Jump to content

RO Open Setup, v3.1.0.627 - last updated 2023/11/18


Ai4rei

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

There are new bits in addition to the existing ones to translate, for those who feel like it:

    // list-boxes
   TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_48CHANNEL,   "48 Channel"
   TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_32CHANNEL,   "32 Channel"
   TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_16CHANNEL,   "16 Channel"
   TEXT_SOUNDMODE_NOSOUND,         "No Sound"
   TEXT_SOUNDMODE_2DSOUND,         "Use 2D Sound"
   TEXT_SOUNDMODE_3DSOUND,         "Use 3D Sound"
   TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_2SPEAKER,      "2 SPEAKER"
   TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_HEADPHONE,     "HEADPHONE"
   TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_SURROUND,      "SURROUND"
   TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_4SPEAKER,      "4 SPEAKER"
   TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_22K,       "22k"
   TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_11K,       "11k"
   TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_8K,        "8k"
   TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_16BIT,     "16 bit"
   TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_8BIT,      "8 bit"
   // tabs
   TEXT_TAB_GRAPHICS,              "Graphics"
   TEXT_TAB_SOUNDS,                "Sounds"
   TEXT_TAB_SETTINGS,              "Settings"
   TEXT_TAB_ABOUT,                 "About"

German and Czech are already done.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  68
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  09/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

Here, I translated it to Korean (I didn't used Google Translator here :P)

 // list-boxes
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_48CHANNEL, "48 채널"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_32CHANNEL, "32 채널"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_16CHANNEL, "16 채널"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_NOSOUND, "소리없는"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_2DSOUND, "2D 사운드를 사용"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_3DSOUND, "3D 사운드를 사용"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_2SPEAKER, "2 SPEAKER"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_HEADPHONE, "헤드폰"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_SURROUND, "둘러 싸다" //Or it can be written as 에워 싸다
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_4SPEAKER, "4 SPEAKER"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_22K, "22k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_11K, "11k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_8K, "8k"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_16BIT, "16 bit"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_8BIT, "8 bit"
// tabs
TEXT_TAB_GRAPHICS, "그래픽"
TEXT_TAB_SOUNDS, "소리"
TEXT_TAB_SETTINGS, "설정"
TEXT_TAB_ABOUT, "약"

I am not sure if you need Korean translation though. :D

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Here, I translated it to Korean (I didn't used Google Translator here :P)

I am not sure if you need Korean translation though. :D

Any language is fine, thank you very much.

If you want, you can take on the whole thing, since my copy-paste attempt probably is not very accurate.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  16
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  657
  • Reputation:   662
  • Joined:  11/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

There appears to be an issue or some confusion with the "Graphic Device". A graphic driver could be considered as an usable display monitor and a graphic device is the rendering type (RGB, MMX, HAL, T&L HAL, etc...).

The first two options that appear in your menu are the two renderers available for the primary display driver, namely Direct3D HAL and Direct3D T&L HAL (the client doesn't support any other rendering modes).

The other two options that usually follow are the renderers for a specific driver (they display as the same name, but that's really two different things). Generally speaking, these other two options are the same as the first two options since people only use one monitor and the primary display driver = this display driver.

As of now, it's impossible to select a specific device for a given driver : the option doesn't appear! The third option only sets the device to Direct3D HAL.

Just saying! The first two options is what everyone should be using anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

There appears to be an issue or some confusion with the "Graphic Device". A graphic driver could be considered as an usable display monitor and a graphic device is the rendering type (RGB, MMX, HAL, T&L HAL, etc...).

The first two options that appear in your menu are the two renderers available for the primary display driver, namely Direct3D HAL and Direct3D T&L HAL (the client doesn't support any other rendering modes).

The other two options that usually follow are the renderers for a specific driver (they display as the same name, but that's really two different things). Generally speaking, these other two options are the same as the first two options since people only use one monitor and the primary display driver = this display driver.

As of now, it's impossible to select a specific device for a given driver : the option doesn't appear! The third option only sets the device to Direct3D HAL.

Just saying! The first two options is what everyone should be using anyway.

I'm aware of that oddity, but that's just how the official setup works.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  16
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  657
  • Reputation:   662
  • Joined:  11/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. From the official setup, I get 4 results for the rendering engines, while in your setup I only get 3. However, the official setup is correct : there should be 4 options.

Example, official setup :

- Direct3D HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- Direct3D T&L HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

In your setup :

- Direct3D HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- Direct3D T&L HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

There's one device missing for the graphic card driver (T&L HAL device), but other than that nice setup! Way better than the official one lol.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

K, i got your point now, I'll look into it. Thanks for reporting.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  713
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  11/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

There are new bits in addition to the existing ones to translate, for those who feel like it:

	// list-boxes
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_48CHANNEL,   "48 Channel"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_32CHANNEL,   "32 Channel"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_16CHANNEL,   "16 Channel"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_NOSOUND,		 "No Sound"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_2DSOUND,		 "Use 2D Sound"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_3DSOUND,		 "Use 3D Sound"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_2SPEAKER,	  "2 SPEAKER"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_HEADPHONE,	 "HEADPHONE"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_SURROUND,	  "SURROUND"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_4SPEAKER,	  "4 SPEAKER"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_22K,	   "22k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_11K,	   "11k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_8K,		"8k"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_16BIT,	 "16 bit"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_8BIT,	  "8 bit"
// tabs
TEXT_TAB_GRAPHICS,			  "Graphics"
TEXT_TAB_SOUNDS,				"Sounds"
TEXT_TAB_SETTINGS,			  "Settings"
TEXT_TAB_ABOUT,				 "About"

German and Czech are already done.

pt-br

// list-boxes
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_48CHANNEL,   "48 Canais"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_32CHANNEL,   "32 Canais"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_16CHANNEL,   "16 Canais"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_NOSOUND,   "Sem áudio"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_2DSOUND,   "Usar som 2D"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_3DSOUND,   "Usar som 3D"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_2SPEAKER,   "2 Caixas de som"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_HEADPHONE,  "Fone de ouvido"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_SURROUND,   "Surround"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_4SPEAKER,   "4 Caixas de som"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_22K,	"22k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_11K,	"11k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_8K,  "8k"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_16BIT,  "16 bit"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_8BIT,   "8 bit"
// tabs
TEXT_TAB_GRAPHICS,	 "Gráficos"
TEXT_TAB_SOUNDS,	"Sons"
TEXT_TAB_SETTINGS,	 "Configurações"
TEXT_TAB_ABOUT,	 "Sobre"

Edited by EvilPuncker
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

pt-br

// list-boxes
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_48CHANNEL,   "48 Canais"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_32CHANNEL,   "32 Canais"
TEXT_NUMSAMPLETYPE_16CHANNEL,   "16 Canais"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_NOSOUND,   "Sem áudio"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_2DSOUND,   "Usar som 2D"
TEXT_SOUNDMODE_3DSOUND,   "Usar som 3D"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_2SPEAKER,   "2 Caixas de som"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_HEADPHONE,  "Fone de ouvido"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_SURROUND,   "Surround"
TEXT_SPEAKERTYPE_4SPEAKER,   "4 Caixas de som"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_22K,    "22k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_11K,    "11k"
TEXT_DIGITALRATETYPE_8K,  "8k"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_16BIT,  "16 bit"
TEXT_DIGITALBITSTYPE_8BIT,   "8 bit"
// tabs
TEXT_TAB_GRAPHICS,     "Gráficos"
TEXT_TAB_SOUNDS,    "Sons"
TEXT_TAB_SETTINGS,     "Configurações"
TEXT_TAB_ABOUT,     "Sobre"

Thanks!

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  355
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  02/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

Ai4rei there is any way to change the HKLM to HKCU? So the client with that diff can read from there(?) You can say me how.. Or add an switch in the setup for this?

I think this can solve the "requiere admin privilegies" cuz the variables will save in Current User and not in Local Machine (global)

Ehh im a dumb :c i don't speak english

Im only saying.. C:!

Edited by M45T3R
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Wait for the next source release, then it's a matter of:

--- settings_reg-0.cpp	Thu Nov 15 17:56:44 2012
+++ settings_reg.cpp	Thu Nov 15 17:56:38 2012
@@ -12,7 +12,7 @@
#include "opensetup.h"
#include "settings.h"

-//#define HKLM_TO_HKCU
+#define HKLM_TO_HKCU
#define SETTINGS_REGPATH "Software\\Gravity Soft\\Ragnarok"
#define SETTINGS_REGPATH_OPTION SETTINGS_REGPATH"\\Option"

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

One more translation bit (context-help on "Restrict mouse to window" setting):

IDCHECKBOX_MOUSEEXCLUSIVE, "Turns mouse movement constraints on and off.\r\n\r\n Enables you to restrain all mouse movements to the game window as long the window is active. To escape the constraint use Windows-Key or Alt+Tab.\r\n NOTE: This setting has the same effect as ROExt's Mouse Freedom."

Thanks in advance.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

this one work with 2012 clients?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Current development uses 2012-07-02aRagexeRE as reference. In short: yes.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

well its weird its not working but the ghost setup is working hmmm

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. From the official setup, I get 4 results for the rendering engines, while in your setup I only get 3. However, the official setup is correct : there should be 4 options.

Example, official setup :

- Direct3D HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- Direct3D T&L HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

In your setup :

- Direct3D HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

- Direct3D T&L HAL (Driver = empty GUID | Device = T&L HAL GUID)

- ATI Radeon HD 3470 (Driver = driver GUID | Device = HAL GUID)

There's one device missing for the graphic card driver (T&L HAL device), but other than that nice setup! Way better than the official one lol.

Fixed in the latest release.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Updated to 2.6.0.158. No longer needs administrator rights to run, only to save. Should solve issues when opensetup is started from an another application (such as the game client).

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Updated Open Setup Source to 2.6.2.180, see website for details on how to get it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  10
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  02/25/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hmm...the links are not working.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Some great mind suspended the website, so the links are not available until it's up again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  143
  • Reputation:   30
  • Joined:  12/23/11
  • Last Seen:  

Ru localization

http://pastebin.com/sap6wqVG

 

+I found some typos:

 
IDCHECKBOX_NOCTRL,              "Turns turns auto-attack on and off.\r\nEnables you to auto-attack an enemy without having to hold CTRL key when starting the attack.\r\n\r\nIngame: /noctrl or /nc"
IDCHECKBOX_NOSHIFT,             "Turns turns force heal on and off.\r\nEnables you to use your 'force heal' ability without the having to hold the SHIFT key.\r\n\r\nIngame: /noshift or /ns"
IDCHECKBOX_TRILINEARFILTER,     "Turns trilinear filtering (smoothing) on and off. Blurs all graphics to acchive a smoothening effect, but might cause text harder to read.\r\n\r\nIngame: Alt+D"
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  258
  • Reputation:   53
  • Joined:  01/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

Versión en Español

 

Spanish version - Latino América version.

 

(Yet missing a part)

 

Edited by Namine210
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Ru localization

http://pastebin.com/sap6wqVG

 

+I found some typos:

IDCHECKBOX_NOCTRL,              "Turns turns auto-attack on and off.\r\nEnables you to auto-attack an enemy without having to hold CTRL key when starting the attack.\r\n\r\nIngame: /noctrl or /nc"

IDCHECKBOX_NOSHIFT,             "Turns turns force heal on and off.\r\nEnables you to use your 'force heal' ability without the having to hold the SHIFT key.\r\n\r\nIngame: /noshift or /ns"

IDCHECKBOX_TRILINEARFILTER,     "Turns trilinear filtering (smoothing) on and off. Blurs all graphics to acchive a smoothening effect, but might cause text harder to read.\r\n\r\nIngame: Alt+D"

Versión en Español

Spanish version - Latino América version.

(Yet missing a part)

Thanks you two!

Namine210: There is no SUBLANG_SPANISH_LA, please pick an existing one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  258
  • Reputation:   53
  • Joined:  01/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

It costs you a lot to add it?

 

LANG_SPANISH

 

SUBLANG_SPANISH_CHILE

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  417
  • Reputation:   354
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

It costs you a lot to add it?

No, they are defined by Microsoft. They cannot be arbitrary invented.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...