Jump to content
  • 0

Guild while in clan


Fabiceps

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/28/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hello guys!

I'm sorry if this isn't the right area to post, but I saw that this is client related and here I am. 

@edit

Now I saw that I posted it on Client releases, it was supposed to be on Client support, sorry!

 

I wanted to make a system where people could join a clan and a guild simultaneously and made it to the point where I could join a clan if i'm already in a guild, by editing the NPCs script, but couldn't make the opposite. I found these two topics that with the same problem but their solution didn't work for me, couldn't find those offsets in my hexed.

I'm using 2017-06-14 and diffed with "Enable guild while in clan".

Thanks in advance!

2017-06-14bRagexeRE_patched.rar

Edited by Fabiceps
Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 2

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  351
  • Reputation:   263
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

Open "../src/map/clif.cpp" and in the function "clif_sub_guild_invite" remove:

	// Players in a clan can not join a guild
	if(t_sd && t_sd->clan){
		return 1;
	}

In the function "clif_parse_CreateGuild" remove:

	if(sd->clan){
		// Should display a clientside message "You are currently joined in Clan !!" so we ignore it
		return;
	}

Open "../src/map/atcommand.cpp" and in the function of "guild" command remove:

	if (sd->clan) {
		clif_displaymessage(fd, msg_txt(sd, 1498)); // You cannot create a guild because you are in a clan.
		return -1;
	}

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  351
  • Reputation:   263
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hello!

6 hours ago, Fabiceps said:

I found these two topics that with the same problem but their solution didn't work for me, couldn't find those offsets in my hexed.

 

Do you mean this topic?

If yes - it is already applied in your EXE by patch "EnableGuildWhenInClan".

 

Edited by Functor
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/28/15
  • Last Seen:  

50 minutes ago, Functor said:

Hello!

Do you mean this topic?

If yes - it is already applied in your EXE by patch "EnableGuildWhenInClan".

Yes! And this one:

Yes, its applied but didn't work. I can join a guild and then join a clan, only in this sequence and even so I can't invite others to the guild. What I want is the opposite, is it possible?

Edited by Fabiceps
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  351
  • Reputation:   263
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

33 minutes ago, Fabiceps said:

I can join a guild and then join a clan, only in this sequence and even so I can't invite others to the guild.

 

Any error? How should I reproduce it? You should explain it in detail.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/28/15
  • Last Seen:  

33 minutes ago, Functor said:

Any error? How should I reproduce it? You should explain it in detail.

No, no errors. If im in a clan and try to create a guild, even with @guild, no messages are shown, but the guild won't be created either and if I create the guild before than joining a clan, Im not able to invite anyone to the guild, again without errors, no messages.

What I want to do is a system where every player will have to choose a clan right after character creation, and then they will be able to join a guild whenever they want in the game. But if Im not able to join a guild being in a clan it wont work.

Sorry if im not being clear, english is a barrier haha

Edited by Fabiceps
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  351
  • Reputation:   263
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

I think it is server-side restriction. If you will not be able to fix it in "src", I will check it later.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/28/15
  • Last Seen:  

On 9/25/2018 at 7:40 AM, Functor said:

I think it is server-side restriction. If you will not be able to fix it in "src", I will check it later.

Ok, do you have a tip on where I can find it on src? I'll check it as soon as I arrive home. Anyway, thank you for your time.

Thank you so much, it worked!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  45
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/09/18
  • Last Seen:  

On 9/25/2018 at 5:33 AM, Fabiceps said:

Thank you so much, it worked!

Hi how did you solved this?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...