Jump to content
  • 0

Requesting a Guide on how to add Quests on LOC or EVT tabs in your ALT+U window


immortalis

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

As I've said on the title I was wondering on how can i add a a quest on that tabs "LOC or EVT" but i can't seem to find some good info around, so that is why I am asking our good community to give me some guides on how can i do it.

evt quest.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   60
  • Joined:  09/23/17
  • Last Seen:  

56 minutes ago, immortalis said:

@sader1992 thank you again for your enlightening answers, i think i got the gist of it already as i already made my own custom quest but the only problem is how to make them appear on the other tabs, i searched the forums but i have no luck but as i've searched google i stumbled upon an answer in hercules forums but i think it is not applicable in rathena or maybe i'm only doing something wrong.

1668555270_questpic.png.c739b0fca5c887a79528186fd42fb1e2.png

Check out my files on it.
https://github.com/TheDerpySupport/Untold-RO/tree/master/data/luafiles514/lua files/quest

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  86
  • Reputation:   21
  • Joined:  10/02/13
  • Last Seen:  

This topic should actually be on Scripting Support.

Greetings immortalis,

If you haven't already added a new quest ID to your rathena\db\[pre-re|re]\quest_db.txt file, open it and follow the instructions and the provided format to add a new quest ID.

Once you've created a new quest in your quest_db.txt file, simply call setquest <quest_id> at the desired moment of your NPC script. Once the quest is complete, call completequest <quest_id>, or, if you would like to erase a quest from the user's log, call erasequest <quest_id>.

If you'd like your script to display that "Quest!" bubble icon, create a new OnInit label on your NPC script (as shown below), or modify your current OnInit label to add the questinfo command:

OnInit:
	questinfo <quest_id>, QTYPE_QUEST;
	end;

You can see the full documentation, including more detailed explanations for the above commands, at doc/script_commands.txt.

Below I provide only the script_commands.txt information concerning the manipulation of the quest log:

=========================
|8.- Quest Log commands.|
=========================
---------------------------------------

*questinfo <Quest ID>,<Icon>{,<Map Mark Color>{,<Job Class>}};

This is esentially a combination of checkquest and showevent. Use this only
in an OnInit label. For the Quest ID, specify the quest ID that you want
checked if it has been started yet.

For Icon, use one of the following:

No Icon			: QTYPE_NONE
! Quest Icon	: QTYPE_QUEST
? Quest Icon	: QTYPE_QUEST2
! Job Icon		: QTYPE_JOB
? Job Icon		: QTYPE_JOB2
! Event Icon	: QTYPE_EVENT
? Event Icon	: QTYPE_EVENT2
Warg			: QTYPE_WARG
Warg Face		: QTYPE_WARG2 (Only for packetver >= 20120410)

Map Mark Color, when used, creates a mark in the user's mini map on the position of the NPC,
the available color values are:

0 - No Marker (default)
1 - Yellow Marker
2 - Green Marker
3 - Purple Marker

When a user shows up on a map, each NPC is checked for questinfo that has been set.
If questinfo is present, it will check if the quest has been started, if it has not, the bubble will appear.

Optionally, you can also specify a Job Class if the quest bubble should only appear for a certain class.

Example
izlude,100,100,4	script	Test	844,{
	mes "[Test]";
	mes "Hello World.";
	close;

	OnInit:
		questinfo 1001, QTYPE_QUEST, 0, Job_Novice;
		end;
}

---------------------------------------

*setquestinfo_level <quest_id>,<min_level>,<max_level>;

Add level range criteria for quest info with quest id 'quest_id'.

This command must be used after 'questinfo'.

---------------------------------------

*setquestinfo_req <quest_id>,<req_quest_id>,<state>{,<req_quest_id>,<state>,...};

Add 'req_quest_id' as requirement for quest info with quest id 'quest_id'.

Value os 'state' are:
    0: Player doesn't started 'req_quest_id'.
    1: Player has 'req_quest_id' (state is either "inactive" or "active").
    2: Player has 'req_quest_id' completed

This command must be used after 'questinfo'.

---------------------------------------

*setquestinfo_job <quest_id>,<job_id>{,<job_id>...};

Add job criteria for quest info with quest id 'quest_id'.
The job criteria may more than one job_id.

This command must be used after 'questinfo'.

---------------------------------------

*setquest <ID>{,<char_id>};

Place quest of <ID> in the users quest log, the state of which is "active".

If *questinfo is set, and the same ID is specified here, the icon will be cleared when the quest is set.

---------------------------------------

*completequest <ID>{,<char_id>};

Change the state for the given quest <ID> to "complete" and remove from the users quest log.

---------------------------------------

*erasequest <ID>{,<char_id>};

Remove the quest of the given <ID> from the user's quest log.

---------------------------------------

*changequest <ID>,<ID2>{,<char_id>};

Remove quest of the given <ID> from the user's quest log.
Add quest of the <ID2> to the the quest log, and the state is "active".

---------------------------------------

*checkquest(<ID>{,PLAYTIME|HUNTING{,<char_id>}})

If no additional argument supplied, return the state of the quest:
	-1 = Quest not started (not in quest log)
	0  = Quest has been given, but the state is "inactive"
	1  = Quest has been given, and the state is "active"
	2  = Quest completed

If parameter "PLAYTIME" is supplied:
	-1 = Quest not started (not in quest log)
	0  = the time limit has not yet been reached
	1  = the time limit has not been reached but the quest is marked as complete
	2  = the time limit has been reached

If parameter "HUNTING" is supplied:
	-1 = Quest not started (not in quest log)
	0  = you haven't killed all of the target monsters and the time limit has not been reached.
	1  = you haven't killed all of the target monsters but the time limit has been reached.
	2  = you've killed all of the target monsters

---------------------------------------

*isbegin_quest(<ID>{,<char_id>})

Return the state of the quest:
	0  = Quest not started (not in quest log)
	1  = Quest has been given (state is either "inactive" or "active")
	2  = Quest completed

---------------------------------------

*showevent <icon>{,<mark color>{,<char_id>}}

Show an emotion on top of a NPC, and optionally,
a colored mark in the mini-map like "viewpoint".
This is used to indicate that a NPC has a quest or an event to
a certain player.

Available Icons:

Remove Icon		: QTYPE_NONE
! Quest Icon	: QTYPE_QUEST
? Quest Icon	: QTYPE_QUEST2
! Job Icon		: QTYPE_JOB
? Job Icon		: QTYPE_JOB2
! Event Icon	: QTYPE_EVENT
? Event Icon	: QTYPE_EVENT2
Warg			: QTYPE_WARG
Warg Face		: QTYPE_WARG2 (Only for packetver >= 20120410)

Mark Color:
0 - No Mark
1 - Yellow Mark
2 - Green Mark
3 - Purple Mark

---------------------------------------

Let me know if you have any additional questions.

Tyrfing

Edited by Tyrfing
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

you need to add your quest in the quest_db.txt in the server side

and in questid2display.txt in the client side

than you can use the quest commands in your script and everything would be as you want

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

@Tyrfing @sader1992 thank you for the answers and please don't get me wrong, but what i want to know is how can i put the quests in the other tabs instead of always going to the default ACT tab.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

15 minutes ago, immortalis said:

@Tyrfing @sader1992 thank you for the answers and please don't get me wrong, but what i want to know is how can i put the quests in the other tabs instead of always going to the default ACT tab.

for this you need to look more into this folder

data\luafiles514\lua files\quest

i didn't try to do that before but i think it's easy if you try to understand how the other quests work in that window and than you can add your quests

anyway hopefully someone here would have more information about it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

@sader1992 thank you again for your enlightening answers, i think i got the gist of it already as i already made my own custom quest but the only problem is how to make them appear on the other tabs, i searched the forums but i have no luck but as i've searched google i stumbled upon an answer in hercules forums but i think it is not applicable in rathena or maybe i'm only doing something wrong.

1668555270_questpic.png.c739b0fca5c887a79528186fd42fb1e2.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

@TheDerpySupport thank god you've replied to my inquiry you are a god sent. This kind of files are what I'm looking i think (Kek!) /no1

Just one last thing can you give me some piece of examples so i can have a look on how to use your quest functions? thanks again

 

Edited by immortalis
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   60
  • Joined:  09/23/17
  • Last Seen:  

9 minutes ago, immortalis said:

@TheDerpySupport thank god you've replied to my inquiry you are a god sent. This kind of files are what I'm looking i think (Kek!) /no1

Just one last thing can you give me some piece of examples so i can have a look on how to use your quest functions? thanks again

 

I havent started writing quests yet; i took the time to learn how to create episodes for my project so i didnt have to later kinda like a lightbulb moment, it came to me and i pursued it until i got what i wanted lol

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, TheDerpySupport said:

I havent started writing quests yet; i took the time to learn how to create episodes for my project so i didnt have to later kinda like a lightbulb moment, it came to me and i pursued it until i got what i wanted lol

I see, btw thanks for your reply and i already found a sample on your repository also. thanks /no1

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   60
  • Joined:  09/23/17
  • Last Seen:  

1 minute ago, immortalis said:

I see, btw thanks for your reply and i already found a sample on your repository also. thanks /no1

 

If you have any more questions please don't hesitate to DM me on Discord; I am able to respond sooner on it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/24/18
  • Last Seen:  

1 minute ago, TheDerpySupport said:

If you have any more questions please don't hesitate to DM me on Discord; I am able to respond sooner on it

okay i'll do it if i got stuck with something. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  109
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  08/12/17
  • Last Seen:  

Sorry for bump this, but, theres an way to reset the quest or turn in repeatable? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...