Jump to content

Keitenai Delay System ( Speed Hack Protection )


Keitenai

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

File Name: Keitenai_Delay_System
File Submitter: keitenai
File Submitted: 4 Dec 2016
File Category: Src Modification
Content Author: keitenai

Information:

      Speed hacking 3rd party programs to bypass skill delays are hard to eliminate specially if you don't have a game guard for you server.

      This modification makes it impossible for speed hacking programs to bypass the delay that has been set.

How does it work?

      I've added a simple skill requirement to the skills before a player can re-cast certain skill. This requirement is 'time'.

      So to put it simple, skill will be hard locked after casting and will be unlocked once the delay is over.

Features:

  1. Configurable hard skill delay.
  2. Separate configuration of hard skill delay for WoE settings
  3. MoD can be enable / disable.
  4. Supports current available skills ready for configuration.
  5. Disconnects anyone who does inhumanly spamming ( Sensitivity configuration included ).
  6. Implemented "Show skill delay" for the Mod configuration only ( for testing purposes ).

 

WARNING:

A player may be detected as spam flood if the said player is having lag spike issues while consistently using skill.

 

//------------------------------------------------------------------
// Skill delay settings
// Value is in milliseconds (1000 = 1 second)
//------------------------------------------------------------------
// Note that this delay setting still depends on the 'skill_cast_db'
// delay settings. This will not decrease the skill delay that has
// been set in 'skill_cast_db' although this setting can increase
// the delay if value is higher than 'skill_cast_db' delay
//------------------------------------------------------------------

//=================
// Swordman
//=================
SM_BASH: 210
SM_MAGNUM: 180

 

Installation:

      1. Download the Diff file.

      2. Simply apply the diff to your trunk, or apply it manually.

      3. Recompile your server.

      4. Configure your skill delays

      5. ALL DONE!

 

Compatible with:  rAthena 97b5f3b ( as of JULY 31, 2022 )

Compatible with:  rAthena 03da2f6

Compatible with:  rAthena 8d8712f

 

Download :

 

Edit:

  • Fixed compatibility with rathena 97b5f3b revision ( as of 07/31/2022 )
  • Add new 4th job skills
  • Fixed bug on melee skills

 

 

 

 

Edited by Keitenai
update
  • Upvote 5
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  68
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  212
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  01/24/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hello thanks i wil try this later thumbs UP    +9  B) good for lowrate server

Edited by Dev Blaze
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1096
  • Reputation:   344
  • Joined:  02/26/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hi. What difference from your mode and classic RO skill_cast_db.txt cooldown delay?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

9 minutes ago, Anacondaqq said:

Hi. What difference from your mode and classic RO skill_cast_db.txt cooldown delay?

The default skill_cast_db can be bypassed by 3rd party speedhack programs (cheats) enabling them to do "0" aftercast delay.

 

Plus i also include a separated skill delays for WoE setting which can be helpful to make use of a certain skill instead of disabling it.

Edited by Keitenai
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  36
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  383
  • Reputation:   121
  • Joined:  03/31/12
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Keitenai said:

File Name: Keitenai_Delay_System
File Submitter: keitenai
File Submitted: 4 Dec 2016
File Category: Src Modification
Content Author: keitenai

Information:

      Speed hacking 3rd party programs to bypass skill delays are hard to eliminate specially if you don't have a game guard for you server.

      This modification makes it impossible for speed hacking programs to bypass the delay that has been set.

How does it work?

      I've added a simple skill requirement to the skills before a player can re-cast certain skill. This requirement is 'time'.

      So to put it simple, skill will be hard locked after casting and will be unlocked once the delay is over.

 

Features:

  1. Configurable hard skill delay.
  2. Separate configuration of hard skill delay for WoE settings
  3. MoD can be enable / disable.
  4. Supports Any skill ready for configuration.

 


//------------------------------------------------------------------
// Skill delay settings
// Value is in milliseconds (1000 = 1 second)
//------------------------------------------------------------------
// Note that this delay setting still depends on the 'skill_cast_db'
// delay settings. This will not decrease the skill delay that has
// been set in 'skill_cast_db' although this setting can increase
// the delay if value is higher than 'skill_cast_db' delay
//------------------------------------------------------------------

//=================
// Swordman
//=================
SM_BASH: 210
SM_MAGNUM: 180

 

Installation:

      1. Download the Diff file.

      2. Simply apply the diff to your trunk, or apply it manually.

      3. Recompile your server.

      4. Configure your skill delays

      5. ALL DONE!

 

Compatible with:  rAthena ac2ba09

Download :  Keitenai_Delay_System.diff

 

 

 

First i would like to say thank you for contributing something like this. i hope this kind of Delay System works on my server since there are lots of Cheaters like WPE/RPE users and other stupid tools make the games ruined.


Hope you can also demonstrate through VIDEOS.

Thank you once again.

Edited by Azeroth
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

14 hours ago, UnknownUser0317 said:

@Keitenai Your diff is empty.

Wow, sorry bout that. It probably got corrupted during uploading.

i've reuploaded the diff.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  53
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  10/02/16
  • Last Seen:  

my map-server crashed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  208
  • Reputation:   22
  • Joined:  01/14/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hello i'd like to confirm if this works on eathena version ? :D :). or only for rA?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  61
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  911
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  11/27/14
  • Last Seen:  

Nc Release buddy . Keep it up

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  56
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  224
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  02/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

+10 For you buddy Now even i wont purchase gepard i have this one Keep it up

BUt i got a Problem clif_disp_onlyself(sd, message_skdelay, (int)strlen(message_skdelay));

Severity    Code    Description    Project    File    Line    Suppression State
Warning    C4013    'clif_disp_onlyself' undefined; assuming extern returning int    map-server    c:\users\client\desktop\trunk\src\map\skill.c    17403    
 

Edited by simplexjay2
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

@simplexjay2 i have uploaded a new diff to fix the compatibility with the latest rathena's revision.

 

Update:

  • Added feature which disconnects anyone who does inhumanly spamming.
  • Fixed compatibility with rathena 8d8712f revision ( as of 05/26/2017 )
  • Implemented "Show skill delay" for the Mod configuration only ( for testing purposes ).

 

Edited by Keitenai
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  56
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  224
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  02/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 5/26/2017 at 7:00 PM, Keitenai said:

@simplexjay2 i have uploaded a new diff to fix the compatibility with the latest rathena's revision.

 

Update:

  • Added feature which disconnects anyone who does inhumanly spamming.
  • Fixed compatibility with rathena 8d8712f revision ( as of 05/26/2017 )
  • Implemented "Show skill delay" for the Mod configuration only ( for testing purposes ).

 

thank you very much i will try it now

I found a bug here in this patch every time i use asura while far on the enemy if you click asura to the enemy it will stop near 2 cell of the enemy

and b4 you can asura or sonic blow u should be 1-2cell near b4 it can use skill

outside of 3 cell it will not used the skill that u cast it will just stop 3cell b4 the enemy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  72
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  04/30/14
  • Last Seen:  

new rathena 

Git Hash: 'd9a2bdbe0573e19bd30d7f77b02626cbfd717335'

image.thumb.png.206555ed846896734940681df5bb629e.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  11/05/17
  • Last Seen:  

Hi Good day! I need help. When i use your diff.. players cant cast skill it says skill spam 34523 sec to re use.. any idea how to fix?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

@razmux @testaccount19

DL link for patch has been updated.

Github patch has been updated.

 

This system has now been made compatible with latest rathena git as of 11/23/2017

Edited by Keitenai
  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 years later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/04/20
  • Last Seen:  

This diff is still works fo 20180601?

Edited by Sailsjs
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  20
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  42
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  02/21/19
  • Last Seen:  

 
hello guys,

I would like to know if it works on pre-renewal servers?
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 7 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  


Error    C2039    'gvg_castle': is not a member of 'std::vector<int,std::allocator<_Ty>>' 
Error    C2039    'gvg_te_castle': is not a member of 'std::vector<int,std::allocator<_Ty>>' 
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  150
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  04/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

57 minutes ago, kalabasa said:


Error    C2039    'gvg_castle': is not a member of 'std::vector<int,std::allocator<_Ty>>' 
Error    C2039    'gvg_te_castle': is not a member of 'std::vector<int,std::allocator<_Ty>>' 
 

Replace 

(map[m].flag.gvg_castle || map[m].flag.gvg_te_castle)
 
to
 
(mapdata->flag[MF_GVG_CASTLE] || mapdata->flag[MF_GVG_TE_CASTLE])
Edited by Kusoo
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

On 5/27/2017 at 12:13 PM, simplexjay2 said:

thank you very much i will try it now

I found a bug here in this patch every time i use asura while far on the enemy if you click asura to the enemy it will stop near 2 cell of the enemy

and b4 you can asura or sonic blow u should be 1-2cell near b4 it can use skill

outside of 3 cell it will not used the skill that u cast it will just stop 3cell b4 the enemy

This bug has been long overdue for a fix.

But better late than never right? ?

I've uploaded an updated patch. This covers the fix for the said bug & is now compatible with rAthena git 97b5f3b

 

  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  150
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  04/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 7/30/2022 at 11:12 AM, Keitenai said:

This bug has been long overdue for a fix.

But better late than never right? ?

I've uploaded an updated patch. This covers the fix for the said bug & is now compatible with rAthena git 97b5f3b

 

Thank you for the update, Keitenai!

I found some little "problems", tho

 

Asides from the fact that It doesn't let me apply the patch with git apply as any other diff file

The Diff is repeating chunks, specifically the skill_delay.conf and skill_delay_castle.conf.

Also, there is a variable to show (or not) delay time but it's not available on the conf files, you would need to place it manually Nabov2C.png

 

Other than that, it works amazing, thank you again @Keitenai

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, sapitosucio said:

Thank you for the update, Keitenai!

I found some little "problems", tho

 

Asides from the fact that It doesn't let me apply the patch with git apply as any other diff file

The Diff is repeating chunks, specifically the skill_delay.conf and skill_delay_castle.conf.

Also, there is a variable to show (or not) delay time but it's not available on the conf files, you would need to place it manually Nabov2C.png

 

Other than that, it works amazing, thank you again @Keitenai

 

Thanks for pointing out these issues.

The uploaded patch has been fixed.

??

 

  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  640
  • Reputation:   82
  • Joined:  04/07/14
  • Last Seen:  

Very nice release for those who dont have gepard. Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   74
  • Joined:  12/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

I made a major clean-up on the code ?

I've reduced the 5057 lines down to 633 in unit.cpp

here's how it looks now

cleanup.PNG

Edited by Keitenai
  • Upvote 1
  • Love 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...