Jump to content
  • 0

How can I find the packet_db_ver ?


Terminalia

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/28/17
  • Last Seen:  

In the newest rAthena it seems like there's no packet_db_ver file.

I downloaded a client and tested it by creating accounts (xxxxxx_M/F) in login screen.

It worked, because I saw there were those accounts that I made, and also some login info in the three black windows, but in client side it just showed "Failed to Connect to Server".

I guess the key is the packer_db_ver, in order to set the client version.

Need an effective help. Will appreciate to your answer!

Edited by re32767
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  50
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  763
  • Reputation:   227
  • Joined:  02/11/17
  • Last Seen:  

There is no packet_db_ver anymore, to edit the packet version you can find it at src/config/packets.h and make sure you diff it to match your configuration (Packet Obfuscation)

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/28/17
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you very much!

But I still have a question.

Here is the content in packets.h :

// Copyright (c) rAthena Dev Teams - Licensed under GNU GPL
// For more information, see LICENCE in the main folder
#ifndef _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_
#define _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_

/**
 * rAthena configuration file (http://rathena.org)
 * For detailed guidance on these check http://rathena.org/wiki/SRC/config/
 **/

#ifndef PACKETVER
    #define PACKETVER 20151104
#endif

#ifndef PACKETVER_RE
    /// From this point on only kRO RE clients are supported
    #if PACKETVER > 20151104
        #define PACKETVER_RE
    #endif
#endif

#if PACKETVER >= 20110817
    /// Comment to disable the official packet obfuscation support.
    /// This requires PACKETVER 2011-08-17 or newer.
    #ifndef PACKET_OBFUSCATION
        #define PACKET_OBFUSCATION

        // Define these inside src/custom/defines_pre.h or src/custom/defines_post.h
        //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY1 <key1>
        //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY2 <key2>
        //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY3 <key3>

        /// Comment this to disable warnings for missing client side encryption
        #define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_WARN
    #endif
#else
    #if defined(PACKET_OBFUSCATION)
        #error You enabled packet obfuscation for a version which is too old. Minimum supported client is 2011-08-17.
    #endif
#endif

#ifndef DUMP_UNKNOWN_PACKET
    //#define DUMP_UNKNOWN_PACKET
#endif

#ifndef DUMP_INVALID_PACKET
    //#define DUMP_INVALID_PACKET
#endif

/**
 * No settings past this point
 **/

/// Check if the specified packetversion supports the pincode system
#define PACKETVER_SUPPORTS_PINCODE PACKETVER >= 20110309

/// Check if the client needs delete_date as remaining time and not the actual delete_date (actually it was tested for clients since 2013)
#define PACKETVER_CHAR_DELETEDATE (PACKETVER > 20130000 && PACKETVER <= 20141022) || PACKETVER >= 20150513

/// Check if the specified packetvresion supports the cashshop sale system
#define PACKETVER_SUPPORTS_SALES PACKETVER >= 20131223

#endif // _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_


 

 

I don't see any line controls the value of version.

It just shows the date of version. Looks different from the clientinfo.xml.

How can I set a version to match the clientinfo.xml?

Edited by Emistry
Please use codebox.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...