. by doing this.

if(BaseClass==Job_Mage||BaseClass==Job_Archer) { bonus bAspdRate,10; or bonus bAspdRate,-10; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Swordsman||BaseClass==Job_Thief) { bonus bAspdRate,10; or bonus bAspdRate,-10; }

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/19/16
  • Last Seen:  

Wait what??
If base class is Job Mage, or Job Archer, Your Bonus ASPD Rate goes up 10% or goes down 10%??

That makes no sense at all in what I'm asking. =/
I'm asking for something like:

If(Weapon_Equip_Class == SHOTGUN) { set MAX_APSD,170; }

Or something in that kind of behavior.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   167
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

It's up to you just pick one like this.

if(BaseClass==Job_Mage||BaseClass==Job_Archer) { bonus bAspdRate,10; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Swordsman||BaseClass==Job_Thief) { bonus bAspdRate,-10; }

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/19/16
  • Last Seen:  

I'm talking about setting a new hard cap for MAX_ASPD, based on which weapon class is equipped. /wah

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   167
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Source edit would be good at the final aspd calculation >> Check the equipment class >> Cap Final ASPD

I don't know where to edit but you can search through src folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

Something like This?.

WAND MAX CAP is same as SERVER ASPD
BOOK MAX CAP is 185
DAGGER MAX CAP is 180

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  398
  • Reputation:   246
  • Joined:  07/04/19
  • Last Seen:  

7 hours ago, ranmaster27 said:

Wait what??
If base class is Job Mage, or Job Archer, Your Bonus ASPD Rate goes up 10% or goes down 10%??

That makes no sense at all in what I'm asking. =/
I'm asking for something like:

If(Weapon_Equip_Class == SHOTGUN) { set MAX_APSD,170; }

Or something in that kind of behavior.

you dont really understand or get it? you can control the aspd by adjust this

 

bonus bAspdRate,10; 

or

bonus bAspdRate,90;
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  398
  • Reputation:   246
  • Joined:  07/04/19
  • Last Seen:  

7 hours ago, ranmaster27 said:

I'm talking about setting a new hard cap for MAX_ASPD, based on which weapon class is equipped. /wah

try it. and it's working tried and tested.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/19/16
  • Last Seen:  

18 hours ago, Haruka Mayumi said:

Something like This?.

WAND MAX CAP is same as SERVER ASPD
BOOK MAX CAP is 185
DAGGER MAX CAP is 180

Yes, exactly, where would I go about creating a hard ASPD cap for each item class?

Edit:
Oh sorry, I didn't read, as your post got upvoted to the top.

+1!

Edited by ranmaster27
Didn't see the the original answer.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...