Jump to content
  • 0

R> Instance Cooldown NPC


Meister

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hi,

Would like to request a simple Instance Cooldown NPC (like OGH, Facework, rA Instances). This NPC is usable if you are player that has flag 1 (any #globalacc_reg).

Regards

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

On 12/29/2018 at 9:40 AM, Kaleidoscope said:

NECRO BUMP! Still searching for something similar....

The thing is, we don't quite understand what are you guys need. can you please be more specific.

EDIT: Okay so i re-read it, and somehow i know what you guys want. let me take a few minutes.

EDIT 2: Here's what you guys need
P.S Dont forget to upvote if i helped

prontera,154,177,5	script	Yumi Haruka	811,{
	
	mes .name$;
	mes "Hello, i can reset an instance.";
	mes "What instance do you want to reset?";
	next;
	for(.@i=0;.@i<getarraysize(.instances$);.@i+=5)
		set .@menu$,.@menu$+.instances$[.@i]+":";
	set .@ans,select(.@menu$)-1;
	set .@instance$,.instances$[.@ans*5];
	set .@qid,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+1]);
	set .@item,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+2]);
	set .@amt,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+3]);
	set .@zeny,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+4]);
	next;
	if(checkquest(.@qid,PLAYTIME)==2 || checkquest(.@qid,PLAYTIME) < 0){
		mes .name$;
		mes "Eh? You don't need to reset this instance. You are already allowed to enter it.";
		end;
	}
	mes .name$;
	mes "So you want to reset ^FF0000"+.@instance$+"^000000?";
	mes "It will cost you: ";
	if(.@item)
	mes ""+.@amt+"x ^0000FF"+getitemname(.@item)+"^000000";
	if(.@zeny)
	mes "and ^0000FF"+.@zeny+"^000000 Zeny!";
	mes "Would you like to reset now?";
	next;
	if(select("Yes, Please Reset:No sorry")==2){
		mes .name$;
		mes "Okay, Please come at me again once you decided";
		end;
	}
	close2;
	if(.@item && countitem(.@item)<.@amt)
		goto L_NotEnough;
	if(.@zeny && Zeny<.@zeny)
		goto L_NotEnough;
	if(.@item)
		delitem .@item,.@amt;
	Zeny-=.@zeny;
	erasequest .@qid;
	message strcharinfo(0),"Instance has been Reset!";
	end;

L_NotEnough:
	mes .name$;
	mes "Sorry! But unfortunately, You don't have the requirements to reset the instance";
end;

OnInit:
	// Instance Name, Quest ID, Item ID for Reset,Item Amount, Zeny Amount
	set .name$,"[ Yumi ]";
	setarray .instances$[0],
		"Endless Tower","60200","501","10","100000",
		"Nidhogg Nest","3135","502","30","0",
		"Sealed Shrine","3045","0","0","999999";
end;
	
}

 

Edited by Haruka Mayumi
  • Upvote 6
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  342
  • Reputation:   169
  • Joined:  02/25/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hum I think you should develop a bit more. Maybe that's just me, but I really don't understand what you're expecting ^^'

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

14 hours ago, Alayne said:

Hum I think you should develop a bit more. Maybe that's just me, but I really don't understand what you're expecting ^^'

Like you need to pay a zeny for the NPC to reset your instance cooldown. Like OGH it has 23 hours cooldown after completing, once you talk to NPC you choose the instance you want to remove cooldown.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  342
  • Reputation:   169
  • Joined:  02/25/12
  • Last Seen:  

Oh okay. So basically, you choose an instance in the list, and it removes the instance. Right.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, Alayne said:

Oh okay. So basically, you choose an instance in the list, and it removes the instance. Right.

Hi Sir, you choose an instance and remove the cooldown for it. Since some instance have cooldown. But to be able to remove the cooldown you should pay x item or zeny.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/14/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, Is there any instance remove cooldown npc available?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  58
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  07/16/17
  • Last Seen:  

NECRO BUMP! Still searching for something similar....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  283
  • Reputation:   76
  • Joined:  06/13/13
  • Last Seen:  

if I'm not wrong there is gm npc function inside those instance you just need to merge it to one script and make adjustment for the payment or the cost to fill your need search F_GM_NPC in the instances script

Edited by Litro Endemic
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  58
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  07/16/17
  • Last Seen:  

@Haruka Mayumi Im Headed to test it now!

Ok so i tested it out and added sarahs memories + faceworm. Doesnt seem to work. It just says that i dont need to reset since i can still access.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

If you are allowed to enter the instance, it will say you don't need to reset it.

For Sarah Memories
"Sarah Memories","15002","501","10","1000000"
15002 is the sarah memory cooldown
For Faceworm
"Faceworm Nest","12325","502","20","2000000"
12325 is the Faceworm Nest Cooldown

You can check quest id from their Instance Script

Edited by Haruka Mayumi
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  58
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  07/16/17
  • Last Seen:  

ohhhhh i used 15003 as the main instance...

Let me edit it again and try.

On 12/30/2018 at 2:49 PM, Haruka Mayumi said:

If you are allowed to enter the instance, it will say you don't need to reset it.

For Sarah Memories
"Sarah Memories","15002","501","10","1000000"
15002 is the sarah memory cooldown
For Faceworm
"Faceworm Nest","12325","502","20","2000000"
12325 is the Faceworm Nest Cooldown

You can check quest id from their Instance Script

Works like a charm now!

Thank you so much for this. Sending love in the form of up votes!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  10
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/12/18
  • Last Seen:  

On 12/29/2018 at 9:35 AM, Haruka Mayumi said:
On 12/29/2018 at 9:35 AM, Haruka Mayumi said:

The thing is, we don't quite understand what are you guys need. can you please be more specific.

EDIT: Okay so i re-read it, and somehow i know what you guys want. let me take a few minutes.

EDIT 2: Here's what you guys need
P.S Dont forget to upvote if i helped



prontera,154,177,5	script	Yumi Haruka	811,{
	
	mes .name$;
	mes "Hello, i can reset an instance.";
	mes "What instance do you want to reset?";
	next;
	for(.@i=0;.@i<getarraysize(.instances$);.@i+=5)
		set .@menu$,.@menu$+.instances$[.@i]+":";
	set .@ans,select(.@menu$)-1;
	set .@instance$,.instances$[.@ans*5];
	set .@qid,atio(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+1]);
	set .@item,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+2]);
	set .@amt,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+3]);
	set .@zeny,atoi(.instances$[(.@ans*5)+4]);
	next;
	if(checkquest(.@qid,PLAYTIME)==2 || checkquest(.@qid,PLAYTIME) < 0){
		mes .name$;
		mes "Eh? You don't need to reset this instance. You are already allowed to enter it.";
		end;
	}
	mes .name$;
	mes "So you want to reset ^FF0000"+.@instance$+"^000000?";
	mes "It will cost you: ";
	if(.@item)
	mes ""+.@amt+"x ^0000FF"+getitemname(.@item)+"^000000";
	if(.@zeny)
	mes "and ^0000FF"+.@zeny+"^000000 Zeny!";
	mes "Would you like to reset now?";
	next;
	if(select("Yes, Please Reset:No sorry")==2){
		mes .name$;
		mes "Okay, Please come at me again once you decided";
		end;
	}
	close2;
	if(.@item && countitem(.@item)<.@amt)
		goto L_NotEnough;
	if(.@zeny && Zeny<.@zeny)
		goto L_NotEnough;
	if(.@item)
		delitem .@item,.@amt;
	Zeny-=.@zeny;
	erasequest .@qid;
	message strcharinfo(0),"Instance has been Reset!";
	end;

L_NotEnough:
	mes .name$;
	mes "Sorry! But unfortunately, You don't have the requirements to reset the instance";
end;

OnInit:
	// Instance Name, Quest ID, Item ID for Reset,Item Amount, Zeny Amount
	set .name$,"[ Yumi ]";
	setarray .instances$[0],
		"Endless Tower","60200","501","10","100000",
		"Nidhogg Nest","3135","502","30","0",
		"Sealed Shrine","3045","0","0","999999";
end;
	
}

im getting this error when i try to use it
Untitled.thumb.jpg.70d0ead4447ccf8ff36cf3dfe9c5066e.jpg

 

i

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  477
  • Reputation:   269
  • Joined:  06/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

@Blaze012
Pretty sure it's "atoi" not "atio"
just edit that.

Edited by Haruka Mayumi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  10
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/12/18
  • Last Seen:  

ok thanks 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...