Jump to content
  • 0

Error compiling server


bewfbi

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hello, could you help me with the following error?
I'm trying to compile on a hosting and am getting the following errors while completing:

/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/librt.so when searching for -lrt
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libdl.so when searching for -ldl
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libpthread.so when searching for -lpthread
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/librt.so when searching for -lrt
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libdl.so when searching for -ldl
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libm.so when searching for -lm
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libc.so when searching for -lc

thanks in advance :(

 

server.png

Edited by bewfbi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1167
  • Reputation:   159
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

Same problem too

using Microsoft Visual studio 2017 community

2017-11-20_101741.thumb.jpg.f64f125e02b88a54af34d0832dc59b09.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1096
  • Reputation:   344
  • Joined:  02/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, hendra814 said:

Same problem too

using Microsoft Visual studio 2017 community

2017-11-20_101741.thumb.jpg.f64f125e02b88a54af34d0832dc59b09.jpg

Install Windows 8.1 SDK at Visual Studio Installer and the problem will be fixed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1167
  • Reputation:   159
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

53 minutes ago, Anacondaqq said:

Install Windows 8.1 SDK at Visual Studio Installer and the problem will be fixed.

already install Windows 8.1 SDK and try again to recompile, but got more error

2.thumb.jpg.165bf940980377e278bbf0990b91316f.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

@bewfbi are you on a 32 bit system? Then you should rerun configure with the --disable-64bit flag

@hendra814 you should open your own topic, since these are likely different problems. https://stackoverflow.com/questions/43306266/cannot-open-stdio-h#43656990

Edited by Jey
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1167
  • Reputation:   159
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, Jey said:

@bewfbi are you on a 32 bit system? Then you should rerun configure with the --disable-64bit flag

@hendra814 you should open your own topic, since these are likely different problems. https://stackoverflow.com/questions/43306266/cannot-open-stdio-h#43656990

already solved, Thanks @Jey

here my modify MS VB 2017 

1.jpg.7f08e753fd616b618992d89255917bc5.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  70
  • Reputation:   21
  • Joined:  11/08/15
  • Last Seen:  

This could help you.

Open VS > Tools > Get tools and features > Develop Desktop c#

1visual.png

2vs.PNG

3vs.PNG

SDK Windows 8.1.

oh nvm. xd

Edited by Scanty
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

7 hours ago, Jey said:

@bewfbi are you on a 32 bit system? Then you should rerun configure with the --disable-64bit flag

I just bought with this command, but I still get the same incompatibility error.

useri the command: ./configure --disable-64bit
But the error arises when I use make clean

 

server2.png

Edited by bewfbi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

23 minutes ago, bewfbi said:

But the error arises when I use make clean

Are you sure? make clean just removes the compilation. Please provide more informations. What system are you on, how do you actually compile, etc. Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

I'm using:
  the centos6.9 version of linux
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER = / usr / local / libexec / gcc / x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu / 5.1.0 / lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
Configured with: ../gcc_5_1_0_release/configure
Thread model: posix
gcc version 5.1.0 (GCC)

but only this error when compiling with make server.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

When you're recompiling are you using the following?

Quote

./configure

make clean && make server

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, Jey said:

When you're recompiling are you using the following?

 

Yes and ./configure --disable-64bit

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

9 minutes ago, bewfbi said:

x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu

Still not sure if you're on a 64 bit system. That looks more like 64 bit; then you should run configure without the disable-64bit flag

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

ecreem ./configure: server2.png.9f6d561fd28bb888fd40dedb898d7e0b.png

screem make clean and server: server2.png.90fb4d1b7d63e0693b300369226579fa.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

I'm really not sure about that. Are you getting any other issues besides these warnings?

Maybe you downloaded wrong dependencies but also got the right ones? Hard to tell.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

I am using an online hosting VPS centos 6.9
I followed all the installation steps of rathena gth: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Install-on-Centos

the game even runs but does not save the changes made to the src folde

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  249
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  10/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

21 hours ago, bewfbi said:

does not save the changes made to the src folde

This statement and the fact that you're able to clean and recompile your project doesn't make any sense together... I assume something else is wrong here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  38
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  10/07/15
  • Last Seen:  

O problema real da era do problema do serviço de hospedagem hospedagem. Mudei para um serviço mais atual e tudo funcionou. Obrigado pela ajuda ...

:D:lol:

[SOLUÇÃO]

 

Edited by bewfbi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  16
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  737
  • Reputation:   216
  • Joined:  11/29/11
  • Last Seen:  

@bewfbi, I'm not sure @Jey explained clearly or is following another resolution path but the error you have

"skipping incompatible foo.so is usually cause the DSO (dll for win terminology) is in another arch (x86) then the binary produced (x64).

Now those are only warning that doesn't man the link was badly performed.

1) Since you using configure attach the "config.log" so we could trace result.

2) I don't remember exacly about centos 6 but do you have a /usr/lib64 folder ? for me you should link against this and ./configure may fail at doing best resolution here.

3) Check the link with ldd like this example.
 

[lighta@fedo27 rathena]$ ldd ./map-server 
	linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007ffee0355000)
	libpcre.so.1 => /lib64/libpcre.so.1 (0x00007f323e410000)
	libpthread.so.0 => /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x00007f323e1f1000)
	libz.so.1 => /lib64/libz.so.1 (0x00007f323dfda000)
	libdl.so.2 => /lib64/libdl.so.2 (0x00007f323ddd6000)
	libmysqlclient.so.1020 => /usr/lib64/mysql/libmysqlclient.so.1020 (0x00007f323d81f000)
	librt.so.1 => /lib64/librt.so.1 (0x00007f323d617000)
	libssl.so.1.1 => /lib64/libssl.so.1.1 (0x00007f323d3ab000)
	libcrypto.so.1.1 => /lib64/libcrypto.so.1.1 (0x00007f323cf24000)
	libstdc++.so.6 => /lib64/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00007f323cb9e000)
	libm.so.6 => /lib64/libm.so.6 (0x00007f323c849000)
	libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib64/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00007f323c632000)
	libc.so.6 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00007f323c24d000)
	/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00007f323e683000)
	libssl.so.10 => /lib64/libssl.so.10 (0x00007f323bfe1000)
	libcrypto.so.10 => /lib64/libcrypto.so.10 (0x00007f323bb83000)

If the adresse are below 16char then you linking against an x86 lib.

Edited by Lighta
  • Upvote 1
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...