Jump to content
  • 0

Costume headgear not showing in character


BugSICK

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  01/18/18
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, don't know if this is client or source side but the costume headgear don't show in my character. any remedy with this?

Untitled.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  115
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  08/14/16
  • Last Seen:  

@BugSICK is this already answered? if not here is what you need to do:

Open your iteminfo.lua/lub and find that custom item that you are working on. If you're just copying of an existing item just look at the Example itemid 18613, look for its ClassNum and change it to what it is in the accessoryid.lub. Below is an example of what i'm talking about.

[18613] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "Unidentified Hat",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "ĸ",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Can be identified by using a ^990099Magnifier^000000." },
		identifiedDisplayName = "Black Musang Hat",
		identifiedResourceName = "È湫»ó¸ðÀÚ",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"A headgear worn by a teacher of a fighting order.",
			"These Warriors in Black tend to be Esoteric Combat Specialists.",
			"________________________",
			"INT +2, DEX +2, AGI +1",
			"________________________",
			"^0000CCType:^000000 Headgear",
			"^0000CCDefense:^000000 3",
			"^0000CCPosition:^000000 Upper",
			"^0000CCWeight:^000000 40",
			"^0000CCRefinable:^000000 Yes",
			"________________________",
			"^0000CCRequirement:^000000 None"
		},
		slotCount = 1,
		ClassNum = 771	<-----
	},

Or if what you're trying to do is add a new custom item then you will need to open accname.lub, accessoryid.lub, iteminfo.lua/lub.

Example:

accname.lub
[ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_YourItemName] = "_YourItemName",

 

accessoryid.lub

ACCESSORY_YourItemName = 1882,   <-- ClassNum

 

Iteminfo.lua/lub

[19847] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "Unidentified Hat",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "ĸ",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Can be identified by using a ^990099Magnifier^000000." },
		identifiedDisplayName = "Your Item Name",
		identifiedResourceName = "Your Item BMP Name",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"An over-sized red ribbon that contains hidden magical power.",
			"________________________",
			"^0000CCType:^000000 Costume",
			"^0000CCPosition:^000000 Upper",
			"^0000CCWeight:^000000 0",
			"________________________",
			"^0000CCRequirement:^000000 None"
		},
		slotCount = 0,
		ClassNum = 1882	<--- New ClassNum
	},

I hope these solve your problems. Have a nice day!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  64
  • Reputation:   9
  • Joined:  09/28/13
  • Last Seen:  

Check your item_db and look for View ID, Make sure that it is the same on accessoryid.lub

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  01/18/18
  • Last Seen:  

where can i find the accessoryid.lub? 

found it,  gonna try if this will work

Edited by BugSICK
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  31
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/19/18
  • Last Seen:  

The issue might also be your client. Sometimes when costume headgears/accessories don't show I try to upgrade my client and then it usually works. (like the 2015 didn't show some costumes but a 2017/2018 client did).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  01/18/18
  • Last Seen:  

still its the same? any alternatives onthis? thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  31
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/19/18
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, BugSICK said:

still its the same? any alternatives onthis? thanks

you can check your iteminfo.lub/lua if you want (in your system folder) to see if the items are listed in there.
What client version are you using?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  87
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  01/18/18
  • Last Seen:  

@dwlrma how to check the client version?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  31
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/19/18
  • Last Seen:  

8 hours ago, BugSICK said:

@dwlrma how to check the client version?

In your client folder (the folder you use to start the game) your client file name should say something like 2018-03-07bRagexeRE (with whatever date your client is) unless it was diffed and was put another name instead of the actual date of the client.
edit: I forgot you can also check your client version in one of the servers (char/login/map) I forgot which one though, but it should say something like, "LOADING PACKETVER: 20150512" (with whatever date your client is)

Edited by dwlrma
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  115
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  08/14/16
  • Last Seen:  

Oh and btw @BugSICK what is that frozen thingy that is floating on your character ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  18
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/25/20
  • Last Seen:  

Did you fix this issue? I have the same issue. I am working foe it almost a week

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  115
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  08/14/16
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, thofdc13 said:

Did you fix this issue? I have the same issue. I am working foe it almost a week

What’s your issue? Maybe I can help you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  18
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/25/20
  • Last Seen:  

I have the same issue with him. Once i add costume heagear it will not visible. I already did all the procedure in rathena. But still the costume doesnt show. I work for it for 1week already but still not fix.? before i use client 20151104 then i upgrade it to higher client ver but still the same.

 

On 5/8/2020 at 4:14 AM, wakefield21 said:

What’s your issue? Maybe I can help you.

 

Edited by thofdc13
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  115
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  08/14/16
  • Last Seen:  

11 hours ago, thofdc13 said:

I have the same issue with him. Once i add costume heagear it will not visible. I already did all the procedure in rathena. But still the costume doesnt show. I work for it for 1week already but still not fix.? before i use client 20151104 then i upgrade it to higher client ver but still the same.

did you read what i said to the top? if you follow that guide you will not be having any troubles making new items inside the game.

if you still don't understand it send me all the required files that i said at the top and I'll try to make it for you. send it to me via pm or here if you want. @thofdc13

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  03/13/21
  • Last Seen:  

followed the guide at the top for some reason 5 headgear i was able to make it work and no problem when equipped, whe i add another headgear it doesnt show when equipped, the same steps i did on the first 5 hheadgear, but so on all items headgear i add have issue not showing when equipped

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  257
  • Topics Per Day:  0.08
  • Content Count:  737
  • Reputation:   18
  • Joined:  11/21/15
  • Last Seen:  

On 4/13/2021 at 7:41 PM, betlogboi said:

followed the guide at the top for some reason 5 headgear i was able to make it work and no problem when equipped, whe i add another headgear it doesnt show when equipped, the same steps i did on the first 5 hheadgear, but so on all items headgear i add have issue not showing when equipped

i got the same problem with this guy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...