Jump to content
  • 1

Refine UI System


Ichigo

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hi.
I wanted to ask, for when the refinement system was implemented in the rathena emulator.
There is a post on how to implement it manually, but it is from 2017, and I do not trust it to fail.
I think the ideal would be to implement it in the emulator.
Do you know if this is possible?

This is the post of the implementation:
https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2494

Thanks for your attention.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, Ichigo said:

Hi.
I wanted to ask, for when the refinement system was implemented in the rathena emulator.
There is a post on how to implement it manually, but it is from 2017, and I do not trust it to fail.
I think the ideal would be to implement it in the emulator.
Do you know if this is possible?

This is the post of the implementation:
https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2494

Thanks for your attention.

Hello,

The pull request can be used and it won't fail you. Just implement it manually if you don't know how to use git. There's an additional patch provided by cydh (if spelled correctly) that gives the code for blacksmith blessing and etc.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you for your quick answer.
But the question is if you are going to implement it in rAthena, so you do not have to make changes every time you want to update the emulator.

 

18 hours ago, iAmGnome said:

Hello,

The pull request can be used and it won't fail you. Just implement it manually if you don't know how to use git. There's an additional patch provided by cydh (if spelled correctly) that gives the code for blacksmith blessing and etc.

Sorry ...
But how do I apply the git?
I found this web:
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/issues/1349

En ella hay tres git sobre el refine ui system
https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2494
https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2499
https://github.com/rathena/rathena/tree/feature/refineui

Thanks for the help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

If you're using a fresh rAthena, you can use this command assuming you have git/git bash installed on your system.

command: git pull origin feature/refineui

there should be no error and then save by pressing the keys ":wq!"

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

I write the command, but it does not do anything ...
image.png.905237793a8dd4afb865f82fdbd53301.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

48 minutes ago, Ichigo said:

I write the command, but it does not do anything ...
image.png.905237793a8dd4afb865f82fdbd53301.png

You downloaded your rAthena not via git as far as the output is concerned.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

So how can I do it?

I have downloaded the emulator using git.
I only changed the ports, to avoid problems with the current server, and when I boot it gives me this error:

image.thumb.png.41a0eb4fe31f2ab2aaca61c0d7a59936.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  297
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  11/17/11
  • Last Seen:  

3 hours ago, Ichigo said:

So how can I do it?

  1. First, you need an updated / compatible server files.
  2. Navigate to https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2494
  3. Click the Files Changed tab.
    image.png.4b850ef5bb1fab483d1760c8564b6ff7.png
  4. Manually modify your files one-by-one based on the changes as shown in the Files Changed tab.
  5. Recompile.

Those steps worked for me and I am now experimenting with the new refine UI.
No photo description available.

No photo description available.

 

 

TIP:
It is good practice to have a working copy of your server files on your PC so you can test stuff first before you commit/upload it to your working server. This always worked for me and might work for you as well. 

Edited by Jhedzkie
~
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

I'll try it, see if it works.
Thanks for the help!!!

 

Everything was downloaded with the git command, right now, the server works and compiles well.
Once I apply the git refine it gives an error in the compilation.

Captura de pantalla 2019-04-25 09.27.20.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  297
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  11/17/11
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, Ichigo said:

Everything was downloaded with the git command, right now, the server works and compiles well.
Once I apply the git refine it gives an error in the compilation.

Captura de pantalla 2019-04-25 09.27.20.png

This is exactly why I told you to do it manually, line by line, instead of just applying the git refine patch.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hi.
I already implemented the refinement system without failures, but now I have a problem.
I can't use Blacksmith Blessing (6635).
I guess you have to add them in the file refine_db.yml, but I don't know how, I don't find the way it works.
Can anybody help me.
Thank you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  830
  • Reputation:   316
  • Joined:  02/11/19
  • Last Seen:  

33 minutes ago, Ichigo said:

Hi.
I already implemented the refinement system without failures, but now I have a problem.
I can't use Blacksmith Blessing (6635).
I guess you have to add them in the file refine_db.yml, but I don't know how, I don't find the way it works.
Can anybody help me.
Thank you.

https://github.com/cydh/rathena/pull/10

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

On 8/16/2019 at 10:44 PM, Mael said:

Update the refine_db.yml file, but it still does not work.

screenFragelRO002.jpg

 

Thanks for the help.

At the end download the emulator of this link:
https://github.com/cydh/rathena/tree/refactor/refine_db-2.3

Compile and everything works perfectly.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  07/19/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 4/20/2019 at 3:31 PM, Jhedzkie said:
  1. First, you need an updated / compatible server files.
  2. Navigate to https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2494
  3. Click the Files Changed tab.
    image.png.4b850ef5bb1fab483d1760c8564b6ff7.png
  4. Manually modify your files one-by-one based on the changes as shown in the Files Changed tab.
  5. Recompile.

Those steps worked for me and I am now experimenting with the new refine UI.
No photo description available.

No photo description available.

 

 

TIP:
It is good practice to have a working copy of your server files on your PC so you can test stuff first before you commit/upload it to your working server. This always worked for me and might work for you as well. 

I'm sorry I'll do some necropost, but I need to.

I was able to reproduce that you said, trying to do my best modifying files one by one and the refineUI seems working, but not entirely.

This was some of my tests and the errors I found.

- Not detecting BBs (Blacksmith Blessing) in inventory, even if I modified the refine_db.

- Not detecting the correct material, every time is asking me to use Enriched, not "escalating".

- If I use an enriched the item breaks, when it's supposed that those items only downgrade if it fails.

- Everything seems working fine, but the ATK:MATK of the weapons was not correctly set according the refine lvl.

 

Is there any way to have the RefineUI from one of the branches of rAthena working on the actual Master Branch?

Do I need to pay for it? If so, just tell me... I'm a bit bored to waste my time trying to apply the changes over and over and had no results because the project It's not entirely functional or not updated.

 

I'm sorry to do this kind of post, but... It's a lot of frustration accumulated from days.

 

Kind regards.

Edited by Ichisito
  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  308
  • Reputation:   24
  • Joined:  11/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

Cant wait to see this on my server too. but in official release of rathena no manual modification ^_^

this is awsome update ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  30
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   11
  • Joined:  01/22/13
  • Last Seen:  

This refine ui is working properly !!

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...