Jump to content
  • 0

How to update my server via git without loseing any of my files?


Diana

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  83
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  188
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  12/17/16
  • Last Seen:  

How to update my server via git without loseing any of my files?

it will effect on my item db or mob db?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  27
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  505
  • Reputation:   126
  • Joined:  04/04/16
  • Last Seen:  

git stash save
git pull
git stash pop

stash save will save your current modifications. pull will update your trunk to the latest hash and stash pop will merge your modifications to your newly updated trunk.

4 minutes ago, Diana said:

it will effect on my item db or mob db?

It will affect it if there's an update on item db and mob db but stash pop will put back the modifications you made.

usually conflicts arise when you have modifications that will conflict the update. I usually fix conflicts manually (applying the update without removing the conflicted modification).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  15
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  01/18/13
  • Last Seen:  

43 minutes ago, Technoken said:

git stash save
git pull
git stash pop

stash save will save your current modifications. pull will update your trunk to the latest hash and stash pop will merge your modifications to your newly updated trunk.

It will affect it if there's an update on item db and mob db but stash pop will put back the modifications you made.

usually conflicts arise when you have modifications that will conflict the update. I usually fix conflicts manually (applying the update without removing the conflicted modification).

Sir if do this do we need to recompile server back?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  83
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  188
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  12/17/16
  • Last Seen:  

6 minutes ago, kimok02 said:

Sir if do this do we need to recompile server back?

If the update contain any edits for src folder or maps 

We can say Yes you will need to recompile the server

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  15
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  01/18/13
  • Last Seen:  

1 minute ago, Diana said:

If the update contain any edits for src folder or maps 

We can say Yes you will need to recompile the server

oh ya hahaha i has check rathena svn they just update it 4 day ago

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  83
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  188
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  12/17/16
  • Last Seen:  

Hello , I wan't to update my current server 

I will lose my custom files in src and item_db or not?

and what's the commands to do this 

I see in other topic using git but I can't find the commands 

Any help please?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   167
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Are you using git programs to download rAthena? If yes just press fetch & pull then see the conflict and solve them.

If not you need to manualy update it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  83
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  188
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  12/17/16
  • Last Seen:  

@Start_ using CentOS 7 no apps just git command I know?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  248
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

On 4/24/2020 at 1:37 AM, Diana said:

Hello , I wan't to update my current server 

I will lose my custom files in src and item_db or not?

and what's the commands to do this 

I see in other topic using git but I can't find the commands 

Any help please?

Yow mate. this question already answered, just search first. or google, it wont hurt you. ?

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  26
  • Reputation:   7
  • Joined:  11/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

On 4/24/2020 at 8:43 PM, shatowolf said:

Yow mate. this question already answered, just search first. or google, it wont hurt you. ?

Thanks.

I think they might have similar issues to what I myself been going through. I actually found this post and quite a few others with similar to same instructions. When I did my first install over a month ago using the tutorial, I ran into similar issues because mysql workbench had an overhaul and half the features were renamed. I got around that switching to Xampp server which had all the features or at least most of them.

As for updating, which is what got me here, most instructions were dated from 2015 to 2017. This post so far is the latest I found. My issue, most of what should be simple to do is confusing to me, and most likely similar reasons like with the workbench facelift. It seems the newest versions of git or tortoise git is not showing things like gitpop or other terms Im reading. Looking at older images I see similar layouts with the terms mentioned above, yet what I have is missing them. Im most likely going to have to just compare the old to new images to figure out the new interface, but figure I give a heads up on why so many posts are getting repeated. Take care and be safe.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...